[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 73°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Kelsey Murtagh set a school record and both Greencastle swim teams cruised to another victory

Monday, January 23, 2006

Kelsey Murtagh set a school record and both Greencastle swim teams cruised to another victory.

The girls' team won 135-45 and the boys' won 136-46 over the visiting Southmont Mounties in a make up swim meet Saturday.

Murtagh led the girls' team with two wins including her recording setting time in the 100-yard backstroke. She won the event with a time of 1:02.29 and won the 50-yard Freestyle with a time of 26.06.

The Tiger Sharks had several other winners also. Kendi Thomas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:22.97 and Sarah Land won the diving competition with a score of 175.15. Alys Moore claimed the blue ribbon in the 100-yard freestyle event with her time of 59.28 and Morgan Terry won the grueling 500-yard freestyle in 5:41.42.

Greencastle's relay teams won all three events.

The boys' team had a handful of multiple winners as well.

Andrew Bretscher won the 200 IM and the 100 freestyle. He finished the 200 in 2:00.34 and the 100 freestyle in 48.39.

Luke Crimmins won a pair of events for the Tiger Shark as well. Crimmins won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.29 and the 100 backstroke in 1:00.17.

Gus Lidaka rounded out the multiple event winners with his wins in the 100-yard butterfly and 100 breaststroke. He finished the 100 butterfly in 1:02.50 and the 1:07.99 in the 100 breastroke.

Also winning for the Tiger sharks was Mark Jedele who won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:58.00 and Patrick Rud who claimed yet another blue ribbon in diving with a score of 244.30.

The Tiger Sharks will be back in action this week with the boys' team hosting hosting Danville and North Montgomery today starting at 6:30 p.m. and the girls' team will compete again on Tuesday when they travel to Danville for a 6 p.m. meet.

At Greencastle

Girls' Results

Greencastle 135.00, Southmont 48

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle 2:03.08, Greencastle 2:11.18, 3. Southmont 2:13.19, 4. Southmont 2:27.38, 5. Greencastle 2:47.87

200 Free -- 1. Mishler (SM) 2:00.86, 2. Allred (GC) 2:14.99, 3. Soster (GC) 2:22.26, 4. Jones 2:23.85, 5. Detro (SM) 2:23.91, 6. McGinely (SM) 2:49.20

200 IM -- 1. Thomas (GC) 2:22.97, Grivas (GC) 2:40.68, 3. Hazel (GC) 2:53.29, 4. Hatch (SM) 2:54.72, Huckstep (SM) 3:00.58, 6. Ewoldt (SM) 3:07.07

50 Free -- 1. Murtagh (GC) 26.06, Collins (GC) 28.03, Hatch (SM) 29.47, 4. Gannaway (GC) 29.57, 5. Hunt (SM) 30.28, 6. Ewoldt (SM) 31.66

Diving -- 1. Land (GC) 175.15, 2. Grumme (GC) 138.40, 3. Poor (GC) 31.66

100 Butterfly -- 1. Mishler (SM) 1:02.45, 2. Thomas (GC) 1:07.07, 3. Collins (GC) 1:12.92, 4. Gannaway (GC) 1:32.68, 5. Carr (SM) 1:38.32

100 Freestyle -- 1. Moore (GC) 59.28, Allred (GC) 1:00.44, 3. Dorsett (SM) 1:01.14, 4. Dove (SM) 1:05.53, 5. Plank (SM) 1:10.37, 6. Michael (GC) 1:17.84

500 Freestyle -- 1. Terry (GC) 5:41.52, 2. Contonwine (GC) 6:03.43, 3. Hatch (SM) 6:23.81, 4. Detro (SM) 6:46.96, 5. Norman (GC) 705.88, 6. McGinley (SM) 7:54.33

200 Free Relay -- 1. Greencastle 1:52.71, 2. Greencastle 1:56.95, 3. Southmont 2:02.22, 4. Southmont 2:12.40, 5. Greencastle 2:28.07

100 Backstroke -- 1, Murtagh (GC) 1:02.29, 2. Cantonwine (GC) 1:09.67, 3. Moore (GC) 1:11.03, 4. Dove (SM) 1:16.74, 5. Huckstep (SM) 1:18.77, 6. Carr (SM) 1:33.35

100 Breaststroke --- 1. Jones (GC) 1:17.19, 2. Soster (GC) 1:23.61, 3. Dossett (SM) 1:30.33, 4. Small (SM) 1:38.86, 5. Small (SM) 1:40.31, 6. Plank (SM) 1:45.11

400 Free Relay -- 1. Greencastle 4:02.34, 2. Southmont 4:16.83, 3. Greencastle 4:22.48, 4. Southmont 4:46.42, 5. Greencastle 5:25.53

Boys' Results

Greencastle 136.00, Southmont 46.00

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle 1:50.06, 2. Greencastle 154.46, 3. Southmont 2:02.19, 4. Greencastle 2:07.53

200 Free -- 1. Jedele (GC) 1:58.00, 2. Winn-Turner (SM) 2:02.19, 3. Dory (GC) 2:02.39, 4. Stevens (GC) 2:15.17, 5. Grant (SM) 2:24.19

200 IM -- 1. Bretscher (GC) 2:00.34, 2. Mishler (SM) 2:13.31, 3. Wood (GC) 2:23.39, 4. Salman (GC) 2:727.23, 5. Stevenson (SM) 2:24.19

50 free -- 1. Crimmens (GC) 24.29, 2. Barber (GC) 24.66, 3. Johnston (GC) 27.87, 4. Lewis (SM) 28.20, 5. Elles (SM) 30.41

Diving -- 1. Rud (GC) 244.30, 2. Fisher (GC) 195.70, 3 Paul (GC) 174.90

100 Butterfly -- 1. Lidaka (GC) 1:02.50, Winn-Turner (SM) 1:07.00, 3. Jedele (GC) 1:08.17, 4. Steen (GC) 1:16.43, 5. Steelsmith 9SM) 1:38.04

100 Free -- 1. Bretscher (GC) 48.39, 2. Edberg (GC) 58.74, 3. Krag (GC) 59.92, 4. Paddack (SM) 1:00.72, 5. Elless (SM) 1:08.11, 6. Steelsmith (SM) 1:16.40

500 Free -- 1. Carr (SM) 5:40.08, 2. Woodall (GC) 5:5.85, 3. Stevens (GC) 5:52.69, 4. Lewis (SM) 6:26.5, 5. Woodall (GC) 6:35.20, 6. Stevenson (SM) 8:03.91

200 Free Relay -- 1. Greencastle 1:40.22, 2. Greencastle 1:40.74, 3. Greencatle 1;55.70, 4. Southmont 2:04.01

100 Backstroke -- 1. Crimmens (GC) 1:00.17, 2. Salman (GC) 1:08.70, 3. Carr (SM) 1:15.94, 4. Grant (SM) 1:17.85, 5. Sutherlin (GC) 1:25.29, 6. Paddack (SM) 1:35.43

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Lidaka (GC) 1:07.99, 2. Mishler (SM) 1:10.34, 3. Edberg (GC) 1:17.45, 4. Chiarella (GC) 1:18.65

400 Free Relay -- 1. Greencastle 3:39.09, 2. Southmont 4:02.41, 3. Greencatle 4:02.68, 4. Southmont 4:22.61, 5. Greencastle 4:38.39

Next Meet -- The boys' team host Danville and North Montgomery at 6:30 p.m. today while the girls' team will swim again on Tuesday when they travelt o Danville for a 6 p.m. meet.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: