[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 68°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 48°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Board learns first week went well

Thursday, August 24, 2006

On Monday, the South Putnam School Board learned that the first week of school was a successful one.

Supt. Bruce Bernhardt informed the board that he had observed the traffic flow at the high school three days last week. "I think after everyone had a few times to go through, the traffic flow seems to work very smoothly," said Bernhardt.

There was some congestion with the way the school has designed for the traffic flow, but they have posted signs in the parking lot to indicate which direction to turn and where to stop.

These signs have also been made more visible, especially in the driveways.

Bernhardt informed the board that he had visited all elementary schools and everybody seemed pretty excited about the start of school.

Bernhardt said that he would not have any student numbers for the board until September, but he believes if the numbers hold up, the school would be approximately where they were last year.

"In the previous three or four years, we've lost a few students," said Bernhardt. "Traditionally there is some change between now and Labor Day."

This is why South Putnam Corporation performs a count the first week of September for the state.

That is also how the corporation receives funding from the state.

Bernhardt reminded the board that ISTEP testing is coming up in September. "It's an important time for students and parents alike."

Bernhardt wanted to encourage parents to make sure their children have a good night's sleep and a good breakfast before taking the test. He also wants the students to understand the importance of these tests.

Board member Steve Cash said he had heard a couple of comments from parents and they were very pleased with the procedure. Bernhardt explained to the rest of the board that the high school moved its registration to the commons area and it was very well organized.

In other business, the board:

-- Approved the resignation of the following staff members: high school science teacher Matthew Brewer; high school L.D. teacher Carolyn Schoettmer; JV boys basketball, Jr. high cross country, and Jr. high boys track coach Matthew Brewer; and high school lay football coach Steve Hornback. They also approved the hiring of the following staff members: high school tech ed. teacher Harold Campbell; Central Elementary MiMH teacher Carolyn Steadham; high school L.D. teacher Elizabeth Sollars; Central Elementary student aide special needs Angela Harbaugh; high school study hall aide Carrie Buttram; and high school food service worker Chasity Hazelgrove.

The board also approved the hiring of the following staff members for extracurricular positions: varsity football coach Troy Burgess; assistant football coach James Hanlin; JV assistant football coach Don Edwards; eighth grade football coach Jon Sparks; seventh grade football coaches Levi Carmichael and Harold Campbell; varsity boys' cross country coach Brian Gardner; varsity girls' cross country coach Andy Wise; Jr. high cross country coach Jim Helsley; varsity golf coach Debbie Steffy; varsity volleyball coach Jill Newton; JV assistant volleyball coach Kate Atkinson; eighth grade volleyball coach Heather Robinson; seventh grade volleyball coach Jannette Roberts; varsity boys basketball coach Brian Gardner; JV assistant boys basketball coach Levi Carmichael; varsity girls basketball Deborah Steffy; JV assistant girls basketball Kate Atkinson; eighth grade girls basketball coach Johnny Briones; seventh grade girls basketball coach Jannette Roberts; boys' and girls' swimming coordinator Joe Condon; wrestling coach Scott Miller; JV assistant wrestling coaches Aron Bright and Sam Williams; varsity girls track coach Cathy Mausel-Herrin; assistant girls track coach Kate Atkinson; varsity boys track coach Carl Coons; assistant boys track coach Andy Wise; baseball coach Harold Campbell; tennis coach John Briones; Jr. high boys track coach Jim Helsley; Jr. high girls track coach Andrea Minor; Jr. high boys swim coach Andy Dorsett.

-- Approved the hiring of varsity cheer sponsor Carrie Buttram; eighth grade and seventh grade cheer sponsor Jessica Arthur; band and choral director Kurt Scott; yearbook sponsor Tona Dobson; Jr. Class sponsor Cheryl Steuerwald and Amy Duvall; Sr. Class sponsor Dan Bain and Tona Dobson; A.V. director Debbie Steffy; F.H.A. sponsor Catherine Herrin; F.F.A. Larry Bottorff; B.P.A. sponsor Deanne Blankenship; guidance counselors and directors Mark Wildman and Becky Brothers; elementary guidance counselor Debbie Hutcheson; National Honor Society sponsor Kim Fidler and Andy Dorsett; concession director Matt Griswold and Valerie Rayce; student council and F.C.A. sponsor Becky Brothers; elementary girls basketball coaches Debbie Steffy and Kate Atkinson; elementary boys basketball coach Brian Gardner; academic coach coordinator Amy Duvall; high school social studies academic coach Cheryl Steuerwald; high school English academic coach Tona Dobson; high school math academic coach Andy Dorsett; high school Latin academic coach Tim Schroer; Jr. high social studies academic coach Scott Miller; secondary school special education case coordinator/reviewers Deborah McNabb, Andrea Minor and Elizabeth Sollars; Central Elementary special education case coordinator/reviewer Shannon Lutes; Fillmore Elementary special education case coordinator/reviewer Barbara Bennett; Reelsville Elementary special education case coordinator/reviewer Jill Newton; and pool manager Andy Dorsett.

-- Approved the hiring of following staff members for elementary club positions: choir at Central, Fillmore, and Reelsville Connie Huber; spell bowl at Central JoAnne Carter; math bowl at Central Amy Cassida; student council at Central Betty McGill; FEET at Central Becky Barham, Michael Fisher, David Mann, and Kelly Newby; spell bowl at Fillmore Jill McCammack; math bowl at Fillmore Katrina Henderson; student council at Fillmore Maggie Lewis; FEET at Fillmore Barbara Bennett; drama club at Fillmore Maggie Lewis; spell bowl at Reelsville Angie Nichols; math bowl at Reelsville Marc Hendrickson; drama club at Reelsville Ellen Royer; student council at Reelsville Bill Barnett; chess club at Reelsville Marc Hendrickson; and STEP at Reelsville Rhea Gilbrech.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: