[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 43°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Clover girls win county championship

Wednesday, October 4, 2006

Cloverdale finished in first place at the 2006 Putnam County High School Cross Country Meet on Tuesday.

The Clovers finished with 30 points to win the event, followed by South Putnam in second with 40.

Greencastle was third with 73, and North Putnam was fourth with 86.

Cloverdale's Chelsie Haltom finished in first place with a time of 17 minutes, 46 seconds, while Jenna Lewis finished in fifth place with a time of 19:16.

The Clovers' Alyssa williams was sixth with a time of 19:22, and Brynlea Mattocks finished eighth with a time of 19:41 for the Clovers. Ashley McCallie was 10th with a time of 19:54.

For South Putnam, Shannon Egold was the top finisher in second place with a time of 18:16 while Cassie Davis finished fourth with a time of 18:58.

Caitlyn Croan finished in ninth place with 19:45, Megan Robinson was 11th with a time of 19:57, and Jessica Thompson was 14th with a time of 21:00.

Greencastle's Bethany Schroeder finished in third place with a time of 18:25, and Sara Culler crossed the finish line in 12th place at the 20:04 mark.

Andrea Hayden was 17th with a time of 21:38, Alicia Sims was 20th with a time of 22:06, and Emma Hazel was 21st with a time of 22:17.

For the Cougars, Taylor Alles finished in seventh place with a time of 17:31, and Hillary Salyers was 13th with a time of 20:11.

Kandace Sharpee finished in 18th place at the 21:42 mark, and Leigha Horvath finished 23rd at the 22:51 mark.

Casey Preecs was 27th with a time of 24:44.

All-county runners in the meet were Haltom, Egold, Schroeder, Davis, Lewis, Williams and Alles.

All four teams will run again Saturday in the West Central Conference meet at South Putnam starting at 10 a.m.

At South Putnam

Putnam County Meet

Girls' Results

Cloverdale 30, South Putnam 40, Greencastle 73, North Putnam 86

Cloverdale -- 1. Haltom 17:46; 5. Lewis 19:16; 6. Williams 19:22; 8. Mattocks 19:41; 10. McCallie 19:54; 15. Roberson 21:17

South Putnam -- 2. Egold 18:16; 4. Davis 18:58; 9. Croan 19:45; 11. Robinson 19:57; 14. Thompson 21:00; 16. Canary 21:38; 19. Pryor 21:53; 24. Birt 23:03; 29. Metz 28:36

Greencastle -- 3. Schroeder 18:25; 12. Culler 20:04; 17. Hayden 21:38; 20. Sims 22:06; 21. Hazel 22:17; 22. Trigg 22:51; 26. Lafoe 214:31; 28. Burton 25:39

North Putnam -- 7. Alles17:31; 13. Salyers 20:11; 18. Sharpee 21:42; 23. Horvath 22:51; 25. Hayes 24:03; 27. Preecs 24:44; 30. Parent 28:58

Next Meet -- All four teams will be in action at the West Central Conference meet on Saturday at 10 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: