[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 59°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

ELLETSVILLE -- The South Putnam High School swim teams lost a pair of wins to Edgewood Tuesday

Friday, January 20, 2006

ELLETSVILLE -- The South Putnam High School swim teams lost a pair of wins to Edgewood Tuesday.

The girls' team lost 21-59 while the boys' team lost 94-84.

The girls' team was only able to clinch two wins during the night when Shelby Johnston won the diving event with a score of 172.20 and when Janaye Asher took first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:22.21.

The results were the same in the boys' race.

The boys' won two races all night. The first one came when the 200-yard medley relay team of Danny Huber, Brice Johnson, Cory McCallie and Loren Ashcraft won the 200-yard Medley relay with a time of 1:59.97, and the last one came when Brice Johnson won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.88.

Both teams are back in action on Tuesday when they travel to Mooresville for a 5:30 p.m. meet.

At Edgwood

Girls Results

Edgewood 121, South Putnam 59

(South Putnam Results Only)

200 Medley Relay -- 2. South Putnam 2:24.86

200 Free -- 3. Alig 2:41.46, Brown 2:58.65, Freeman 3:05.73

200 IM -- 4. Cox 3:36.87

50 Free -- 3. Earnest 31.26, 5. Arnold 33.77, 6. Swager 35.33

Diving -- 1. Johnston 172.20

100 Fly -- 4. Freeman 1:50.92

100 Free -- 3. Alig 1:11.46, 4. Arnold 1:15.43, 6. Simpson 1:38.86

500 Free -- 3. Earnest 6:44.33, 4. Willer 7:03.77, 6. Brown 8:14.83

200 Free Relay -- 2. South Putnam 2:08.81, 3. South Putnam 2:19.73

100 Back -- 2. Buchanan 1:20.59, 3. Cox 1:38.22

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Asher 1:22.21, 3. LeRoy 1:38.83, 5. Simpson 1:51.89

400 Free Relay -- 3. South Putnam 4:57.15, 4. South Putnam 5:26.24

Boys Results

Edgewood 94, South Putnam 84

(South Putnam Results Only)

200 Medley Relay -- 1. South Putnam 1:59.97, 3. South Putnam 2:12.63

200 Free -- 2. Albright 2:20.78, Thompson 2:22.44, 5. Smiley 2:24.41

200 IM -- 3. McCallie 2:25.90, Johnson 2:36.22, 4. Russell 2:41.61

50 Free -- 2. Becker 24.70, 4. Ashcraft 26.50, 6. McKinney 28.77

100 Fly -- 2. McCallie 1:06.03, 3. Russell 1:12.94, 4. Pruitt 1:17.38

100 Free -- 2. Becker 59.51, 4. Thompson 1:04.08, 5. Smiley 1:04.76

500 Free -- 2. Albright 6:12.43, 4. Sherwood 6:37.85

200 Free Relay -- 2. South Putnam 1:46.58, 3. South Putnam 1:53.47

100 Back -- 2. Huber 1:10.69, 3. Ashcraft 1:10.97, 5. Sherwood 1:19.46

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Johnson 1:15.88, 3. Weaver 1:29.83, 5. McKinney 1:32.11

400 Yard Free Relay -- 2. South Putnam 4:02.96, 3. South Putnam 4:17.79, 5. South Putnam 4:36.05

Next Meet -- The Eagles will travel to Mooresville on Tuesday for a 5:30 p.m. meet.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: