[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Tiger Sharks fall to Bloomington North

Wednesday, December 6, 2006

BLOOMINGTON -- On Tuesday, the Greencastle boys' and girls' swimming teams traveled to Bloomington to face the Bloomington North Cougars, coming away with two losses.

In boys' action, the Tiger Sharks scored 73 points, but the Cougars finished with 112. In girls' action, Bloomington North scored 114 points while the Tiger Sharks finished with 72.

For the girls, Kelsey Murtaugh was the big winner for Greencastle, tallying two firsts.

Murtaugh placed first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:06.48 while also winning the 100-yard backstrooke at 1:04.14.

Morgan Terry also won the 200-yard individual medley at 2:31.63 and Greencastle's 200-yard medley relay team of Murtaugh, Terry, Melissa Ball and Erica Soster won with a time of 2:02.14.

The greencastle boys were paced by four individual wins Tuesday.

Mark Jedele placed first in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:57.60 while Luke Crimmins won the 100-yard backstroke at 1:02.10. In addition, Dustin Wood captured first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:07.06 and Anthony Paul won the diving event, scoring 138.20 points.

Greencastle plays host to Southmont on Thursday.

At Bloomington

Boys' Results

Blomington North 112, Greencastle 73

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Bloomington North 1:47.54; 2. Greencastle (Crimmins, Wood, Cardoso, Clute) 1:50.36; 3. Bloomington North 1:52.21; 4. Greencastle (Paul, Payne, Edberg, Krag) 2:00.14

200 Freestyle -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 1:57.60; 2. Shea (BN) 2:00.40; 3. Andree (BN) 2:01.18; Bauer (BN) 2:02.93; 5. Dory (GHS) 2:05.29

200 IM -- 1. Shei (BN) 2:19.30; 2. Wood (GHS) 2:22.26; 3. Stevens (GHS) 2:23.76; 4. Thompson (BN) 2:23.89; 5. Salman (GHS) 2:24.62; 6. Calvert-Rosenberger (BN) 2:27.37

50 Freestyle -- 1. Jackson (BN) 23.60; 2. Crimmins 24.04; 3. Thomas (BN) 24.37; 4. Bauer (BN) 25.16; 5. Clute (GHS) 25.49; 6. Krag (GHS) 26.62

Diving -- 1. Paul (GHS) 138.20; 2. Nicola (BN) 98.40; 3. Mahoney (GHS) 92.45; 4. Thompson (BN) 83.60

100 Butterfly -- 1. Alsop (BN) 1:00.82; 2. Cardoso (GHS) 1:03.23; 3. Rupert (BN) 1:03.48; 4. Salman (GHS) 1:06.05; 5. Thompson (BN) 1:07.21; 6. Edberg (GHS) 1:13.28

100 Freestyle -- 1. Jackson (BN) 52.02; 2. Thomas (BN) 54.57; 3. Shei (BN) 54.66; 4. Dory (GHS) 56.37; 5. Krag (GHS) 1:00.60; 6. Payne (GHS) 1:01.37

500 Freestyle -- 1. Shea (BN) 5:21.33; 2. Jedele (GH) 5:21.90; 3. Andree (BN) 5:34.31; 4. Stevens (GHS) 5:39.08; 5. Woodall (GHS) 5:55.54; 6. Thickstun (BN) 6:41.63

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Bloomington North 1:38.99; 2. Bloomington North 1:41.18; 3. Greencastle (Dory, Krag, Jedele, Cardoso) 1:42.43; 4. Greencastle (Payne, Edberg, Stevens, Salman) 1:46.91

100 Backstroke -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 1:02.10; 2. Alexander (BN) 1:02.16; 3. Paul (GHS) 1:05.63; 4. Tippin (BN) 1:07.21; 5. Clute (GHS) 1:09.77; 6. Scott (BN) 1:12.01

