[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

TERRE HAUTE - It was a big win for the Greencastle High School boys' swim team Tuesday, as it defeated Terre Haute South, 106-80

Wednesday, November 30, 2005

TERRE HAUTE - It was a big win for the Greencastle High School boys' swim team Tuesday, as it defeated Terre Haute South, 106-80.

"We have defeated them for the past couple years, but this time it was real competitive," GHS Coach Paul Bretscher said.

The Tiger Sharks came out big, winning the 200-yard medley relay with the team of Luke Crimmins, Dustin Wood, Andrew Bretscher and Misha Serlin with a time of 1:48.80 which according to the elder Bretscher was a better time than what it swam in the Crawfordsville sectional last year.

"Luke did a good job in the medley relay. He had the best split with the backstroke," Paul Bretscher said.

The Tiger Sharks continued winning as Mark Jedele won the 200-yard Freestyle with a time of 2:01.86, but their streak came to an end when Joel Cook of THS won the 200-individual medley, closing the early gap that the Tiger Sharks opened.

Greencastle bounced back in the 50-yard freestyle when Andrew Bretscher tore through the water with a time of 22.68.

The gap between the Tiger Sharks and the Braves was close and small, that is until the diving event.

Greencastte dominated the one-meter diving competition with a first, second, third place finish with Patrick Rud leading the way. Rud scored 254.50, which is higher than the one that advanced him to the state competition last year. Anthony Paul followed Rud with a score of 175.40 for second place while Ben Fisher brought home the white ribbon with a score of 155.40.

"It was close between us and Terre Haute South, until the diving. That one, two, three finish is what really spread the gap between us," Paul Bretscher said.

With the gap between them and the Braves being large, the Tiger Sharks wasted no time making sure they stayed ahead with a win in the 100-yard butterfly and the and the 100-yard freestyle. Serlin won the 100-fly in 1:03.30 and Andrew Bretscher sped through the water with a time of 50.04 in the 100 free.

It was looking like the Tiger Sharks were going to run away with the rest of the meet, but Terre Haute South staged a comeback. The Braves won four straight events in the 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and the 100-yard breaststroke.

Greencastle clinched its season opener with a win in the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Jonathan Barber, Jedele, Crimmens and Andrew Bretscher with a time of 3:40.52.

"I was pleased with they way we swam (Tuesday) and we have a lot of young swimmers that will have to come through for us in the later part of the season," the elder Bretscher said.

The girls' team swam as well Tuesday, but suffered their first defeat of the season, losing to the Braves by a close score of 95-90.

"I was really impressed with our girls (Tuesday). Terre Haute South is usually one of the schools that give us trouble and we did a good job against them, even being a couple girls short," GHS Girls Coach Emilie Bowman said.

Greencastle had to make a change in its roster due to injuries before the meet.

The Tiger Sharks didn't get their first event win until the 200-yard freestyle when Kendi Thomas broke free on the third leg of the race to put some space between her and Lauren Smith of THS for the win. Thomas won the race in 2:07.04. After the 200 freestyle, Greencastle continued to place second and third in the following events to keep the gap in the score small, but struggled to capture a win, until the 100-yard butterfly. Kelsey Murtaugh brought home the blue in the 100 butterfly after putting more than a two-second gap between her and Smith of THS in the last leg of her race. Murtaugh swam the last leg in 34.67 while her opponent swam it in 36.95. She won the race with a combined time of 1:06.33. Murataugh came through for the Tiger Sharks again winning the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.96. Alys Moore won the last individual event for the girls team with a huge victory in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.00 and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Ashley Alfred, Moore, Murtaugh and Thomas won in 4:06.27 to close the gap to the final five points.

"We have a lot of room for improvement, but there are some girls that will be swimming faster in a month or two," Bowman said.

"I've been surprised on how well we've been doing after losing the group of seniors we had last year," Bowman said. "We have a real good group of seniors this year and a good group of freshmen that came in and they work hard. They come to practice everyday and every morning.

"It will be interesting to see what we can do," Bowman said.

The boys team is back in action on Thursday when the swim against South Putnam at South Putnam and the girls are back in action today when they travel to Tri-West to take on the Bruins. Both meets start at 6:30 p.m.

At Terre Haute South

Boys Results

GHS 106, THS 80

200 Yard Medley Relay - 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Crimmins, Luke 9, Wood, Dustin 11, Bretscher, Andrew D 12, Serlin, Misha 10), 1:48.80. 2. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'A'(Gertz, Tyler SO, Cook, Joel M JR, Padget, Rob R JR, Wells, Nathan JR), 1:50.27. 3. Greencastle High School 'B' (Paul, Anthony 9, Lidaka, Gus 11, Salman, Miles 10, Krag, Chris 10), 2:00.69. 4. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'B' (Fisher, Billy SO, Shake, Evan FR, Fisher, George SO, Stockton, David SO), 2:11.89. 5. Greencastle High School 'C' (Woodall, Austin 9, Chiarella, Gus 10, Stevens, Nick 9, Sutherlin, Tanner 9), 2:21.58. 6. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'C' (DeGrothy, Paul FR, McGowen, Loren FR, Stewart, James FR, Townes, Sam JR), 2:50.47.

200 Yard Freestyle - 1. Jedele, Mark, Greencastle, 2:01.86. 2, Eller, Matt, Braves-IN, 2:02.50. 3. Dory, William, Greencastle, 2:07.42. 4. McCleary, Paul, Braves-IN, 2:16.40. 5. Mackey, Landon, Greencastle, 2:18.28. 6, Durr, Nick, Braves-IN, 2:19.29.

200 Yard IM - 1. Cook, Joel M, Braves-IN, 2:19.63. 2. Barber, Jonathan, Greencastle,

2:19.93. 3. Wells, Nathan, Braves-IN, 2:20.97. 4. Serlin, Misha, Greencastle,

2:21.25. 5. Wood, Dustin, Greencastle, 2:33.89. 6. Fisher, George, Braves-IN,

3:01.51.

50 Yard Freestyle - 1. Bretscher, Andrew D, Greencastle, 22.68. 2. Padget, Rob R, Braves-IN, 23.15. 3. Noble, Matt, Braves-IN, 25.23. 4. Crimmins, Luke, Greencastle, 25.42. 5. Stockton, David, Braves-IN, 25.60. 6, Krag, Chris, Greencastle, 27.46. --, Ellis, Jordan, Braves-IN, X27.35. --, Cline, Dan, Braves-IN, X27.68. --, Stevens, Nick, Greencastle, X27.74. --, Johnston, Rick, Greencastle, X30.56. --, Ruby, Lucas, Braves-IN, X31.39. --, Woodall, Justin, Greencastle, X31.55.

1 mtr Diving -1. Rud, Patrick, Greencastle, 254.50. 2. Paul, Anthony, Greencastle, 175.40. 3. Fisher, Ben, Greencastle, 155.40. 4. Weber, Shane, Braves-IN, 72.65. 5. Peter, Jeremy, Braves IN, 67.60.

100 Yard Butterfly - 1. Serlin, Misha, Greencastle, 1:03.30. 2, Wells, Nathan, Braves-IN, 1:03.35. 3. Barber, Jonathan, Greencastle, 1:06.87. 4, Lidaka, Gus, Greencastle, 1:07.18. 5. Noble, Matt, Braves-IN, 1:07.60. 6, Fisher, George, Braves-IN, 1:23.82.

100 Yard Freestyle - 1. Bretscher, Andrew D, Greencastle, 50.04. 2, Padget, Rob R, Braves-IN, 51.07. 3. Dory, William, Greencastle, 56.89. 4. Stockton, David, Braves-IN, 58.72. 5. Durr, Nick, Braves-IN, 1:01.59. 6, Edberg, Pete, Greencastle, 1:03.26. --, Woodall, Austin, Greencastle,X1:03.06. --, Woodall, Justin, Greencastle, X1:15.79. --, Sutherlin, Tanner, Greencastle, X1:16.15. --, Lewis, Dylan, Braves-IN, X1:22.72. --, DeGrothy, Paul, Braves-IN, X1:33.84. --, Townes, Sam, Braves-IN, X1:44.07.

500 Yard Freestyle - 1. Gertz, Tyler, Braves-IN, 5:13.70. 2. Jedele, Mark, Greencastle, 5:32.13. 3. Salman, Miles, Greencastle, 6:20.47. 4. Stevens, Nick, Greencastle, 6:30.56. 5. Stewart, James, Braves-IN, 7:35.04. 6, Shake, Evan, Braves-IN, 8:51.31.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'A' (Wells, Nathan JR, Cook, Joel M JR, Noble, Matt JR, Padget, Rob R JR), 1:38.40. 2. Greencastle High School 'A' (Barber, Jonathan 12, Dory, William 11, Jedele, Mark 11, Serlin, Misha 10), 1:40.93. 3. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'B' (Eller, Matt JR, Ellis, Jordan FR, Stockton, David SO, Durr, Nick SO), 1:44.01. 4. Greencastle High School 'B' (Krag, Chris 10, Edberg, Pete 11, Paul, Anthony 9, Lidaka, Gus 11), 1:48.34. 5. Greencastle High School 'C' (Johnston, Rick 11, Sutherlin, Tanner 9, Woodall, Justin 9, Woodall, Austin 9), 2:09.72. 6, Terre Haute South High School-IN 'C' (Cline, Dan JR, DeGrothy, Paul FR, Townes, Sam JR, Ruby, Lucas JR), 2:18.48.

100 Yard Backstroke -1. Gertz, Tyler, Braves-IN, 1:00.83. 2. Crimmins, Luke, Greencastle, 1:03.23. 3. Salman, Miles, Greencastle, 1:13.83. 4. McCleary, Paul, Braves-IN, 1:15.22. 5. Chiarella, Gus, Greencastle, 1:15.25. 6. Weber, Shane, Braves-IN, 1:38.72.

100 Yard Breaststroke - 1. Cook, Joel M, Braves-IN, 1:08.00. 2. Wood, Dustin, Greencastle, 1:10.45. 3. Eller, Matt, Braves-IN, 1:11.29. 4. Mackey, Landon, Greencastle, 1:15.95. 5. Lidaka,Gus, Greencastle, 1:19.95. 6. Fisher, Billy, Braves-IN, 1:24.48.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Barber, Jonathan 12, Jedele, Mark 11, Crimmins, Luke 9, Bretscher, Andrew D 12), 3:40.52. 2. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'A' (Gertz, Tyler SO, McCleary, Paul SO, Noble, Matt JR, Eller, Matt JR), 3:48.99. 3. Greencastle High School 'B' (Paul, Anthony 9, Krag, Chris 10, Edberg, Pete 11, Dory, William 11), 4:08.64. 4. Greencastle High School 'C' (Stevens, Nick 9, Chiarella, Gus 10, Woodall, Austin 9, Mackey, Landon 12), 4:22.31. 5. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'B' (Fisher, George SO, Stewart, James FR, Ellis, Jordan FR, Cline, Dan JR), 4:33.75. 6. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'C' (Ruby, Lucas JR, Peter, Jeremy FR, Weber, Shane FR, Lewis, Dylan FR), 5:03.89.

Girls Results

GHS 95, THS 90

200 Yard Medley Relay - 1. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'A' (Eberly, Kristen SO, Wininger, Courtney J JR, Barger, Brianna C SR, Wunderlich, Adriane SR), 1:58.41. 2. Greencastle High School 'A' (Thomas, Kendi 12, Moore, Alys 12, Murtaugh, Kelsey 9, Soster, Erica 10), 2:00.19. 3. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'B' (Glendening, Sarah M SO, Linkenheld, Kayelene FR, Barger, Rebecca K SO, Whitlock, Alana FR), 2:10.75. 4. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'C' (Gosnell, Katelyn FR, Shafer, Megan C SO, Kellar, Ashley L SO, McCleary, Rachel SR), 2:16.18. 5. Greencastle High School 'B' (Cantonwine, Jackie 11, Hazel, Emma 10, Grivas, Jamie 12, Gannaway, Caitlin 9), 2:17.44. 6. Greencastle High School 'C' (Small, Annalise 9, Smith, Laura 12, Norman, Dana 12, Poor, Lainey 9), 2:55.00.

200 Yard Freestyle -1. Thomas, Kendi, Greencastle, 2:07.64. 2. Smith, Lauren K, Braves-IN, 2:09.21. 3. Terry, Morgan, Greencastle, 2:15.31. 4. Wolfe, Courtney E, Braves-IN, 2:24.36. 5. Englert, Savannah A, Braves-IN, 2:26.58. 6. Poor, Liz, Greencastle, 2:43.46.

200 Yard IM - 1. Eberly, Kristen, Braves-IN, 2:22.50. 2. Moore, Alys, Greencastle, 2:25.48. 3. Wininger, Courtney J, Braves-IN, 2:28.96. 4, Glendening, Sarah M, Braves-IN, 2:36.29. 5. Grivas, Jamie, Greencastle, 2:39.86. 6. Gannaway, Caitlin, Greencastle, 3:08.23.

50 Yard Freestyle - 1. Wunderlich, Adriane, Braves-IN, 27.02. 2. Barger, Brianna C, Braves-IN, 27.19. 3, Soster, Erica, Greencastle, 28.40. 4, Allred, Ashley, Greencastle, 28.54. 5. Collins, Erika, Greencastle, 28.65. 6, Whitlock, Alana, Braves-IN, 28.71.

1 mtr Diving - 1. White, Audra E, Braves-IN, 209.75. 2. Grumme, Janet, Greencastle, 153.50. 3. Fox, Leesha, Braves-IN, 130.90. 4. Poor, Lainey, Greencastle, 83.30.

100 Yard Butterfly - 1. Murtaugh, Kelsey, Greencastle, 1:06.33. 2. Smith, Lauren K, Braves-IN, 1:08.93. 3. Grivas, Jamie, Greencastle, 1:09.13. 4. Barger, Rebecca K, Braves-IN, 1:14.12. 5. Englert, Savannah A, Braves-IN, 1:20.85. 6. Gannaway, Caitlin, Greencastle, 1:39.47.

100 Yard Freestyle - 1. Wunderlich, Adriane, Braves-IN, 1:00.06. 2, Collins, Erika, Greencastle, 1:01.92. 3. Allred, Ashley, Greencastle, 1:03.00. 4, Whitlock, Alana, Braves-IN, 1:03.48. 5, Soster, Erica, Greencastle, 1:05.13. 6. Shafer, Megan C, Braves-IN, 1:08.17.

500 Yard Freestyle - 1. Thomas, Kendi, Greencastle, 5:47.19. 2. Terry, Morgan, Greencastle, 5:54.41. 3. Cantonwine, Jackie, Greencastle, 6:18.39. 4, Wolfe, Courtney E, Braves-IN, 6:28.85. 5. Monahan, Kelsey, Braves-IN, 6:46.53. 6. Kellar, Ashley L, Braves-IN, 6:57.03.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1.Terre Haute South High School-IN 'A' (Smith, Lauren K SR, Barger, Brianna C SR, Wunderlich, Adriane SR, Whitlock, Alana FR), 1:49.17. 2. Greencastle High School 'A' (Allred, Ashley 11, Collins, Erika 9, Terry, Morgan 9, Soster, Erica 10), 1:56.12. 3,TerreHaute South High School-IN 'B' (Englert, Savannah A JR, Shafer, Megan C SO, McCleary, Rachel SR, Barger, Rebecca K SO), 1:59.89. 4. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'C' (Kellar, Ashley L SO, Tincher, Caitilin FR, Powell, Mary FR, Roberts, Lauryn FR), 2:04.88. 5. Greencastle High School 'B' (Hazel, Emma 10, Norman, Dana 12, Poor, Liz 10, Gannaway, Caitlin 9), 2:06.59. 6. Greencastle High School 'C' (Small, Annalise 9, Grumme, Janet 12, Smith, Laura 12, Poor, Lainey 9), 2:36.74.

100 Yard Backstroke - 1. Murtaugh, Kelsey, Greencastle, 1:04.96. 2. Eberly, Kristen, Braves-IN, 1:05.05. 3. Cantonwine, Jackie, Greencastle, 1:10.73. 4. Glendening, Sarah M, Braves-IN, 1:12.13. 5. Gosnell, Katelyn, Braves-IN, 1:21.93. 6. Small, Annalise, Greencastle, 1:40.94.

100 Yard Breaststroke - 1. Moore, Alys, Greencastle, 1:12.93. 2. Wininger, Courtney J, Braves-IN, 1:13.06. 3. Barger, Brianna C, Braves-IN, 1:17.46. 4. Linkenheld, Kayelene, Braves-IN, 1:20.69. 5. Poor, Liz, Greencastle, 1:32.77. 6. Hazel, Emma, Greencastle, 1:35.93.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1. Greencastle High School 'A' (Allred, Ashley 11, Moore, Alys 12, Murtaugh, Kelsey 9, Thomas, Kendi 12), 4:06.27. 2. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'A' (Smith, Lauren K SR, Wininger, Courtney J JR, Glendening, Sarah M SO, Wolfe, Courtney E JR), 4:08.21. 3. Greencastle High School 'B' (Terry, Morgan 9, Cantonwine, Jackie 11, Grivas, Jamie 12, Collins, Erika 9), 4:18.05. 4. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'B' (Englert, Savannah A JR, Kellar, Ashley L SO, Barger, Rebecca K SO, Linkenheld, Kayelene FR), 4:27.38. 5. Terre Haute South High School-IN 'C' (Monahan, Kelsey JR, Roberts, Lauryn FR, Tincher, Caitilin FR, McCleary, Rachel SR), 4:46.11. 6. Greencastle High School 'C' (Poor, Liz 10, Smith, Laura 12, Norman, Dana 12, Hazel, Emma 10), 5:32.23.

Next Meet - The boys are back in action on Thursday when they travel to South Putnam and the girls are back in actin today when they travel to Tri-West. Both meets are scheduled for 6:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: