[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 52°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 43°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

INDIANAPOLIS -- Several local cross country runners competed in the Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory Cross Country Regional on Saturday, but only one qualified to advance to semistate action

Monday, October 17, 2005

INDIANAPOLIS -- Several local cross country runners competed in the Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory Cross Country Regional on Saturday, but only one qualified to advance to semistate action.

Greencastle High School junior Andy Weatherford placed second in the boys' race with a time of 15:52. Andrew Poore of Indianapolis Bishop Chatard won the race at 15:45.

The top 15 runners advance to semistate action as do the top five schools. The semistate race will take place at 10:45 a.m., Saturday, Oct. 22, at Franklin Central.

In the boys' race, Bishop Chatard won with a score of 66, while North Central was second at 82 followed by Indianapolis Pike with 88, Plainfield with 104 and Lawrence North with 106.

Greencastle placed ninth with a score of 225.

In girls' action, Greencastle's Bethany Schroeder along with Cloverdale's Chelsie Haltom both advanced to regional action, as did the South Putnam squad. However, none of the local runners made it to semistate action.

Indianapolis Cathedral won the regional title with 41 points, edging out Lawrence North by runner placement. North Central was third with 95 points while Bishop Chatard was fourth with 109. Lawrence Central knocked off Plainfield by runner placement for fifth place.

South Putnam' finished ninth overall with 257 points.

At Indianapolis

Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory Cross Country Regional

Boys' Results

Team Scores -- Bishop Chatard 66, North Central (Indianapolis) 82, Indianapolis Pike 88, Plainfield 104, Lawrence North 106, Brownsburg 119, Indianapolis Cathedral 156, Avon 221, Greencastle 225, Danville 275.

Top 15 (Qualify for advancement) -- 1. Poore (IBC) 15:45; 2. Weatherford (GHS) 15:50; 3. Kremer (IBC) 15:52; 4. Sangsuwangul (LN) 15:53; 5. Davis (B) 16:02; 6. Cleland (IP) 16:06; 7. Helmuth (IP) 16:24; 8. Mejean (A) 16:24; 9. Brooks (NC) 16:24; 10. Meiers (LC) 16:27; 11. Boeglin (NC) 16:34; 12. Raver (PHS) 16:36; 13. Hussain (BJ) 16:37; 15. Millard (LN) 16:37; 15. Stanley (B) 16:37.

Girls' Results

Team Scores -- Indianapolis Cathedral 41, Lawrence North 41, North Central (Indianapolis) 95, Bishop Chatard 109, Lawrence Central 412, Plainfield 142, Brownsburg 190, Avon 196, South Putnam 257, Danville 275.

Top 15 (Qualify for advancement) -- 1. Ehret (LN) 14:36; 2. Achtien (IC) 14:37; 3. Utter (LN) 14:45; 4. Whaley (A) 15:09; 5. Plomin (IC) 15:11; 6. Daugherty (LN) 15:14; 7. Hall (LN) 15:16; 8. Casavant (IC) 15:20; 9. O'Hara (IC) 15:23; 10. McDuffee (P) 15:26; 11. Erlenbaugh (P) 15:29; 12. Massey (NC) 15:30; 13. Mail (NC) 15:32; 14. Sobelewski (IBC) 15:33; 15. Web (LC) 15:34.

Next Meet -- Weatherford will compete at the Franklin Central Semistate on Saturday at 10:45 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: