[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 52°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

The Greencastle boys' swim team defeated South Putnam Thursday, 116-70, at South Putnam

Friday, December 2, 2005

The Greencastle boys' swim team defeated South Putnam Thursday, 116-70, at South Putnam.

The Tiger Sharks were led by freshmen Austin Woodall and senior Andrew Bretscher in the meet. Woodall won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:12, while Bretscher won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.6. The two swimmers later teamed with Gus Lidaka and William Dory to win the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:55.

Dory also won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:26. Mark Jedele won the 200-yard freestyle for the Tiger Sharks, while Anthony Paul won the 100-yard backstroke.

Greencastle senior Patrick Rud won the diving competition with a score of 235.65.

Highlights for South Putnam included the performances of Clark Becker and Daniel Huber. Becker won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 58,78, while Huber won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.28. The two swimmers also won their respective relay races.

Huber teamed with Brice Johnson, Cory McCallie and Loren Ashcraft to win the 200-yard medley relay, while Becker teamed with McCallie, Tyler Thompson and Loren Ashcraft to win the 200-yard freestyle relay.

Greencastle hosts Bloomington North at DePauw University Tuesday at 6:30 p.m., while South Putnam competes at Danville Monday at 5:30 p.m.

At South Putnam

Greencastle 116, South Putnam 70

200 medley relay -- Huber, Johnson, McCallie, Ashcraft (SP) 2:03; 2. Paul, Chiarella, Krag, Clute (GHS) 2:04.19, 3. Edberg, Bretscher, Barber, Sutherlin (GHS) 2:04.2; 4. Salman, Wood, Lidaka, Woodall (GHS) 2:09; 5. McCullough, Weaver, Pruitt, Becker (SP) 2:18.

200 free -- Jedele (GHS) 2:02; 2. Crimmins (GHS) 2:11; 3. Stevens (GHS) 2:19.24; 4. Thompson (SP) 2:27; 5. Sherwood (SP) 2:29.6; 6. McKinney (SP) 3:01.

200 IM -- Dory (GHS) 2:26; 2. McCallie (SP) 2:29; 3. Lidika (GHS) 2:31; 4. Paul (GHS) 2:37; 5. Russell (SP) 2:47.

50 free -- Huber (SP) 27.28; 2. Chiarella (GHS) 27.37; 3. Ashcraft (SP) 27.57; 4. Pruitt (SP) 28.34; 5. Steen (GHS) 29.00; 6. Johnston (SP) 30.27.

Diving -- 1. Rud (GHS) 235.65; 2. Weaver (SP), 3. Fisher (GHS), 4. McCullough (SP), 5. Clute (GHS) 145.10.

100 fly -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 1:05; 2. McCallie (SP) 1:07; 3. Wood (GHS) 1:11; 4. Salman (GHS) 1:12; 5. Russell (SP) 1:16; 6. Pruitt (SP) 1:27.

100 free -- 1. Becker (SP) 58,78; 2. Krag (GHS) 1:01.04; 3. Smiley (SP) 1:07; 4. Woodall (GHS) 1:14.68; 5. Sutherlin (GHS) 1:15.

500 free -- Woodall (GHS) 6:12; 2. Salman (SP) 6:16; 3. Sherwood (SP) 6:43; 4. Albright (SP) 6:56; Edberg (GHS) 7:04.

200 free -- Becker, McCallie, Thompson, Ashcraft (SP) 1:47.5; 2. Steen, Clute, Lidaka, Barber (GHS) 1:47.8; 3. Tevens, Wood, Krag, Jedele (GHS) 1:50.6; 4. Johnson, Russell, Smiley, Pruitt (SP) 1:58; 5. McCullough, Weaver, McKinney, Albright (SP) 2:03; 6. Johnston, Sutherlin, Woodall, Woodall (GHS) 2:08.

100 back -- 1. Paul (GHS) 1:05; 2. Dory 1:09; 3. Huber (SP) 1:14; 4. Edberg (GHS) 1:21; 5. McCullough (SP) 1:28.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Bretscher (GHS) 1:03.6; 2. Barber (GHS) 1:13; 3. Johnson (SP) 1:18; 4. Chiarella (GHS) 1:20; 5. Weaver (SP) 1:35.

400 free -- 1. Woodall, Lidaka, Dory, Bretscher (GHS) 3:55; 2. Stevens, Steen, Barber, Crimmins (GHS) 4:10; 3. Russell, Sherwood, Albright, Johnson (SP) 4:29; 5. Ascraft, Thompson, Becker, Huber (SP) 4:40.

Next meet -- Greencastle hosts Bloomington North at DePauw University Tuesday at 6:30 p.m., while South Putnam competes at Danville Monday at 5:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: