[Nameplate] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 52°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

CLAYTON -- The North Putnam boys' and girls' swim teams to Cascade Thursday

Friday, January 20, 2006

CLAYTON -- The North Putnam boys' and girls' swim teams to Cascade Thursday.

The Cadets defeated the boys' team, 103-66, and the girls' team, 123-57.

In boys' action, Shawn Stout won both the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard butterfly. Marcello Sanzi won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:12.29.

In the girls' meet, Randi Alles won both the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle races, while Chantal Johnson won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:24.77

In diving, Brian Rhoden won the boys' competition with a score of 188, while Jessica Biear won the girls' competition with a score of 130.50.

The Cougars compete at Fountain Central Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

At Cascade

Girls' results

Team scores

Cascade 123, North Putnam 57

Individual results

(North Putnam only)

200 medley relay -- 2. Alles, Smith, Johnson, Judy (NP) 2:15.87.

200 free -- 3. Lehr (NP) 2:28.64; 5. Smith (NP) 3:33.56.

200 IM -- 4. Smith (NP) 3:01.98; 5. Skene (NP) 3:07.46.

50 free -- 1. Alles (NP) 27.47; 4. Johnson (NP) 30.04; 5. Skene (NP) 3:07.46.

Diving -- 1. Biear (NP) 130.50.

100 fly -- 3. Smith (NP) 49.53.

100 free -- 1. Alles (NP) 58.94; 4. Judy (NP)1:08.61; 6. Biear (NP) 1:10.93.

500 free -- 2. Lehr (NP) 6:43.63.

200 free relay -- 3. Skene, Biear, Smith, Smith (NP) 2:12.04.

100 back -- 4. Skene (NP) 1:29.65.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Johnson (NP) 1:24.77; 4. Smith (NP) 1:47.07.

400 free relay -- 2. Johnson, Lehr, Judy, Alles (NP) 4:24.73.

Boys' results

Team scores

Cascade 103, North Putnam 66

Individual results

(North Putnam only)

200 medley relay -- 2. Byrd, Smith, Stout, Sanzi (NP) 2:01.29; 4. Rhoden, Taggert, McGaughey, Crosley (NP) 2:22.69.

200 free -- 2. Smith (NP) 2:15.65; 4. McGaughey (NP) 2:55.96.

200 IM -- 1. Stout (NP) 2:22.74.

50 free -- 2. Sanzi (NP) 26.01; 3. Crosley (NP) 28.45; 4. Taggert (NP) 28.57.

Diving -- 1. Rhoden (NP) 188.0.

100 fly -- 1. Stout (NP) 1:00.36; 3. Byrd (NP) 1:08.71.

100 free -- 3. Smith (NP) 1:03.20; 5. Crosley (NP) 1:07.86; 6. McGaughey (NP) 1:13.14.

500 free -- 1. Sanzi (NP) 6:12.29.

200 free -- 2. Byrd, Sanzi, Smith, Stout (NP) 1:45.74.

100 back -- 3. Byrd (NP) 1:10.16; 5. Rhoden (NP) 1:28.49.

100 breaststroke -- 3. Smith (NP) 1:21.76; 5. Taggert (NP) 1:24.56; 5. Smith (NP) 1:28.62.

400 free relay -- 3. Smith, Crosley, Rhoden, Taggert (NP) 4:25.23.

Next meet -- North Putnam competes at Fountain Central Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: