[Nameplate] Fair ~ 57°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 52°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Greencastle girls sink Tri-West at home

Thursday, November 30, 2006

The Greencastle Girls' Swim team turned in another dominating performance Wednesday night against the Tri-West Bruins, as the Tiger Sharks defeated the Bruins 128-54, winning all but two events.

Jackie Cantonwine captured the 200 free with a time of 2:22.62, finishing just ahead of fellow GHS swimmer Sara Culler who recorded a time of 2:31.16. In the 200 IM, Erica Soster finished ahead of the pack with a time of 2:34.82.

In the 100 fly and the 100 back, Greencastle secured the top three positions with Erika Collins and Jackie Cantonwine leading the way. GHS also grabbed the top spot in the 500 free as Melissa Ball clocked a time of 6:13.24. Kelsey Murtaugh gained a victory in 100 free with a time of 58.61. Morgan Terry seized the first position in the 100 breast.

The relay team of Cantonwine, Soster, Ball and Ashley Allred snagged first place honors in the 200 medley in a time of 2:11.11. With a time of 1:54.63, the team of Cantonwine, Murtaugh, Terry, and Caitlin Gannaway won the 200 free relay. Emma Hazel, Collins,Murtaugh, and Soster captured the 400 free relay logging a time of 4:27.99

Tri-West was led by Kara Brothers who won the 50 free with a time of 28.14. Brothers also finished in second place in the 100 free in the time of 1:05.58.. The Bruins' Abby Kahl finished in second place in the 100 breast after recording a time of 1:27.81.

In diving action, Tri-West's Brittany Williams received a victory after recording a score of 145.63. Jasmine Like of Greencastle secured the second spot with a combined score of 124.25. GHS swimmer, Keri Virovetz gained a third with 85.50.

Greencastle will travel to Bloomington North next Tuesday at 6 p.m.

At Greencastle

Greencastle 128, Tri-West 54

200 Yard Medley Relay - 1. G (Cantonwine, Soster, Ball, Allred) 2:11.11 2. G (Hazel, Gannaway, Aring, Smith) 2:21.89 3. TW (Neff, Kahl, Phelps, Kish) 2:27.50 4. G (Dory, Small, Tesmer, Phillips) 2:42.32

200 Yard Free - 1. G (Cantonwine) 2:22.62 2. G (Culler) 2:31.16 3. TW (Dorrell) 2:31.75 4. G (Poor) 2:38.78 5. TW (Berger) 2:52.94

200 Yard IM - 1.G (Soster) 2:34.82 2. TW (Rhodes) 2:50.85 3. G (Gannaway) 2:5.45 4. G (Hazel) 2:52.94

50 Yard Free - 1. TW (Brothers) 28.14 2. G (Allred) 28.40 3. TW (Kish) 29.64 4. G (Bannon) 31.40 5. G (Tesmer) 33.39 6. TW (Neff) 35.82

Diving - 1. TW (Williams) 145.63 2. G (Like) 124.25 3. G (Virovetz) 85.50 4. G (Lacher) 83.70

100 Yard Fly - 1. G (Collins) 1:11.41 2. G (Terry) 1:12.82 3. G (Aring) 1:18.58 4. TW (Phelps) 1:21.02

100 Yard Free - 1. G (Murtaugh) 58.61 2. TW (Brothers) 1:05.58 3. TW (Kish) 1:05.82 4. TW (Kahl) 1:09.97 5. G (Dory) 1:12.99 6. G (Beck) 1:10.07

500 Yard Free - 1. G (Ball) 6:13.24 2. G (Bannon) 6:36.13 3. TW (Dorrell) 6:49.16 4. G (Aring) 7:09.54

200 Yard Free Relay - 1. G (Cantonwine, Gannaway, Terry, Murtaugh) 1:54.63 2. G (Allred, Aring, Ball, Collins) 1:55.37 3. TW (Kish, Phelps,Rhodes Brothers) 2:00.40 4. G (Bannon, Culler, Smith, Poor) 2:06.13

100 Yard Backstroke - 1. G (Cantonwine) 1:12.19 2. G (Hazel) 1:17.88 3. G (Smith) 1:22.00 4. TW (Neff) 1:34.37 5. TW (Berger) 1:44.68

100 Yard Breaststroke - 1. G (Terry) 1:20.87 2. TW (Kahl) 1:27.81 3. G (Culler) 1:31.23 4. TW (Rhodes) 1:31.89 5. G (Small) 1:42.01

400 Yard Free Relay - 1. G (Collins, Hazel, Murtaugh, Soster) 4:27.99 2. TW (Phelps, Dorrell, Rhodes, Brothers) 4:43.18 3. G (Poor, Bannon, Beck, Culler) 4:57.27 4. G (Dory, Phillips, Small, Tesmer) 5:15.29

Next Meet - Greencastle will be on the road against Bloomington North next Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Compiled by Caine Gardner



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: