[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 61°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

The Greencastle girls' varsity swimming team won its first meet of the season Thursday, defeating Crawfordsville 97-86

Friday, November 18, 2005

The Greencastle girls' varsity swimming team won its first meet of the season Thursday, defeating Crawfordsville 97-86.

Leading the way for the Tiger Sharks, seniors Kendi Thomas and Alys Moore each won three events in the meet. Thomas won the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle, while Moore won the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke. The tandem teamed with Kelsey Murtaugh and Erica Soster to also win the 200-yard medley relay.

In diving, Sarah Land won the one-meter diving competition for the Tiger Sharks.

Martaugh also picked up three second-place finishes in the meet, finishing second in both the 100-yard backstroke and 50-yard freestyle. She also teamed with Soster, Jamie Grivas and Ashley Allred to finish second in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Freshman Erika Collins was named the Shark of the Meet Thursday.

The Tiger Sharks' host South Putnam Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

At Greencastle

Crawfordsville 86

Greencastle 97

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Greencastle (Thomas, Moore, Murtaugh, Soster) 2.11; 2. Crawfordsville (Miller, Howland, Robertson, Carrier) 2:03.85; 3. Greencastle (Cantonwine, Jones, Grivas, Hazel) 2:21.26; 6. Greencastle (Small, Smith, Michael, Norman) 3:02.23.

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Thomas (GHS) 2:08.38; 2. Howland (CHS) 2:12.02; 3. Terry (GHS) 2:13.26; 5. Poor (GHS) 2:35.85.

200-yard IM -- 1. Moore (GHS) 2:25.24; 2. Carrier (CHS) 2:26.97; 3. Howland (CHS) 2:30.04; 4. Grivas (GHS) 2:41.97; 6. Jones (GHS) 2:45.69.

50-yard freestyle -- 1. Janssen (CHS) 26.55; 2. Soster (GHS) 27.78; 3. Collins (GHS) 28.16; 4. Allred (GHS) 28.51.

One meter diving -- 1. Land (GHS) 158.95; 2. Simmons (CHS) 136.15; 3. Poor (GHS) 82.85.

100-yard butterfly -- 1. Carrier (CHS) 1:05.74; 2. Murtaugh (GHS) 1:06.36; 3. Robertson (CHS) 1:10.35; 4. Grivas (GHS) 1:11.84; 6. Gannaway (GHS) 1:35.46.

100-yard freestyle -- 1. Janssen (CHS) 59.31; 2. Allred (GHS) 1:01.63; 3. Collins (GHS) 1:02.24; 6. Michael (GHS) 1:24.25.

500-yard freestyle -- 1. Thomas (GHS) 5:43.18; 2. Howland (CHS) 5:48.67; 3. Terry (GHS) 5:55.22; 4. Cantonwine (GHS) 6:20.60

200-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Crawfordsville (Miller, Janssen, Howland, Behr) 1:51.02; 2. Greencastle (Grivas, Soster, Murtaugh, Allred) 1:51.37; 3. Greencastle (Collins, Poor, Jones, Terry) 2:03.68; 6. Greencastle (Norman, Small, Smith, Gannaway) 2:31.04.

100-yard backstroke -- 1. Miller (CHS) 1:07.47; Murtaugh (GHS) 1:08.15; 3. Cantonwine (GHS) 1:12.55; 6. Hazel 1:21.25.

100-yard breast stroke -- 1. Moore (GHS) 1:12.96; 2. Howland (CHS) 1:17.26; 3. Jones (GHS) 1:22.17; 5. Soster (GHS) 1:24.64.

400-yard freestyle -- 1. Crawfordsville (Carrier, Janssen, Howland, Miller) 4:05.58; 2. Greencastle (Allred, Terry, Moore, Thomas) 4:07.89; 3. Crawfordsville (Timmons, Behr, Robertson, Leahy) 4.29.96; 4. Greencastle (Hazel, Collins, Poor, Cantonwine) 4:41.69; 6. (Small, Smith, Norman, Gannaway) 5:51.40.

Next meet -- Greenastle hosts South Putnam Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: