[Nameplate] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Greencastle falls to Patriots

Thursday, January 26, 2006

The Greencastle boys' varsity swim team lost a close meet to No. 6 ranked Terre Haute North Wednesday, 95-91.

Andrew Bretscher set another Greencastle pool record, winning the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:49.37. Bretscher also won the 500-yard freestyle relay with a time of 5:00.93, and later teamed with Jonathan Barber, Mischa Serlin and Mark Jedele to win the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:37.31.

Dustin Wood won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:06.21, while Patrick Rud won the Diving competition with a score of 239.05.

The Tiger Sharks compete at Crawfordsville Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

At Greencastle

Team scores

Terre Haute North 95, Greencastle 91

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Workman, Anderson, Jensen, Welch (THN) 1:48.72; 2. Crimmins, Wood, Lidaka, Serlin (GHS) 1:50.40; 3. Paul, Edberg, Salman, Clute (GHS) 1:59.47; 6. Johnston, Woodall, Steen, Sutherlin (GHS) 2:16.71.

200 free -- 1. Bretscher (GHS) 1:49.37; 2. Workman (THN) 1:49.69; 3. Jeffers (THN) 2:00.13; 4. Jedele (GHS) 2:00.72; 5. Dory (GHS) 2:01.20.

200 IM -- 1. Jensen (THN) 2:10.74; 2. Anderson (THN) 2:14.92; 3. Barber (GHS) 2:15.12; 4. Serlin (GHS) 2:18.31; 6. Salman (GHS) 2:23.98.

50 free -- 1. Wells (THN) 24.22; 2. Crimmins (GHS) 24.55; 3. Kline (THN) 25.10; 4. Edberg (GHS) 26.47; 5. Krag (GHS) 26.58.

Diving -- 1. Rud (GHS) 239.05; 2. Smith (THN) 166.15; 3. Paul (GHS) 155.15; 4. Fisher (GHS) 150.10.

100 free -- 1. Workman (THN) 50.97; 2. Workman (THN) 51.15; 3. Barber (GHS) 54.78; 4. Dory (GHS) 55.44; 5. Stevens (GHS) 58.87.

500 free -- 1. Bretscher (GHS) 5:00.93; 2. Jedele (GHS) 5:16.34; 3. Jeffers (THN) 5:16.49; 5. Woodall (GHS) 6:01.75.

200 free relay -- 1. Barber, Serlin, Jedele, Bretscher (GHS) 1:37.31; 2. Huster, Kendall, Wells, Kline (THN) 1:38.67; 3. Lidaka, Edberg, Krag, Dory (GHS) 1:44.94; 5. Steen, Woodall, Sutherlin, Johnston (GHS) 2:00.65.

100 back -- 1. Workman (THN) 57.82; 2. Crimmins (GHS) 1:02.17; 3. Huster (THN) 1:03.20; 4. Paul (GHS) 1:06.36; 5. Salman (GHS) 1:08.78.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:06.21; 2. Anderson (THN) 1:08.79; 3. Manning (THN) 1:10.45; 4. Lidaka (GHS) 1:10.83; 6. Edberg (GHS) 1:17.76.

400 free relay -- 1. Jensen, Workman, Workman, Wells (THN) 3:31.49; 2. Barber, Dory, Jedele, Bretscher (GHS) 3:40.88; 3. Stevens, Krag, Salman, Crimmins (GHS) 3:56.78; 4. Woodall, Clute, Steen, Woodall (GHS) 4:17.86.

Next meet -- The Tiger Sharks compete at Crawfordsville Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: