[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Eagles, Tiger Cubs kickoff track season

Wednesday, March 15, 2006

The Greencastle and South Putnam boys' and girls' track and field teams competed at DePauw University Tuesday.

Greencastle's Andy Weatherford won the 1,600 with a time of 4:24.48 and the 800 with a time of 2:05.60.

Quinn Fenlon and Joel Bottom contributed to the cause, winning one event each for the Tiger Cubs. Fenlon won the high jump, clearing 6-feet-6, while Bottom leaped 20-01 3/4 to win the long jump.

In the girls' competition, Greencastle's Jamie Patterson and Hannah Serlin won their respective events. Patterson won the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.6 seconds, while Serlin won the 1,600-meter with a time of 5:42.26.

South Putnam was led by Shelby Johnston in the girls' competition. Johnston finished sixth place in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 9.95 and fourth place in the high jump, clearing 4-8.

Jason Huck led the South Putnam boys' team, earning a fourth-place finish in the pole vault, clearing 9-6.

Girls' results

55-meter hurdles -- 6. Johnston (SP) 9.95; 8. Soster (GHS) 10.65.

55-meter dash -- 1. Patterson (GHS) 7.60; 2. Clodfelter (GHS) 7.66; 3. Wood (GHS) 7.73.

200 meter -- 5. Egold (SP) 13:42.18; 12. VanSickle (SP) 15:07.92.

4X800 relay -- 4. Thompson, Serlin, Woodall, Woodall (GHS) 11:16.11; 5. Beasley, Durham, Egold, Franklin (SP) 11:35.83.

200-meter -- 4. Schroeder (GHS) 29.17; 10. Grivas (GHS) 29.68; 21. Haynes (SP) 31.16; 23. Franklin (SP) 31.40; 26. Murtagh (GHS) 32.21; 27. Welsh (SP) 32.34.

1,600-meter -- 1. Serlin (GHS) 15. Woodall (GHS) 6:35.93; 23. Wallace (SP) 6:59.99; 24. Hutcheson (SP) 7:17.09.

400-meter -- 2. Weatherford (GHS) 1:02.79; 4. Schroeder (GHS) 1:05.56; 20. Searles (SP) 1:13.65; 22. Durham (SP) 1:16; 25. Kuchler (SP) 1:17.27.

800-meter -- 7. Moore (GHS) 2:47.69; 17. Trigg (GHS) 2:58.61; 18. Feist (SP) 2:58.79; 19. Thompson (GHS) 3:00.99.

4X400 relay -- 3. Clodfelter, Serlin, Schroeder, Weatherford (GHS) 4:32.28; 8. Johnston, Kuchler, Searles, Welsh (SP) 4:56.17.

High Jump -- 4. Johnston (SP) 4-08, 6. Grivas (GHS) 4-06, 10. Woodall (GHS) 4-04.

Long Jump -- 2. Schroeder (GHS) 15-09; 3. Wood (GHS) 15-05.50; 8. Patterson (GHS) 14-08.

Shot Put -- 2. Ness (GHS) 37-10.50; 3. Smith (GHS) 36-04; 23. Cox (SP) 23-01; 27. Burdge (SP) 22-00.

Boys' results

55-meter hurdles -- 5. Beck (GHS) 9.05.

3,200 meter -- 4. Jedele (GHS) 10;34.12; 14. Walker (GHS) 12:27.13; 16. Pruitt (SP) 13:01.76.

4X800 relay -- 4. Buchanan, Wilson, Humphreys, Brooks (GHS) 9:05.23; 7. Drawbaugh, Jackson, Parker, Kester (SP) 10:17.50.

200-meter -- 14. Birkemeier (SP) 24.98; 15. Sanders (SP) 25.04; 22. Marshall (GHS) 26.13; 24. Campbell (GHS) 26.43; 28. Brown (GHS) 27.27.

1,600-meter -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 4:24.48; 9. Wilson (GHS) 5:05.12; 12. Humphreys (GHS) 5:13.70; 24. Pruitt (SP) 6:09.42.

400-meter -- 5. Sutherlin (GHS) 55.80; 17. Sanders (SP) 59.43; 19. Miller (GHS) 1:00.28; 20. McCormick (SP) 1:00.42; 22. Deer (GHS) 1:02.32.

4X200 meter -- 6. Birt, Greene, Eiteljorg, Bottom (GHS) 1:41.04; 7. Birkemeier, Huck, McCormick, Miller (SP) 1:42.81.

800-meter -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 2:05.60; 2. Brooks (GHS) 2:07.01; 20. Parker (SP) 2:29.15; 23. Kester (SP) 2:38.50; 28. Drawbaugh (SP) 2:49.29.

4X400 relay -- 6. Harney, Weatherford, Brooks, Wilson (GHS) 4:00.45; 8. Sanders, Miller, McCormick, Birkemeier (SP) 4:15.66.

High Jump -- 1. Fenlon (GHS) 6-06; 8. Lewis (GHS) 5-06; 10. Campbell (GHS) 5-06.

Long Jump -- 1. Bottom (GHS) 20-01.75; 5. Eiteljorg (GHS) 19-03.50; 13. Fisher (GHS) 16-06.50.

Shot Put -- 12. Dunigan (GHS) 40-00.50; 14. Kinney (SP) 37.09.00; 18. Becker (SP) 36-07; Bunten (SP) 36-06; 21. Greene (GHS) 33-09; 24. Hall (GHS) 31-05.

Pole Vault -- 4. Huck (SP) 9-06.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: