[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 70°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 49°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

County swimmers advance to finals

Friday, February 3, 2006

The Greencastle, South Putnam and North Putnam girls' swim teams competed in the Crawfordsville Sectional preliminary meet Thursday.

The top 12 finishers in each competition advanced to the sectional final Saturday at Crawfordsville High School.

The Tiger Sharks made a big splash in the meet, advancing 18 finalists and two relay teams. Leading the way, Kendi Thomas won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:03.55, while Alys Moore won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:12.11.

The relay team of Kelsey Murtagh, Erica Soster, Moore and Thomas also won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:45.08.

North Putnam's Randi Alles also had an impressive showing for the Cougars. Alles finished third place in both the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle. Mallory Hittinger was the lone other Cougar who advanced in individual competition Saturday, placing 10th in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:17.91.

The relay team of Kayla Judy, Jessica Biear, Briana Smith and Shay Skene advanced in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:02.57, while Alles, Judy, Mallory Hittinger and Chantal Lightner advanced in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:11.18. Lightner, Biear, Hittinger and Alles also teamed to finish ninth in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:24.11.

South Putnam also had three relay teams advance to Saturday. Jada Buchanan, Mary Jane Earnest, Janaye Asher and Tabitha Arnold finished 11th in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:25.25, while Asher, Buchanan, Arnold and Annie Willer finished 12th in the 200-yard free relay with a time of 2:13.35. The team of Willer, Asher, Buchanan and Earnest also advanced in the 400-yard free relay with a time of 4:49.59.

At Crawfordsville

Girls' Sectional Preliminaries

(Greencastle, North Putnam and South Putnam results only)

200 medley relay -- 3. Thomas, Moore, Murtagh, Soster (GHS) 1:58.31; 9. Alles, Hittinger, Lightner, Judy (NP) 2:11.18; 11. Buchanan, Earnest, Asher, Arnold (SP) 2:25.25.

200 free -- 1. Thomas (GHS) 2:03.55; 6. Terry (GHS) 2:10.75; 7. Grivas (GHS) 2:12.13; 20. Biear (NP) 2:31.26; 23. Lehr (NP) 2:34.04; 31. Swager (SP) 2:53.37; 32. Brown (SP) 2:55.98; 35. Smith (NP) 3:34.01.

200 IM -- 2. Moore (GHS) 2:13.11; 8. Jones (GHS) 2:33.55; 17. Hazel (GHS) 2:44.78; 22. Skene (NP) 2:56.49; 25. Smith (NP) 2:59.75; 26. Willer (SP) 3:02.50; 27. Cox (SP) 3:23.96; 29. Giannechini (SP) 3:40.27.

50 free -- 3. Alles (NP) 25.59; 5. Soster (GHS) 26.04; 10. Allred (GHS) 27.11; 11. Collins (GHS) 27.52; 21. Hittinger (GHS) 29.32; 26. Earnest (SP) 29.87; 29. Judy (NP) 31.00; 32. Arnold (SP) 32.04; 36. Swager (SP) 35.31.

100 fly -- 4. Murtagh (GHS) 1:02.77; 9. Grivas (GHS) 1:06.56; 9. Gannaway (GHS) 1:22.92; 22. Smith (NP) 1:27.92; 25. Freeman (SP) 1:43.31.

100 free -- 3. Alles (NP) 57.20; 5. Soster (GHS) 57.90; 10. Allred (GHS) 27.14; 11. Collins (GHS) 27.52; 21. Hittinger (NP) 29.32; 26. Earnest (SP) 29.87; 29. Judy (NP) 31.00; 32. Arnold (SP) 32.04; 36. Swager (SP) 35.31.

100 fly -- 4. Murtagh (GHS) 1:02.77; 9. Grivas (GHS) 1:06.56; 19. Gannaway (GHS) 1:22.92; 22. Smith (NP) 1:27.92; 25. Freeman (SP) 1:43.31.

100 free -- 3. Alles (NP) 57.20; 5. Soster (GHS) 57.90; 8. Allred (GHS) 59.34; 12. Collins (GHS) 1:00.51; 16. Lightner (NP) 1:03.44; 22. Judy (NP) 1:08.34; 30. Alig (SP) 1:10.23; 33. Arnold (SP) 1:15.28; 35. Giannechini (SP) 1:30.94.

500 free -- 2. Thomas (GHS) 5:36.84; 4. Terry (GHS) 5:42.54; 9. Cantonwine (GHS) 6:02.79; 16. Earnest (SP) 6:28.30; 23. Willer (SP) 6:54.05; 25. Lehr (NP) 7:03.85.

200 free relay -- 1. Murtagh, Soster, Moore, Thomas (GHS) 2:45.08; 11. Judy, Biear, Smith, Skene (NP) 2:02.57; 12. Asher, Buchanan, Arnold, Willer (SP) 2:13.35.

100 back -- 3. Murtagh (GHS) 1:03.38; 7. Cantonwine (GHS) 1:07.72; 18. Hazel (GHS) 1:15.94; 22. Buchanan (SP) 1:23.92; 24. Skene (NP) 1:26.22; 28. Cox (SP) 1:35.89.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Moore (GHS) 1:12.11; 7. Jones (GHS) 1:17.40; 10. Hittinger (NP) 1:17.91; 19. Asher (SP) 1:21.98; 20. Lightner (NP) 1:22.55; 28. LeRoy (SP) 1:32.23; 31. Small (GHS) 1:38.55; 32. Smith (NP) 1:47.98; 33. Simpson (SP) 1:54.63.

400 free relay -- 4. Terry, Grivas, Collins, Allred (GHS) 4:02.31; 9. Lightner, Biear, Hittinger, Alles (NP) 4:24.11; 11. Willer, Asher, Buchanan, Earnest (SP) 4:49.59.

Next meet -- The advancing individuals will compete in the sectional final Saturday at Crawfordsville, with the diving competition starting at 10 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: