[Nameplate] Fair ~ 80°F  
High: 83°F ~ Low: 70°F
Monday, Sep. 1, 2014

CLINTON -- The Greencastle girls' varsity swim team defeated South Vermillion Wednesday, 120-62

Wednesday, December 14, 2005

CLINTON -- The Greencastle girls' varsity swim team defeated South Vermillion Wednesday, 120-62.

The Tiger Sharks won all but two events in the meet.

Kendi Thomas won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:26.65; while Jamie Grivas won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:24.65. Along with Jeanette Jones and Kelsey Murtaugh, the tandem combined efforts to win the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:08.43.

Murtaugh also won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:00.28.

Erica Soster won the 50-yard freestyle, while Jackie Cantonwine won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:09.96.

Janet Grumme won the diving competition with a score of 151.80.

The Tiger Sharks travel to North Putnam Thursday for a 6 p.m. meet.

At South Vermillion

Greencastle 120, South Vermillion 62

(Greencastle scores only)

200 medley relay -- 1. Thomas, Jones, Grivas, Murtaugh (GHS) 2:08:43; 3. Cantonwine, Soster, Gannaway, Collins (GHS) 2:20.75; 5. Small, Smith, Hazel, Michael (GHS) 2:59.40.

200 free relay -- 2. Jones (GHS) 2:23.99; 3. Collins (GHS) 2:27.04; 5. Small (GHS) 3:08.58.

200 IM -- 1. Thomas (GHS) 2:26.65; 2. Grivas (GHS) 2:41.58; 4. Soster (GHS) 2:45.19.

50 free -- 1. Soster (GHS) 28.59; 2. Allred (GHS) 28.90; 4. Gannaway (GHS) 31.75.

Diving -- 1. Grumme (GHS) 151.80; 3. Poor (GHS) 83.85.

100 fly -- 2. Allred (GHS) 1:20.18; 4. Norman (GHS) 1:45.54.

100 free -- 1. Murtaugh (GHS) 1:00.28; 4. Poor (GHS) 1:14.3; 5. Smith (GHS) 1:45.89.

500 free -- 1. Grivas (GHS) 6:24.65; 2. Jones (GHS) 6:33.66; 4. Michael 7:46.91.

200 free relay -- 1. Allred, Collins, Gannaway, Murtaugh (GHS) 1:56.70; 2. Soster, Cantonwine, Hazel, Poor (GHS) 2:04.35; 4. Norman, Michael, Small, Poor (GHS) 2:27.81.

100 backstroke -- 1. Cantonwine (GHS) 1:09.96; 4. Hazel (GHS) 1:24.20; 5. Poor (GHS) 1:31.68.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Thomas (GHS) 1:21.84; 4. Small (GHS) 1:47.02; 5. Smith (GHS) 2:15.31.

400 free relay -- 1. Allred, Cantonwine, Hazel, Thomas (GHS) 5:02.25; 2. Collins, Gannaway, Jones, Grivas (GHS) 4:29.11; 4. Michael, Poor, Mutaugh, Norman (GHS) 4:34.77.

Next meet -- Greencastle travels to North Putnam Thursday for a 6 p.m. meet.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.