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:07.06; 2. Anderson (BN) 1:07.35; 3. Schick (BN) 1:10.40; 4. Cardoso (GHS) 1:10.65; 5. Alsop (BN) 1:10.71; 6. Payne (GHS) 1:15.84

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Bloomington North 3:35.03; 2. Greencastle (Dory, Stevens, Jedele, Crimmins) 3:44.46; 3. Bloomington North 3:47.67; 4. Greencastle (Edberg, Woodall, Clute, Salman) 4:03.08

Girls' Results

Bloomington North 114, Greencastle 72

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Murtaugh, Terry, Ball, Soster) 2:02.14; 2. Bloomington North 2:02.58; 3. Bloomington North 2:14.29; 4. Greencastle (Cantonwine, Hazel, Culler, Smith) 2:21.86

200 Freestyle -- 1. Munroe (BN) 2:00.04; 2. White (BN) 2:19.37; 3. Landrey (BN) 2:23.05; 4. Aring (GHS) 2:23.87; 5. Gannaway (GHS) 2:27.86; 6. Bannon (GHS) 2:29.50

200 IM -- 1. Terry (GHS) 2:31.63; 2. Ball (GHS) 2:34.95; 3. Kerker (BN) 2:35.08; 4. Schirmer (BN) 2:35.08; 5. Nephew (BN) 2:50.50; 6. Hazel (GHS) 2:55.14

50 Freestyle -- 1. Kearney (BN) 26.69; 2. Euler (BN) 26.71; 3. Soster (GHS) 26.99; 4. Spore (BN) 27.12; 5. Collins (GHS) 27.77; 6. Allred (GHS) 28.81

Diving -- 1. Lynch (BN) 201.45; 2. Hirt (BN) 175.80; 3. Land (GHS) 156.25; 4. Peneff (BN) 149.25; 6. Lacher (GHS) 88.20

100 Butterfly -- 1. Murtaugh (GHS) 1:06.48; 2. Kearney (BN) 1:07.07; 3. Ball (GHS) 1:09.31; 4. Kerker (BN) 1:12.62; 5. Aring (GHS) 1:14.06; 6. Lentz (BN) 1:18.62

100 Freestyle -- 1. Kohler (BN) 57.63; 2. Euler (BN) 59.00; 3. Soster (GHS) 1:01.05; 4. Collins (GHS) 1:01.43; 5. Allred (GHS) 1:03.30; 6. Grant (BN) 1:03.63

500 Freestyle -- 1. Munroe (BN) 5:24.18; 2. Terry (GHS) 5:57.37; 3. Cantonwine (GHS) 6:14.76; 4. Landrey (BN) 6:23.18; 5. Landrum (BN) 6:36.42; 6. Bannon (GHS) 6:40.08

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Bloomington North 1:47.93; 2. Greencastle (Ball, Allred, Terry, Collins) 1:54.05; 3. Bloomington North 1:54.69; 4. Greencastle (Gannaway, Hazel, Culler, Aring) 2:03.80

100 Backstroke -- 1. Murtaugh (GHS) 1:04.14; 2. Kohler (BN) 1:05.83; 3. Cantonwine (GHS) 1:10.06; 4. White (BN) 1:12.57; 5. Nierzwicki (BN) 1:12.82; 6. Smith (GHS) 1:21.05

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Nephew (BN) 1:20.69; 2. Schirmer (BN) 1:20.83; 3. Grant (BN) 1:26.46; 4. Gannaway (GHS) 1:27.09; 5. Hazel (GHS) 1:30.70; 6. Culler (GHS) 1:33.16

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Bloomington North 3:56.30; 2. Greencastle (Collins, Allred, Soster, Murtaugh) 4:14.89; 3. Bloomington 4:25.01; 5. Greencastle (Aring, Poor, Bannon, Cantonwine) 4:38.94

Next Meet -- The Tiger Sharks will face Southmont at home on Thursday.

Compiled by Jason Moon



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: