[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

SPHS swimmers have big night

Thursday, December 7, 2006

TRAFALGAR -- The South Putnam Eagles had a big night at the Indian Creek Invitational Tuesday, as the boys' team came away with a win and the girls finished second.

The SPHS boys finished with 516 points, ahead of West Central Conference foe Cascade's second-place score of 450.

Cardinal Ritter was third with 433, Indian Creek finished with 364 and Roncalli was fifth with 344.

The Indiana School for the Deaf was sixth with 27 points.

South Putnam tallied two first-place finishes in the meet, with Clark Becker winning the 100-yard freestyle race with a time of 55.73 seconds.

The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Cory McCallie, Chris Smiley, Heath Pruitt and Becker also captured a win with a time of three minutes, 54.60 seconds.

Becker was second in the 50-yard freestyle race with a time of 25.12 seconds.

McCallie earned a second-place finish in the 200-yard intermediate race with a time of 2:28.40 and also finished second in the 100-yard butterfly, recording a time of 1:04.80.

Brice Johnson was second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:14.17, and the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Smiley, Pruitt, Cory Russel and McCallie placed second with a time of 1:48.13.

The South Putnam girls did not win any of the races in which they competed but still managed to finish in second place overall with 499.5 points. Host Indian Creek came away with the win, tallying 546 points.

Cascade was third with 444, Roncalli was fourth with 387.5 and Ritter finished with 240 points. The Deaf Hoosiers were sixth with 41 points.

Laura Manninen set the school record in the 500-yard freestyle race with a time of 5:49.27. Manninen also finished second in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:12.24.

South Putnam had one more second-place finish on the night, as the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Greta Alig, Paice Niemeyer, Jayne Asher and Manninen finished with a time of 2:03.94.

The Eagles will be back in the pool Saturday at home against Fountain Central at 10 a.m.

At Indian Creek

Indian Creek Invitational

Boys' Results

South Putnam 516, Cascade 450, Cardinal Ritter 433, Indian Creek 364, Roncalli 344, Indiana Deaf 27

Individual Results

(South Putnam only)

200 Medley Relay -- 4. Ashcraft, Johnson, Pruitt, Becker 2:01.12, 9. Flora, Alig, Huck, Bratcher 2:23.03

200 Free -- 3. Smiley 2:11.70, 10. Davies 2:33.43, 11. Whitman 2:33.53

200 IM -- 2. McCallie 2:28.40, 7. Russell 2:43.74

50 Free -- 2. Becker 25.12, 5. Ashcraft 26.40, 11. Thompson 28.74

Diving -- 3. Weaver 138.95

100 Fly -- 2. McCallie 1:04.80, 7. Pruitt 1:12.98, 8. Russell 1:14.46

100 Free -- 1. Becker 55.73, 3. Smiley 58.45, 8. Thompson 1:04.47

500 Free -- 9. Davies 7:04.12, 11. Whitman 7:13.43

200 Free Relay -- 2. Smiley, Pruitt, Russell, McCallie 1:48.13; 6. Flora, Thompson, Ross, Huck, 9. Robison, Bratcher, McKinney, Giannechini 2:03.30

100 Back -- 3. Ashcraft 1:10.98, 7. Grundlock 1:15.47, 10. Flora 1:23.61

100 Breast -- 2. Johnson 1:14.17, 4. Weaver 1:16.22, 11. Robison 1:27.45

400 Free Relay -- 1. McCallie, Smiley, Pruitt, Becker 3:54.60, 8. Davies, Huck, Whitman, Giannechini 4:42.85, 12. Alig, Bratcher, McKinney, Ross 5:04.78

Girls' Results

Indian Creek 546, South Putnam 499.5, Cascade 444, Roncalli 387.5, Cardinal Ritter 240, Indiana Deaf 41

Individual Results

(South Putnam only)

200 Medley Relay -- 5. Tomasino, Asher, Lund, Niemeyer 2:27.45, 8. Kirkman, Egold, Cox, Wiggs 2:32.73, 11. Gray, LeRoy, Giannechini, Aker 2:53.11

200 Free -- 2. Manninen 2:12.24, 8. Arnold 2:44.61, 9. Kirkman 2:47.55

200 IM -- 6. Asher 2:54.89, 8. Egold 3:05.19, 11. Tomasino 3:08.48

50 Free -- 7. Alig 31.86, 8. Niemeyer 32.03

Diving -- 3. Johnston 159.55, 4. Lollar 118.80, Ross 116.55

100 Fly -- 6. Lund 1:31.97, 7. Cox 1:34.04

100 Free -- 5. Alig 1:11.67, 6. Kirkman 1:13.51, 8. Gilley 1:14.84

500 Free -- 2. Manninen 5:49.27, 10. Arnold 7:26.54

200 Free Relay -- 2. Alig, Niemeyer, Asher, Manninen 2:03.94, 7. Kirkman, Aker, Gilley, Giannechini 2:26.18, 10. Gray, Zimmerman, Smalley, Miller 2:50.56

100 Back -- 6. Tomasino 1:26.09, 8. Lund 1:27.55, 10. Cox 1:32.39

100 Breast -- 4. Asher 1:26.03, 6. Egold 1:28.42, 8. LeRoy 1:36.27

400 Free Relay -- 4. Alig, Arnold, Tomasino, Manninen 4:41.35, 7. Gilley, Lund, Giannechinni, Cox 5:22.06, 10. Zimmerman, Miller, Smalley, Aker 6:07.70

Next Meet -- The Eagles will be in action again Saturday when they host Fountain Central for a 10 a.m. start.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: