[Nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 79°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Tiger Sharks split swim meet with Terre Haute South

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

The Greencastle Tiger Sharks' boys and girls' swim teams faced off against Terre Haute South Tuesday night, coming away with a split.

The girls team dominated winning all but two events on their way to a 103-83 victory.

The GHS boys however, picked up a loss to the Braves 109-76.

For the girls, the relay team of Kelsey Murtaugh, Morgan Terry, Melissa Ball, and Erica Soster won the 200 medley in 2:00.84.

Other relay victories included the team of Murtaugh, Erica Collins, Terry and Soster in the 200 free with a time of 1:50.35. Ashley Allred, Ball, Collins and Jackie Cantonwine took honors in the 400 free finishing with a time of 4:09.96.

Greencastle took victories in five other events. Morgan Terry dominated the 500 free with a time of 5:51.04. Erica Soster captured the 100 free in a time of 59.68.

Melissa Ball finished first in the 100 fly in 1:07.45 Murtaugh finished ahead of the pack in the 200 free with a time of 2:11.06. She also placed first in the 100 back in 1:04.32.

Terre Haute South's only victories came in the 200 IM as Kristen Eberly recorded a time of 2:28.21 and the 100 breast with Megan Kendall finishing with a time of 1:12.44.

In diving action, Greencastle had first and third place finishes. Sarah Land finished first with a combined score of 169.70. Lainey Poor placed third with a score of 130.45. Terre Haute's Leesha Fox captured second place achieving a score of 151.45.

For the boys, Mark Jedele helped Greencastle stay close as he captured first place in the 200 free with a time of 1:59.53. Nick Stevens' time of 2:03.68 was good for a third place finish.

Greencastle also captured key wins in the 100 fly and the 100 breast. Luke Crimmins clocked a time of 59.61 to take the 100 fly and Dustin Wood's time of 1:06.37 won the 100 breast.

The 400 free relay of Nathan Dory, Nick Stevens, Jedele, and Crimmins finished second with a time of 3:42.46. Greencastle also captured a second place finish in the 200 free relay with the team of Dory, Jedele, Adam Clute, and Luiz Cardoso. Second place honors also went to the 200 medley relay team of Crimmins, Wood, Cardoso, and Miles Salman

Terre Haute South was led by Tyler Gertz who gave two dominating performances in the 100 back and the 500 free. His time of 58.64 captured the 100 back. In the 500 free, Gertz finished with a time of 5:07.43, nearly 18 seconds ahead of second place.

In diving action, Anthony Paul grabbed first place for Greencastle with a total score of 149.30. South's Shane Weber and Travis Rogers finished second and third with scores of 115.75 and 114.10. Greencastle's Kory Mahoney received 80.75 points to finish in fourth place.

"We swam very well tonight," boys' swim Coach Paul Bretscher said after the meet. " There were a lot of close races and they could have gone either way."

The girls next face off against Tri-West at home this today at 6 p.m. The boys are in action Thursday at South Putnam at 6:30 p.m.

At Greencastle

Girls Results

Greencastle 103, Terre Haute South 83

200 yard Medley relay - 1. G (Murtaugh,Terry,Ball, Soster) 2:00.84 2. THS (Eberly, Kendall, Samson, Ikanovic) 3. THS (Glendening, Linkenheld, Barger, Keller) 2:11.21

4. G (Cantonwine, Gannaway, Aring, Allred) 2:13.88 5. THS (Hobbs, Tincher, Monahan, Shafer) 2:17.98 6. G ( Dory, Smith,Culler, Beck) 2:32.57

200 Yard Free - 1. G (Murtaugh) 2:11.06 2. THS (Allen) 2:15.03 3. G (Allred) 2:19.54

4. THS (Englert) 2:23.05 5. G (Bannon) 2:25.44 6. THS (Coons) 2:35.95

200 Yard IM - 1. THS (Eberly) 2:28.21 2. G (Terry) 2:29.43 3. G. (Ball) 2:32.95 4. THS (Ikanovic) 2:34.09 5. THS (Barger) 2:41.37 6. G (Hazel) DQ

50 Yard Free - 1. G (Soster) 27.39 2. THS (Whitlock) 27.84 3. G (Collins) 27.95 4. THS (Linkenheld) 28.57 5. THS ( Samson) 29.26 6. G (Gannaway) 29.83

Diving - 1. G (Land) 169.70 2. THS (Fox) 151.45 3. G (Poor) 130.45 4. THS ( Ford) 120.65 5. G (Like) 118.00 6. THS (Bilyeu) 75.15

100 Yard Fly - 1. G (Ball) 1:07.45 2. THS (Ikanovic) 1:10.12 3. THS (Barger) 1:11.84 4. G (Aring) 1:17.56 5. THS (Monahan) 1:24.13 6. G (Gannaway) 1:27.69

100 Yard Free - 1. G (Soster) 59.68 2. THS (Kendall) 59.84 3. G (Collins) 1:00.54 4. G (Allred) 1:02.34 5. THS (Glendening) 1:02.42 6. THS (Samson) 1:03.96

500 Yard Free - 1. G (Terry) 5:51.04 2. G (Cantonwine) 6:22.28 3. G (Bannon) 6:37.32 4. THS (Monahan) 6:43.80 5. THS (Gosnell) 6:48.81 6. THS (Coons) 6:58.10

200 Yard Free Relay - 1. G (Murtaugh, Collins, Terry, Soster) 1:50.35 2. THS ( Kendall, Linkenheld, Whitlock, Samson) 1:51.06 3. THS (Barger, Tincher, Englert, Kellar) 1:58.83 4. G ( Culler, Gannaway, Smith, Aring) 2:03.61 5. THS (Shafer, Hobbs, Raines, Roberts) 2:11.27 6. G (Tesmer, Small, Poor, Phillips) 2:20.33

100 Yard Back - 1. G (Murtaugh) 1:04.32 2. THS (Eberly) 1:07.20 3. THS (Allen) 1:10.54 4. G (Cantonwine) 1:12.34 5. THS (Glendening) 1:13.17 6. G (Dory) 1:24.28

100 Yard Breast - 1. THS (Kendall) 1:12.44 2. THS ( Linkenheld) 1:19.26 3. THS (Shafer) 1:27.90 4. G(Hazel) 1:28.30 5. G (Poor) 1:28.35 6. G (Culler) 1:31.86

400 Yard Free Relay - 1. G (Allred, Ball, Cantonwine, Collins) 4:09.96 2. THS (Eberly, Glendening, Ikanovic, Whitlock) 4:10.42 3. THS (Allen, Tincher, Englert, Hobbs) 4:30.64 4. THS ( Keller, Monahan, Gosnell, Morris) 4:42.86 5. G (Bannon, Poor, Hazel, Aring) 4:47.79 6. G (Beck, Phillips, Small, Tesmer) 5:17.89

Boys' Results

Terre Haute South 109, Greencastle 76

200 Yard Medley Relay - 1. THS (Gertz, Cook, Eller, Noble) 1:47.83 2. G ( Crimmins, Wood, Salman, Cardoso) 1:49.48 3. THS (Ellis,Myers,Shaver,Cline) 1:54.51 4. G ( Paul, Edberg, Pearson, Clute) 1:59.76 5. THS (Weber, Card, Glendening, Peter) 2:11.92

200 Yard Free - 1. G (Jedele) 1:59.53 2. THS (Wells) 1:59.61 3. G (Stevens) 2:03.68 4. THS (Stockton) 2:03.81 5. THS (McCleary) 2:06.64 6. G (Woodall) 2:11.23

200 Yard IM - 1. THS (Shaver) 2:19.49 2. THS (Cook) 2:20.26 3. G (Wood) 2:20.70 4. G (Salman) 2:21.51 5. THS (Eller) 2:22.03 6.G (Dory) 2:22.93

50 Yard Free - 1. THS (Padget) 23.46 2. G (Cardoso) 24.71 3. THS (Ellis) 25.00 4. G (Clute) 25.01 5. THS (Cline) 25.51 6. G (Krag) 26.19

Diving - 1. G (Paul) 149.30 2. THS (Weber) 115.75 3. THS (Rogers) 114.10 4. G (Mahoney) 80.75

100 Yard Fly - 1. G (Crimmins) 59.61 2. THS (Wells) 1:02.49 3. THS (Eller) 1:02.68 4. G (Edberg) 1:14.23 5. THS (Myers) 1:14.50 6. G (Pearson) 1:18.63

100 Yard Free - 1. THS (Padget) 52.39 2. THS (Stockton) 55.41 3. G (Dory) 55.92

4. THS (Noble) 57.84 5. G (Krag) 58.35 6. G (Clute) 58.72

500 Yard Free - 1. THS (Gertz) 5:07.43 2. G (Jedele) 5:25.46 3. G (Stevens) 5:39.53 4. THS (Shaver) 5:47.78 5. G (Woodall) 6:07.89 6. THS (Stewart) 6:51.59

200 Yard Free Medley - 1. THS (Padget, Stockton, Noble, Wells) 1:37.39 2. G (Dory, Clute, Cardoso, Jedele) 1:39.83 3. THS (Ellis, Cline, Eller, Cook) 1:41.35 4. G (Edberg, Krag, Woodall, Stevens) 1:48.53 5. THS (Weber, Card, Myers, Glenening) 1:51.08 6. G ( Mahoney,Pearson, Sutherlin, Upatum) 2:25.71

100 Yard Back - 1. THS (Gertz) 58.64 2. G (Crimmins) 1:00.15 3. G (Paul) 1:05.11 4. THS (McCleary) 1:09.02 5. THS (Ellis) 108.22 6. G (Salman) 109.35

100 Yard Breast - 1. G (Wood) 1:06.37 2. THS (Cook) 1:06.45 3. G (Cardoso) 1:11.62 4. THS (Myers) 1:14.61 5. THS (Glenening) 1:16.75 6. G (Edberg) 1:22.64

400 Yard Free Medley - 1. THS (Wells, Noble, Gertz, Padget) 3:38.92 2. G (Dory, Stevens, Jedele, Crimmins) 3:42.46 3. THS (Shaver, McCleary, Cline, Stockton) 3:56.89 4. G (Woodall, Wood, Krag, Salman) 4:04.77 5. THS (Stewart, Weber, Card, Peter) 4:22.13 6. G (Pearson, Mahoney, Sutherlin, Upatum) 5:45.99

Next Meets - The girls next face off against Tri-West at home this evening at 6 p.m. The boys are in action Thursday at South Putnam at 6:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.