[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 70°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Tiger Sharks beat South Putnam

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

The Greencastle Tiger Sharks' girls' swimming team defeated South Putnam in dominating fashion on the road Tuesday.

GHS downed the Eagles, 125-59, in the most lop-sided victory of the season for the Tiger Sharks, who took first-place finishes in all but two events.

Greencastle's 200-yard medley relay team of Jackie Cantonwine, Morgan Terry, Melissa Ball and Ashley Allred captured a win with a time of two minutes, 8.25 seconds.

GHS had two more relay victories on the night. The team of Erika Collins, Terry, Caitlin Gannaway and Erica Soster won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:55.24, and Collins, Liz Poor, Terry and Kelsey Murtaugh won the 400-yard freestyle relay, finishing with a time of 4:21.26.

The Tiger Sharks picked up another win in the 200-yard freestyle, as Allred finished at the head of the pack with a time of 2:27.59. Terry picked up an individual win of her own, taking first place in the 500-yard freestyle.

South Putnam's only first-place finishes of the night came from Laura Manninen, who first captured a win in the 200-yard intermediate race with a time of 2:36.08.

Manninen was also a winner in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:09.37, a SPHS record time in the event. Murtaugh earned a win for Greencastle, taking a first-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle. Murtaugh also won the 100-yard freestyle.

The 100-yard butterfly was taken by Ball's time of 1:12.93, and Soster captured a win in the 100-yard breaststroke, finishing with a time of 1:23.38.

In diving action, Sarah Land won the one-meter dive for the Tiger Sharks, capturing a score of 162.10.

Aside from Manninen's two victories, South Putnam placed second in three events.

The Tiger Sharks will be in action again Nov. 28 at home against Terre Haute South High School beginning at 6 p.m. South Putnam will be back in the pool Nov. 28 as well when they travel to Tri-West to take on the Bruins and Cardinal Ritter in a three-way meet at 5:30 p.m.

At South Putnam

Greencastle 125, South Putnam 59

200 medley relay -- 1. G (Cantonwine, Terry, Ball, Allred) 2:08.85, 2. SP (Manninen, Egold, Lund, Niemeyer) 2:20.10, 3. G (Smith, Gannaway, Aring, Poor) 2:27.95, 4. SP (Tomasino, LeRoy, Alig, Wiggs) 2:36.15, 5. G (Dory, Culler, Small, Tesmer) 2:41.38, 6. SP (Gray, Aker, Cox, Smalley) 3:05.41

200 freestyle -- 1. Allred (G) 2:27.59, 2. Bannon (G) 2:36.25, 3. Asher (SP) 2:43.92, 4. Arnold (SP) 2:43.64, 5. Gilley (SP) 2:52.96, 6. Phillips (G) 3:06.49

200 intermediate -- 1. Mannien (SP) 2:36.00, 2. Cantonwine (G) 2:49.91, 3. Hazel 9G) 2:53.60, 4. Culler (G) 3:00.30, 5. Egold (SP) 3:10.8, 6. Lund (SP) 3:15.71

50 freestyle -- 1. Murtaugh (G) 27.01, 2. Collins (G) 28.16, 3. Kirkman (SP) 32.81, 4. Smith (G) 32.67, 5. Alig (SP) 32.83, 6. Hutcheson (SP) 35.97

Diving -- 1. Land (G) 162.10, 2. Johnston (SP) 155.8, 3. Ross (SP) 117.85, 4. Poor (G) 111.9, 5. Virovetz (G) 100.15, 6. Lollar (SP) 83.2

100 butterfly -- 1. 1. Ball (G) 1:12.93, 2. Alig (SP) 145.70, 3. Aring (G) 118.50, 4. Cox (SP) 143.76

100 freestyle -- 1. Murtaugh (G) 59.35, 2. Soster (G) 1:00.77, 3. Arnold (SP) 112.58, 4. Niemeyer (SP) 116.98, 5. Wiggs (SP) 116.72, 6. Beck (G) 117.98

500 freestyle -- Terry (G) 5:59.22, 2. Bannon (G) 6:08.22, 3. Poor (G) 6:56.93, 4. Tomasino (G) 7:25.83, 5. Lund (SP) 7:52.81

200 freestyle relay -- 1. G (Collins, Terry, Gannaway, Soster) 1:55.24, 2. G (Allred, Ball, Hazel Murtaugh) 1:58.12, 3. SP (Arnold, Gilley, Niemeyer, Wiggs) 2:15.03, 4. SP (Giannechini, Kirkman, Zimmerman, Allig 2:20.81, 5. G (Phillips, Tesmer, Beck, Dory) 2:24.63, 6. SP (Aker, Hutcheson, Smalley, Miller) 2:41.30

100 backstroke -- 1. Manninen (SP) 1:09.37, 2. Cantonwine (G) 1:09.79, 3. Hazel (G) 1:19.40, 4. Smith (G) 1:22.84, 5. Cox (SP) 1:31.05

100 breaststroke -- 1. Soster (G) 1:23.38, 2. Asher (SP) 1:25.23, 3. Egold (SP) 1:26.44, 4. Gannaway (G) 1:31.86, 5. LeRoy (SP) 1:37.72, 6. Small (G) 1:40.37

400 freestyle relay -- 1. G (Collins, Poor, Terry, Murtaugh) 4:26.20, 2. G (Aring, Dory, Culler, Bannon) 4:49.25, 3. SP (Arnold, Kirkman, Gilley, Manninen) 4:52.70, 4. G (Beck, Phillips, Tesmer, Small) 5:21.65), 5. SP (Tomasino, Zimmerman, Ludn, Giannechini) 5:32.76, 6. SP (Aker, Miller, Niemeyer, Wiggs) DQ.

Next Meets -- Greencastle will swimagain next Tuesday at home against Terre Haute South while the Eagles will t face the Bruins and Cardinal Ritter in a three-way meet at 5:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: