[Nameplate] Fair ~ 45°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 36°F
Tuesday, Oct. 21, 2014

The Greencastle girls' varsity swim team defeated South Putnam Tuesday, 135-50

Friday, November 25, 2005

The Greencastle girls' varsity swim team defeated South Putnam Tuesday, 135-50.

Leading the way for the Tiger Sharks, Kelsey Murtaugh won two individual events, while Greencastle won 11 of 12 events in the meet.

Murtaugh won both the 200-yard freestyle and the 500-yard freestyle, with times of 2:18.17 and 6:07.08, respectively.

Other Greencastle individual victors included Jamie Grivas, Alys Moore, Kendi Thomas, Erika Collins, Jackie Cantonwine and Jeanette Jones.

South Putnam's Shelby Johnston took home the lone Eagles' event victory in the one-meter diving with a score of 151.85.

At Greencastle

Greencastle 135, South Putnam 50.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Cantonwine, Moore, Grivas, Soster (GHS) 2:04.66; 2. Thomas, Jones, Murtaugh, Collins (GHS) 2:08.16; 3. Buchanan, Asher, Earnest, Aker (SP) 2:22.62.

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Murtaugh (GHS) 2:18.17; 2. Gannaway (GHS) 2:41.41; 3. Hazel (GHS) 2:44.97; 4. Kuchler (SP) 3:02.77; 5. Giannechini (SP) 3:14.81; 6. Brown (SP) 3:23.31.

200-yard IM -- 1. Grivas (GHS) 2:39.07; 2. Cantonwine (GHS) 2:46.60; 3. Allred (GHS) 2:46.93; 4. Gilley (SP) 3:21.76; 5. Freeman (SP) 4:11.71.

50-yard freestyle -- 1. Moore (GHS) 27.20; 2. Terry (GHS) 29.15; 3. Earnest (SP) 30.48; 4. Aker (SP) 32.8; 5; Norman (GHS) 33.82; 6. Brown (SP) 41.47.

One-meter diving -- 1. Johnston (SP) 151.85; 2. Grumme (GHS) 146.05; 3. Ross (SP) 126.65; 4. Poor (GHS) 71.6.

100-yard fly -- 1. Thomas (GHS) 1:10.7; 2. Soster (GHS) 1:15.68; 3. Poor (GHS) 1:29.53; 4. Earnest (SP) 1:34.26; 5. Gilley (SP) 1:42.53; 6. Freeman (SP) 2:04.86.

100-yard freestyle -- 1. Collins (GHS) 1:02.22; 2. Allred (GHS) 1:02.78; 3. Aker (SP) 1:15.75; 4. Giannechini (SP) 1:30.15; 5. Simpson (SP) 1:48.54.

500-yard freestyle -- 1. Murtaugh (GHS) 6:07.08; 2. Jones (GHS) 6:38.54; 3. Willer (SP) 6:53.49; 4. Alig (SP) 7:50.75; 5. Small (GHS) 8:23.75; 6. LeRoy (SP) 8:53.72.

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Moore, Collins, Grivas, Thomas (GHS) 1:53.66; 2. Allred, Terry, Hazel, Soster (GHS) 1:59.85; 3. Earnest, Buchanan, Gilley, Aker (SP) 2:08.23; 4. Asher, Arnold, Giannechini, Alig (SP) 2:35.01; 5. Michael, Small, Smith, Gannaway (GHS) 2:35.63; 6. Kuchler, Brown, Simpson, Willer (SP) 2:40.30.

100-yard backstroke -- 1. Cantonwine (GHS) 1:10.68; 2. Terry (GHS) 1:14.65; 3. Poor (GHS) 1:26.87; 4. Alig (SP) 1:36.62; 5. Buchanan (SP) 1:43.3.

100-yard breaststroke -- 1. Jones (GHS) 1:21.43; 2. Asher (SP) 1:23.95; 3. Hazel (GHS) 1:35.27; 4. LeRoy (SP) 1:47.8; 5. Arnold (SP) 1:58; 6. Smith (GHS) 2:13.

400-yard freestyle -- 1. Collins, Poor, Cantonwine, Thomas (GHS) 4:24.46; 2. Soster, Grivas, Gannaway, Murtaugh (GHS) 4:24.63; 3. Allred, Terry, Norman, Moore (GHS) 4:24.66; 4.; Willer, Asher, Alig, Buchanan (SP) 5:13.95; 5. LeRoy, Arnold, Cox, Giannechini (SP) 6:38.56; 6. Freeman, Simpson, Brown, Kuchler (SP) 6:46.95.

Next meet -- Greencastle travels to Terre Haute to face Terre Haute South Tuesday at 6:30 p.m., while South Putnam hosts Tri-West Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.