[Nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 79°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 58°F
Wednesday, July 9, 2014

On senior night, the Greencastle boys' and girls' swim teams swept West Vigo Wednesday

Thursday, January 19, 2006

On senior night, the Greencastle boys' and girls' swim teams swept West Vigo Wednesday.

The boys' team won, 129-57, while the girls' team won, 139-43.

Leading the way for the boys' team, Andrew Bretscher broke the school and pool record in 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:01.20. Bretscher also won the 200-yard medley relay with Luke Crimmins, David Steen and Jonathan Barber and the 400-yard freestyle relay with Chris Krag, Justin Woodall and Gus Lidaka.

The girls' team took first place in every single event.

Ashley Allred led the Tiger Sharks, winning both the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle. Allred later teamed with Jackie Cantonwine, Erica Soster and Erika Collins to win the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:13.59.

In diving, Patrick Rud won the boys' competition with a score of 198.40, while Sarah Land won the girls' event with a score of 151.25.

The girls' team hosts Danville and North Montgomery Monday at 6:30 p.m., while the boys' team competes at Danville Tuesday at 6 p.m.

At Greencastle

Girls results

Team scores

Greencastle 139, West Vigo 43

Individual results

(Greencastle only)

200 medley relay -- 1. Moore, Jones, Grivas, Thomas (GHS) 2:06.41; 2. Cantonwine, Smith, Terry, Collins (GHS) 2:28.07; 3. Norman, Soster, Hazel, Michael 2:28.07.

200 free -- 1. Allred (GHS) 2:15.67; 2. Grivas (GHS) 2:16.22; 4. Small (GHS) 2:50.05.

200 IM -- 1. Murtagh (GHS) 2:24.73; 2. Terry (GHS) 2:30.92; 3. Hazel (GHS) 2:54.09.

50 free -- 1. Thomas (GHS) 27.37; 2. Moore (GHS) 27.75; 4. Jones (GHS) 30.52.

Diving -- 1. Land (GHS) 151.25; 2. Grumme (GHS) 138.80; 3. Poor (GHS) 111.35.

100 fly -- 1. Collins (GHS) 1:13.38; 2. Soster (GHS) 1:13.71; 4. Gannaway (GHS) 1:29.21.

100 free -- 1. Allred (GHS) 1:00.83; 2. Grivas (GHS) 1:01.20; 4. Michael (GHS) 1:19.08.

500 free -- 2. Thomas (GHS) 5:41.14; 4. Murtagh (GHS) 6:18.59.

200 free relay -- 1. Moore, Jones, Grivas, Thomas (GHS) 1:53.86; 2. Smith, Terry, Allred, Murtagh (GHS) 2:04.32; 4. Small, Gannaway, Hazel, Michael (GHS) 2:13.73.

100 back -- 1. Cantonwine (GHS) 1:09.83; 2. Collins (GHS) 1:12.20; 3. Soster (GHS) 1:20.78.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Moore (GHS) 1:13.95; 2. Jones (GHS) 1:19.22; 6. Smith (GHS) 1:46.43.

400 free relay -- 1. Allred, Cantonwine, Soster, Collins (GHS) 4:13.59; 2. Murtagh, Hazel, Terry, Gannaway (GHS) 4:23.64; 5. Small, Michael, Norman, Smith (GHS) 5:39.66.

Boys results

Team scores

Greencastle 129, West Vigo 57

Individual results

(Greencastle only)

200 medley relay -- 1. Crimmins, Bretscher, Steen, Barber (GHS) 1:55.35; 2. Jedele, Wood, Serlin, Johnston (GHS) 1:57.91; 4. Paul, Dory, Lidaka, Woodall (GHS) 2:00.78.

200 free -- 1. Chiarella (GHS) 2:16.12; 2. Krag (GHS) 2:22.08; 4. Sutherlin (GHS) 2:37.63.

200 IM -- 2. Stevens (GHS) 2:28.97; 5. Steen (GHS) 2:43.12; 6. Woodall (GHS) 2:55.53.

50 free -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 25.26; 2. Salman (GHS) 26.70; 3. Edberg (GHS) 26.85.

Diving -- 1. Rud (GHS) 198.40; 2. Fisher (GHS) 160.05; 3. Clute (GHS) 157.45.

100 fly -- 1. Dory (GHS) 1:08.72; 3. Stevens (GHS) 1:14.09; 5. Woodall (GHS) 1:24.74.

100 free -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:00.06; 3. Johnston (GHS) 1:05.97; 4. Woodall (GHS) 1:06.08.

500 free -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 5:46.07; 2. Barber (GHS) 5:49.55; 4. Sutherlin (GHS) 7:11.41.

200 free relay -- 1. Chiarella, Edberg, Salman, Stevens (GHS) 1:46.74; 2. Krag, Steen, Dory, Serlin (GHS) 1:47.81; 4. Woodall, Woodall, Wood, Sutherlin (GHS) 2:00.96.

100 back -- 2. Paul (GHS) 1:08.12; 4. Lidaka (GHS) 1:12.59; 6. Johnston (GHS) 1:34.82.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Bretscher (GHS) 1:01.20; 2. Serlin (GHS) 1:12.13; 5. Steen (GHS) 125:51.

400 free relay -- 1. Krag, Woodall, Lidaka, Bretscher (GHS) 3:59.09; 2. Crimmins, Sutherlin, Barber, Jedele (GHS) 4:03.16; 4. Edberg, Chiarella, Salman, Johnston (GHS) 4:07.25.

Next meet -- The girls' team hosts Danville and North Montgomery Monday at 6:30 p.m., while the boys' team swims at Danville Tuesday at 6 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.