And the winner is...
Tonight is one of my favorite nights of the year -- the Golden Globes. Being the movie freak I am, I love to watch as many award shows as I can. The two I make sure I don't miss are the Globes and the Oscars.
I had originally planned on writing a column with predictions for the Marquee page Thursday, but that didn't happen. So, I thought I'd sit down, make a list a tell you what I believe should when and what I believe the Hollywood Foreign Press will choose.
It's pretty simple. My picks will be in bold and what I think the HFP will pick will be italicized. I'll update this at different points during the show and give you a finally tally when it's all said and down.
So, here we go.
Best Motion Picture - Drama
Black Swan (2010)
The Fighter (2010)
Inception (2010)
The King's Speech (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
"The Social Network" is the darling of the awards circuit this year. - I expect HFP to follow suit. Of the films nominated, I would have to -go with "The King's Speech". It has great performances and a wonderful, uplifting story.
Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Burlesque (2010/I)
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Red (2010/I)
The Tourist (2010)
- * I only watched Alice in Wonderland.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)
Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010)
James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)
Ryan Gosling for Blue Valentine (2010)
Mark Wahlberg for The Fighter (2010)
- My pick from the moment I saw the film has been James Franco for "127 Hours." It's a full length feature that hinges on the performance of its star and Franco is up to that challenge. Franco is a charmer and he charms the viewer throughout this movie even in the face of tragedy.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Halle Berry for Frankie and Alice (2010)
Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)
Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)
Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)
Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)
- It's almost certain that Portman will walk away with this award, but for me Michelle Williams' raw performance in "Blue Valentine" is the best of the year.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Johnny Depp for The Tourist (2010)
Johnny Depp for Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Paul Giamatti for Barney's Version (2010)
Jake Gyllenhaal for Love and Other Drugs (2010)
Kevin Spacey for Casino Jack (2010)
- I think the HFP will go for Depp in "Alice in Wonderland", but I found Kevin Spacey performance in "Casino Jack" a surprise and one of my favorites of the year. In "Jack", Spacey does what he does best by tackling heavy dramatic scenes with humorous and quirky flair.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Anne Hathaway for Love and Other Drugs (2010)
Angelina Jolie for The Tourist (2010)
Julianne Moore for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Emma Stone for Easy A (2010)
-A complete guess on my part
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)
Michael Douglas for Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
Andrew Garfield for The Social Network (2010)
Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)
Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)
- If you've had a chance to see "The Fighter" you know there's no chance Bale isn't walking away with this award. A riveting performance.
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)
Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)
Mila Kunis for Black Swan (2010)
Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)
Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)
- Bonham Carter's turn in "The King's Speech" is a study in understated acting. It's easy to overlook her as Firth and Rush do their thing, but once you key in on her, you discover a performance that is absolute dynamite.
Best Director - Motion Picture
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)
David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)
Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010)
Christopher Nolan for Inception (2010)
David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)
- Another category that will more than likely go to "The Social Network", but I'm still trying to figure out how Christopher Nolan kept everything in order in "Inception". The film is unbelievably layered and complex and it took a master to bring it to the screen and captivate us.
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right (2010): Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko
The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler
The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin
-Once again the nod will probably go to "The Social Network", but Boyle and Beaufor wrote a movie that has a singular character trapped by a rock in a narrow canyon for two hour and makes it memorable. For that, the duo will get my pick.
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Burlesque (2010/I): Samuel Dixon, Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler("Bound to You")
Burlesque (2010/I): Diane Warren("You Haven't Seen The Last of Me")
Country Strong (2010): Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home")
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010): Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey("There's A Place For Us")
Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")
- I've got a feeling the HFP is going to give "Burlesque" a little love for "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me", but "I See the Light" from "Tangled" was my favorite song in the category. I actually like "I've Got a Dream" from "Tangled", but since it didn't get a nomination, I'm going with "Light".
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Danny Elfman
Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
- Hands down this category is going to Hanz Zimmer for "Inception" I love the "127 Hours" score, but it can't compare with the power "Inception" brings to the screen or your headphones.
Best Animated Film
Despicable Me (2010)
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
L'illusionniste (2010)
Tangled (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
- "Toy Story 3" was a great film, but "Tangled" deliver the biggest breath of fresh air for me this year. I was completely caught off guard by how much I loved this film and how good it was. Usually I'm a Pixar freak when it comes to this category, but I'm going to have to jump to Walt Disney Animation and go with "Tangled."
Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful (2010)(Mexico/Spain)
Le concert (2009)(France)
Kray (2010)(Russia)
Io sono l'amore (2009)(Italy)
Hævnen (2010)(Denmark)
- I've only seen "Biutiful", but Javier Bardem's performance is amazing. The film itself is a little uneven, but Bardem is wonderful.
Posting a comment requires free registration:
- If you already have an account, follow this link to login
- Otherwise, follow this link to register