[Nameplate] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Greencastle boys, girls defeat N. Montgomery in track

Wednesday, April 12, 2006

LINDEN -- On Tuesday, the Greencastle High School boys' and girls' track teams defeated North Montgomery on the road.

The boy won 89-43 and managed 11 first-place finishes, led by Joel Bottom's three wins.

Bottom won the long jump with a leap of 21-0 while also placing first in the 100-meter dash at 11.55. He also won the 400-meter run at 47.4.

Andy Weatherford also picked up multiple wins on Tuesday, placing first in the 3,200-meter run at 9:53.37 while also winning the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:36.

GHS senior Quinn Fenlon also captured a first in the high jump with a leap of 6-foot-9, tying the Tiger Cub school record.

Other winners for the Tiger Cubs include Chase Dunigan in the discus at 103-0; Riley Beck in the 110-meter high hurdles at 17.55; Jeremiah Sutherlin in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles at 46.57; David Brooks in the 800-meter run at 2:11.38; the GHS 3,200-meter relay team at 9:15; and the Greencastle 1,600-meter relay team at 3:43.97.

The Geeencastle High School girls' track team knocked off North Montgomery, 98-32, Tuesday for its second win of the season.

The Tiger Cubs won every event except for three, the high jump, pole vault and 100-meter hurdles.

Laura Smith brought home two blue ribbons in the field events. She won the discus with a throw of 97-7.5 and the shot put with a toss 37-1. In the running events it was Hannah Serlin that was the girl to beat. She won the 800-meter and the 1,600-meter races. She ran the 800 in 2:38.9 and the 1,600 in 5:44.3.

The 400-meter relay team of Megan Clodfelter, Laura Weatherford, Jamie Patterson and Dee Wood won the with a time of 50.7, nearly settimg a school record.

"We had several personal records during the meet and despite the winds the girls responded with some pretty good times and distances," GHS Coach Gary Anderson said.

Greencastle competes Friday in the North Montgomery Relays, beginning at 5 p.m.

At Linden

Boys Track

Greencastle 89, North Montgomery 43

(GHS results only)

Shot Put -- 3. Dunigan (GHS) 37-5

D -- 1. Dunigan (GHS) 103-0

LJ -- 1. Bottom (GHS) 21-0, 3. Sutherlin (GHS) 18-0 3/4

HJ -- 1. Fenlon (GHS) 6-9, 2. Belcher (GHS) 5-10

PV -- 2. Cross (GHS) 9-0, 3. Mahoney (GHS) 7-0

3,200 Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Jedele, Humphreys, Buchanan, Weatherford), 9:15

110 HH -- 1. Beck (GHS) 17.55, 3. Harney (GHS) 18.14, 3. Deer (GHS) 20.0

100 -- 2. Bottom (GHS) 11.55, 4. Greene (GHS) 11.91, 5. Evens (GHS) 11.95

3,200 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 9:53.37, 2. Jedele (GHS) 10:54.31, 3. Wilson (GHS) 11:04.17

1,600 Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Brooks, Winters, Sutherlin, Marshall) 3:43.97, 3. Greencastle (Beck, Buchanan, Bottom, Greene) 3:54.65

1,600 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 4:36, 2. Wilson (GHS) 5:10.0, 3. Jedele (GHS) 5:10.56

400 -- 1. Bottom (GHS) 47.4

300 IM -- 1. Sutherlin (GHS) 46.57, 2. deer 48.11, 4. Beck (GHS) 50.34

800 -- 1. Brooks (GHS) 2:11.38, 3. Buchanan (GHS) 2:16.06

200 -- 3. Eiteljorge (GHS) 24.59

Girls Track

Greencastle 98, North Montgomery 32

Discus -- 1. Smith (G) 97-7 1/2, 2. Ness (G) 94-4 1/4, 3. Murphy (NM) 88-11

Long Jump -- 1.Schroeder (G) 15-8 1/2, 2. Wood (G) 15-3, 3. Patterson (G) 14-5

High Jump --1. Thompson (NM) 5-2, 2. Murphy (NM) 4-7, 3. Madison (NM) 4-5

Pole Vault --1. Sayler (NM) 6-6, 2. Murphy (NM) 6-0, 3. Peart (G) 6-0

Shot Put -- 1. Smith (G) 37-1, 2. Ness (G) 35-3, 3. Gannaway (G) 30-8

3,200 Relay --1. Greencastle (Moore, Grivas, Trigg, Woodall) 11:51.3

100 Hurdles --1. Thompson (NM) 17.9, 2. Glenn (G) 18.2

100 Dash -- 1. Wood (G) 12.7, 2. Clodfelter (G) 12.7, 3. Patterson (G) 12.8

1,600 -- 1. Serlin (G) 5:44.3, 2. Woodall (G) 6:44.3 3. Hampton (NM) 6:47.4

400 Relay --1. Greencastle ( Clodfelter, Weatherford, Patterson, Wood) 51.0

400 --1.Weatherford (G) 103.0, 2. Schroeder (G) 1:05,1, 3. Thompson (NM) 1:08.6

300 Hurdles --1. Glenn (G) 57.8, 2. Mathieson (NM) 1:01.4

800 -- 1. Serlin (G) 2:38.9, 2. Grivas (G) 2:47.4, 3. Parker (NM) 2:52.7

200 -- 1. Weatherford (G) - 26.8, 2. Clodfelter (G) 27.0, 3. Patterso (G) 27.3

3,200 -- 1. Woodall (G) 14:51.0, 2. Mellrath (NM) 14:51.3, 3. Grivas (G) 14:51.1

1,600 Relay-- Greencastle ( Clodfelter, Schroeder, Serlin, Weatherford) 4:24.7

Next Meet -- The Tiger Cubs are back in action on Friday at 5 p.m. when they take part in the North Montgomery Relays.

Next Meet -- The Tiger Cubs compete in the North Montgomery Relays on Friday at 5 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: