[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 59°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Greencastle boys win county title

Wednesday, October 4, 2006

The Greencastle Tiger Cubs dominated the boys' race at the 2006 Putnam County High School Cross Country Meet on Tuesday.

GHS finished with 17 points, placing seven runners in the top 10.

Andy Weatherford won the race with a time of 16 minutes, 32 seconds while teammate Mark Jedele was in second at 18:00.

Ben Wilson of the Tiger Cubs came in third with a time of 18:24, and Jordan Lewis was fifth at 18:54.

Ty Buchanan rounded out the scoring for the Tiger Cubs, finishing in sixth place with a time of 18:56.

"The guys did an awesome job," Greencastle coach Mike Schimpf said. "I'm really proud of the effort, and to get five All-County runners and seven in the top 10 is huge."

Weatherford, Jedele, Wilson, Lewis and Buchanan earned All-County honors, as did South Putnam's Brad Eickhoff.

Eickhoff had a time of 18:35 in fourth place, while Dylan Hayes finished at 19:36 in ninth place for the Eagles.

Tyler Shoffner was 11th with a time of 19:48, and Andrew Northrup was 12th with a time of 19:58.

Tyler Heavin finished 13th with a time of 19:59 for SPHS.

North Putnam did not field any all-county runners on Tuesday.

Max Schreiber finished in 14th place with a time of 20:02, and Kasey McLaughlin was 15th with a time of 20:06.

Kenny Benge was 16th at the 20:09 mark, and Kenny Quisenberry was 18th with a time of 20:29.

Craig Blair was Cloverdale's lone all-county runner, finishing in seventh with a time of 19:08.

Kyle Chambers was 19th with a time of 20:36, and Kabe Mattocks finished in 25th place with a time of 21:33.

James Fidler finished 27th at the 21:46 mark, and Ryan Dean was 30th with a time of 22:06.

All four Putnam County teams will run again on Saturday at the West Central Conference Meet at South Putnam, starting at 10 a.m.

At South Putnam

Putnam County Meet

Boys' Results

Greencastle 17, South Putnam 49, North Putnam 84, Cloverdale 95

Greencastle -- 1. Weatherford 16:32; 2. Jedele 18:00; 3. Wilson 18:24; 5. Lewis 18:54; 6. Buchanan 18:56; 8. Woodall19:20; 10. Humphreys 19:43; 22. Stevens 20:45; 29. Fenwick 22:06; 36. Grivas 24:36; 37. Sheldon 24:42

South Putnam -- 4. Eickhoff 18:35; 9. Hayes 19:36; 11. Shoffner 19:48; 12. Northrup 19:58; 13. Heavin 19:59; 17. Ames 20:10; 20. Pruitt 20:40; 21. Olzak 20:41; 23. Weaver 21:03; 26. Parker 21:34; 28. Rubino 21:49; 32. Johnson 23:04; 33. Gruener 23:25; 39. Ashcraft 25:09; 40. Kester 25:29

North Putnam -- 14. Schrieber 20:02; 15. McLaughlin 20:06; 16. Benge 20:09; 18. Quisenberry 20:10; 24. Harbison 21:30

Cloverdale -- 7. Blair 19:08; 19. Chambers 20:36; 25. Mattocks 21:33; 27. Fidler 21:46; 30. Dean 22:08; 31. Waycott 22:36; 34. Stout 23:46; 34. Monds 24:22

Next Meet -- All four county teams will be in action on Saturday at the West Central Conference Meet at South Putnam starting at 10 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: