[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 61°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Eagle swimmers win three-way meet with Tri-West, Ritter

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

LITZTON -- Both the South Putnam High School boys' and girls' swimming teams earned wins in a three-way meet at Tri-West against the Bruins and Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.

The girls' team pushed its record to 3-1 on the season, finishing in first place with a score of 127.

Tri-West finished second with 115, and Ritter was third with 67.

The Eagles posted six first-place finishes in the meet, including a pair of freestyle wins from Laura Manninen.

Manninen finished the 200-yard freestyle with a time of two minutes, 13.49 seconds. She also won the 500-yard race, finishing at the 5:52.98 mark.

South Putnam earned a relay victory in the 200-yard medley relay, as Samantha Tomasino, Janaye Asher, Amanda Lund and Greta Alig finished with a time of 2:25.29.

Tomasinio also picked up a win in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:26.25.

Asher earned an individual victory of her own, placing first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:25.60.

In diving, Shelby Johnston had her highest point total of the season, capturing a first place in the event with a score of 179.40.

South Putnam's boys' team picked up an impressive win, finishing first with a total of 132 points.

Tri-West was second with 97, and Ritter was third with 94.

The Eagles picked up eight wins on the night, including two relay wins.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Loren Ashcraft, Brice Johnson, Cory Russell and Clark Becker won the event with a time of 2:01.18.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team also earned a victory for the Eagles, as Cory McCallie, Russell, Chris Smiley and Becker finished with a time of 4:01.05.

Smiley tallied an individual win in the 200-yard freestyle race with a time of 2:12.91.

Becker recorded a win of his own with a first-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.56 seconds. He also finished first in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 57.35 seconds.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Ashcraft emerged with a first-place time of 1:10.43 while Johnson captured the wni in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:06.96.

Jon Weaver won the one-meter dive for the Eagles with a 160.60.

The South Putnam boys are now 2-0 on the season.

South Putnam's girls will be in the pool again Dec. 5 when they compete in the Indian Creek Invitational at 5 p.m. while the boys' team will be in action again Thursday at Greencastle, starting at 6:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: