[Nameplate] Light Rain ~ 50°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Tiger Sharks sweep Mounties

Friday, December 8, 2006

Greencastle High School's swimmers dominated Southmont at home Thursday.

The Tiger Cubs' boys' and girls' teams both came away with victories over the Mounties, with the boys winning 124-58 and the girls picking up a 112-73 win.

The GHS boys won 10 of the 12 events Thursday, including a sweep of the three relay races.

Greencastle won the 200-yard medley relay, as the team of Adam Clute, Ryan Payne, Pete Edberg and Chris Krag finished first with a time of one minute, 57.79 seconds.

The Tiger Cubs also came away with a win in the 200-yard freestyle relay. Edberg, Clute, Luke Crimmins and Miles Salman finished at the 1:41.92 mark.

GHS finished its winning run in relay action with a victory in the 400-yard freestyle relay, as Dustin Wood, Nick Stevens, Luiz Cardoso and Mark Jedele won with a time of 3:45.69.

In individual action, Stevens earned a victory in the 200-yard freestyle race with a time of 24.23 seconds. Stevens also won the 500-yard freestyle race with a time of 5:34.53.

Crimmins won the 200-yard intermediate race, finishing at the 1:07.02 mark.

Clute was the winner in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.08 seconds, and Wood captured a win in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:09.23.

Payne came away with a victory in the 100-yard breaststroke, finishing at the 1:12.12 mark, and Jedele finished the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:03.75 to earn a win for the Tiger Cubs.

In girls' action, Greencastle came away with eight wins.

The Tiger Cubs' 200-yard medley relay team of Kelsey Murtaugh, Erica Soster, Melissa Ball and Caitlin Gannaway won with a time of 2:05.95. GHS also earned a win in the 400-yard freestyle relay, as Murtaugh, Erika Collins, Ashley Allred and Soster finished with a time of 4:01.34.

Collins was an individual winner in the 200-yard freestyle race with a time of 2:13.13, and Soster won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:05.82.

Murtaugh earned an individual win in the 100-yard freestyle, finishing at the 57.96 seconds-mark.

Morgan Terry took away a pair of wins for the Tiger Cubs, winning the 500-yard freestyle race with a time of 5:53.61 and the 100-yard breaststroke at the 1:20.50 mark.

Sarah Land capped off GHS's winning night with a victory in the one-meter diving competition, earning a score of 175.95.

Greencastle will be back in the pool Monday when it travels to South Vermillion for a 6:30 p.m. start.

At Greencastle

Boys' Results

Greencastle 124, Southmont 58

200 Medley Relay -- 1. G (Clute, Payne, Edberg, Krag) 1:57.79, 2. G 2:00.14, 3. S 2:11.90, 4. G 2:30.77, 5. S 2:41.80

200 Free Relay -- 1. G (Edberg, Clute, Crimmins, Salman) 1:41.92, S 1:46.69, G 1:52.25, S 2:04.91, S 21:23.60

200 Free -- 1. Stevens (G) 24.23, 2. Winn-Turner (S) 24.79, 3. Hedrick (S) 26.62, 4. Salman (G) 28.15, 5. Poynter (S) 28.25, 6. Cardoso (G) 53.05

200 IM -- 1. Crimmins (G) 1:03.86, 2. Elless (S) 1:05.51, 3. Jedele (G) 1:06.51, 4. Sutherlin (G) 1:07.02, 5. T. Elless (S) 1:15.07, 6. Grant (S) 1:19.71

50 Free -- 1. Clute (G) 25.08, 2. Payne (G) 25.86, 3. Hatcher (S) 26.48, 4. McAnulty (S) 29.07, 5. Blaich (S) 35.85, 6. Upatum (G) 45.39

Diving -- 1. Hatcher (S) 233.10, 2. Paul (G) 153.05, 3. Mahoney (G) 116.40

100 Fly -- 1. Wood (G) 1:09.23, 2. Edberg (G) 1:13.17, 3. Pearson (G) 1:18.04, 4. Line (S) 1:24.50

100 Free -- 1. Winn-Turner (S) 54.67, 2. Cardoso (G) 54.85, 3. Krag (G) 58.99, 4. Hatcher (S) 1:00.12, 5. Grivas (G) 1:02.67, 6. Bever-Campbell (S) 1:24.32

500 Free -- 1. Stevens (G) 5:34.53, 2. Woodall (G) 5:47.37, 3. Salman (G) 5:53.35, 4. Hedrick (S) 6:36.06, 5. T. Elless (S) 6:52.64, 6. M. Elless (S) 7:07.32

100 Back -- 1. Jedele (G) 1:03.75, 2. Grant (S) 1:12.93, 3. Sutherlin (G) 1:23.33, 4. Woodcock (S) 1:30.10, 5. Brown (S) 1:41.17, 6. Upatum (G) 1:49.10

100 Breast -- 1. Payne (G) 1:12.12, 2. Line (S) 1:17.08, 3. Edberg (G) 1:17.98, 4. Grivas (G) 1:22.87, 5. McAnulty (S) 1:32.03, 6. Blaich (S) 1:47.68

400 Free Relay -- 1. G (Wood, Stevens, Cardoso, Jedele) 3:45.69, 2. G 3:49.35, 3. S 4:21.69, G 4:24.39, 5. S 4:58.49

Girls' Results

Greencastle 112, Southmont 73

200 Medley Relay -- 1. G (Murtaugh, Soster, Ball, Gannaway) 2:05.95, G 2:12.38, 3. S 2:27.22, 4. S 2:45.22

200 Free -- 1. Collins (G) 2:13.13, 2. Dove (S) 2:15.32, 3. Ward (S) 2:32.31, 4. Poor (G) 2:38.55, 5. Beck (G) 2:51.81

200 IM -- 1. Jarvis (S) 2:28.21, 2. Soster (G) 2:29.43, 3. Culler (G) 2:32.95, 4. Huckstep (S) 2:34.09, 5. Cody (S) 2:41.37, 6. Smith (G) 2:55.46

50 Free -- 1. Mishler (S) 25.36, 2. Dossett (S) 27.19, 3. Ball (G) 28.21, 4. Dory (G) 30.47, 5. Reffett (S) 33.40, 6. Phillips (G) 37.27

Diving -- 1. Land (G) 175.95, 2. La. Poor (G) 157.35, 3. Fouty (S) 150.70, 4. Lacher (G) 124.35

100 Fly -- 1. Soster (G) 1:05.82, 2. Dove (S) 1:13.29, 3. Aring (G) 1:14.04, 4. Gannaway (G) 1:24.12, 5. Welcher (S) 1:30.09

100 Free -- 1. Murtaugh (G) 57.96, 2. Dossett (S) 1:00.47, 3. Allred (G) 1:03.59, 4. Small (G) 1:12.55, 5. Reffett (S) 1:12.82, 6. Fisher (S) 1:16.91

500 Free -- 1. Terry (G) 5:53.61, 2. Cantonwine (G) 6:12.54, 3. Cody (S) 7:10.81, 4. Tesmer (G) 7:46.99, 5. Petrus (S) 8:01.89

200 Free Relay -- 1. S 1:52.16, 2. G 1:52.29, 3. G 2:04.82, 4. S 2:12.07, 5. G 2:17.40, 6. S 2:25.97

100 Back -- 1. Mishler (S) 1:02.59, 2. Cantonwine (G) 1:08.90, 3. Ball (G) 1:09.11, 4. Hazel (G) 1:15.89, 5. Huckstep (S) 1:17.18, 6. Etcheson (S) 1:52.92

100 Breast -- 1. Terry (G) 1:20.50, 2. Jarvis (S) 1:25.40, 3. Bowman (S) 1:29.85, 4. Culler (G) 1:32.24, 5. Welcher (S) 1:47.24

400 Free Relay -- 1. G (Murtaugh, Collins, Allred, Soster) 4:01.34, 2. S 4:06.84, 3. G 4:26.49, 4. G 4:59.80, 5. S 5:05.27

Next Meet -- Greencastle will be in action Monday at South Vermillion beginning at 6:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: