[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 59°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

SPHS Swimming

Friday, January 6, 2006

For the South Putnam High School swim teams, it was split between a good night and bad night.

For the boys' team it was a good night, as it knocked off the Mounties of Southmont, 93-85, with a pair of top-place finishes in the 400 freestyle relay race.

After the 100-yard breaststroke event, the Eagles were down 83-81 but when the Eagles finished in first, second and fourth place in the 400 freestyle relay, it was South Putnam who became the winner. The winning team of Loren Ashcraft, Clark Becker, Danny Huber and Cory Russell finished the race with a time of 4:08.24.

"If they are behind, the boys find a way to pull us in closer towards the end," SPHS Coach Andy Dorsett said following the eagles close win.

The Eagles win Thursday was no easy feat. South Putnam had very few first-place finishes in the meet, but he ones they did get really counted.

The Eagles got their first win when Cary McCallie nudged out his Southmont opponent by only a few hundredths of a second for the blue ribbon in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:07.06. The Eagles second big win came from Wes Albright. He took first-place in the grueling 500-yard freestyle race with a time of 6:21.30 to help cut the Mounties lead to 11 points.

The Mounties were able to add to their lead after the 200-yard freestyle relay, but their lead would be chopped down after the next two events.

The Eagles claimed two of the top three spots in the 100-yard backstroke with Danny Huber winning the race in 1:15.13, knocking the Mounties lead to mere five points with the score being 77-72 with two events left.

South Putnam got a little closer to winning after Brice Johnson won the 100-breaststroke with a time of 1:17.29, but it all came down to the last relay.

With Southmont only being able to field one relay team, the Eagles walked away with the win.

"They boys just went out and had a strong desire to win today and I'm proud of them" Dorsett said.

Unfortunately, the girls' team did not have such a good night.

The girls' team lost 120-61, with its only win coming from Shelby Johnston who won the diving event with a score of 173.15.

"The girls have had a lot of injuries and sickness lately and just haven't been able to bounce back as quickly," Dorsett said. "We had to scratch two or three girls (Thursday) before the meet because they were too sick to compete."

The Eagles jump back n the pool on Saturday when they go to DePauw for the West Central Conference championships, starting a 9:30 a.m.

At South Putnam

Girls Results

South Putnam 61, Southmont 120

200 Medley Relay - 1. Southmont 2:12.12, 2. South Putnam 2:29.47, 3. Southmont 2:30.68, 4. South Putnam 2:52.38

200 Freestyle - 1. Hatch (SM) 2:22.35, 2. Detro (S) 2:27.03, 3. Dove (SM) 2:37.15, 4. Swager 3:09.50, 5. Leroy (SP) 3:15.90, 6. Freeman (SP) 3:17.02

200 IM - 1. Misher (SM) 2:22.35, 2. Hatch (SM) 2:41.46, 3. Willer (SP) 3:05.72, 4. Cox (SP) 3:30.77, 5. Giannechini (SP) 3:43.50

50 Freestyle - 1. Dosset (SM) 28.9, 2. Hunt (SM) 29.72, 3. Earnest (SP) 30.97, 4. Asher (SP) 32.73, 5. Carr (SM) 35.45

Diving - 1. Johnston (SP) 173.15, 2. Ross (SP) 135.00

100 Fly - 1. Mishler (SM) 1:08.83, 2. Huckstep (SM) 1:31.41, 3. Buchanan (SP) 1:31.67, 4. Freeman (SP) 1:56.311

100 Freestyle - 1. Dossett (SM) 1:03.89, 2. Hunt (SM) 1:07.92, 3. Stlyes (SM) 1:1197, 4. Gianhechini (SP) 1:30.84, 5. Simpson (SP) 1:44.10

500 Freestyle - 1. Hatch (SM) 6:16.35, 2. Earnest 6:39.43, 3. Detro (SM) 6:39.85, 4. Willer 7:06.66, 5. Carr (SM) 7:59.77

200 Freestyle Relay - 1.Southmont 1:58.19, 2. Southmont 2:05.20, 3. South Putnam 2:34.57

100 Backstroke - 1. Dove (SM) 1:18.31, 2. Buchanan (SP) 1:19.54, 3. Huckstep (SM) 1:22.14, 4. Ewoldt (SM) 1:31.29, 5. Cox (SP) 1:36.15, 6. Johnston (SP) 1:40.84

100 Breaststroke - 1, Hatch (SM) 1:23.33, 2. Asher (SP) 1:24.01, 3. Styles (SM) 1:26.31, 4. Leroy (SP) 1:35.17, 5. Small (SM) 1:46.40, 6. Simpson (SP) 2:19.45

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. Southmont 4:41.09, 2. South Putnam 4:56.70, 3. Southmont 5:1127

Boys Results

South Putnam 93, Southmont 85

200 Medley Relay - 1. Southmont 1:59.52, 2. South Putnam 2:00.70, 3. South Putnam 2:18.31, 4. Southmont 2:25.52

200 Freestyle - 1. Carr (SM) 2:10.07, 2. Albright (SP) 2:22.72, 3. Lewis (SM) 2:25.79, 4. Thompson (SP) 2:28.23, 5. Smiley (SP) 2:30.59, 6. Stevenson (SM) 2:46.87

200 IM - 1. Winn (SM) 2:23.16, 2. McCallie (SP) 2:34.45, 3. Russell (SP) 2:41.66, 4. Paddack (SM) 3:19.13

50 Freestyle - Mishler (SM) 24.03, 2. Becker (SP) 25.14, 3. Ashcraft (SP) 26.92, 4. Hatcher (SM) 27.41, 5. 5. Steelsmith (SM) 29.31, 6. McKinney (SP) 31.42

Diving - 2. McCullough (SP) 168.05

100 Fly - 1. MCCallie (SP) 1:07.06, 2. Carr (SM) 1:07.43, 3. Russell (SP) 1:11.67, 4. Pruitt (SP) 1:20.85, 5. Elless (SM) 1:21.74

100 Freestyle - 1. Mishler (SM) 52.15, 2. Becker (SP) 557.58, 3. Winn (SM) 57.94, 4. Thompson (SP) 1:04.33, 5. Steelsmith (SM) 1:05.44, 6. Smiley (SP) 1:06.77

500 Freestyle - 1. Albright (SP) 6:21.30, 2. Grant (SM) 6:37.22, 3. Lewis (SM) 6:38.09, 4. Sherwood (SP) 6:38.68, 5. Elless (SM) 6;57.93

200 Freestyle Relay - 1. Southmont 1:42.28, 2. South Putnam 1:47.42, 3. South Putnam 1:56.74, 4. Southmont 2:00.75

100 Backstroke - 1. Huber (SP) 1:15.13, 2. Sherwood (SP) 1:19.63, 3. Grant (SM) 1:22.07, 4. McCullough (SM)1:24.29, 5. Stevenson (SM) 1:28.32

100 Breaststroke - 1. Johnson (SP) 1:17.29, 2. Hatcher (SM) 1:17.93, 3. McKinney (SP) 1:36.39, 4. Paddack (SM) 1:40.28

400 Freestyle Relay - 1. South Putnam 4:08.24, 2. South Putnam 4:19.93, 3. Southmont 4:34.92, 4. South Putnam 4:41.64

Next Meet - The Eagles are back in action on Saturday as they take part in the WCC Championships at DePauw at 9:30 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: