[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 46°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 45°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Tiger Sharks take down Mustangs in swimming at Edgewood Tuesday night

Wednesday, January 3, 2007

ELLETTSVILLE -- The Greencastle High School boys' swim team defeated the Edgewood Mustangs in dominate fashion, 124-61, Tuesday night.

The Tiger Sharks grabbed first place honors with the 200 yard medley relay team of Luke Crimmins, Dustin Wood, Miles Salman, Luiz Cardoso recording a time of 1:49.99.

The team of Crimmins, Cardoso, Mark Jedele, and William Dory logged a time of 1:37.63 and won the 200 yard freestyle relay.

In the 400 yard freestyle relay, Dory, Salman, Jedele, and Nick Stevens grabbed first place with a time of 3:40.73.

In individual honors, Stevens won the 200 yard freestyle in a time of 1:59.05.

Crimmins won the 50 yard freestyle in a time of 22.99 and the 100 yard backstroke in 1:02.49. Dory grabbed top honors in the 100 yard freestyle in 54.74.

In the 500 yard freestyle, Stevens recorded a time of 5:31.27 finishing almost 18 seconds ahead of second place and Wood captured the 100 yard breaststroke title with a time of 1:06.29.

On the other side, the Greencastle girls' swim team defeated Edgewood, 111-75, Tuesday night.

The 200 yard medley relay team of Jackie Cantonwine, Morgan Terry, Kelsey Murtaugh and Ashley Allred started the scoring for the Tiger Sharks, winning with a time of 2:05.39.

Melissa Bell, Natasha Aring, Caitlin Gannaway and Collins earned a win in the 200 yard freestyle relay in time of 1:53.89.

The girls also won the 400 yard freestyle relay in 4:11.15 with the team of Cantonwine, Allred, Murtaugh and Terry.

Started off the victories for Greencastle was Collins in the 200 yard freestyle in a time of 2:11.05. Terry won the 50 yard freestyle with a time of 27.91 and the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:47.72.

Cantonwine acheived the victory in the 100 yard freestyle 1:02.58 and in the 100 yard backstroke in a time of 1:10.01.

Greencastle will next compete at the WCC Championships at DePauw this Saturday at 8:30 a.m.

At Edgewood

Boys' Results

Greencastle 124, Edgewood 61

200 yard medley relay - 1. G (Crimmins, Wood, Salman, Cardoso) 1:49.99 2. G 1:59.64 3. EHS 2:02.75

200 yard freestyle - 1. Stevens (G) 1:59.05 2. Jedele (G) 1:59.43 3. EHS 2:05.57

200 Yard IM - 1. EHS 2:18.11 2. Salman (G) 2:18.52 3. Wood (G) 2:20.52

50 yard freestyle - 1. Crimmins (G) 22.99 2. EHS 23.08 3. Krag (G) 25.60

1 mtr. diving - 1. EHS 167.10 2. Paul (G) 154.50 3. EHS 123.90

100 yard butterfly - 1. EHS 56.50 2. Salman (G) 1:03.24 3. Cardoso (G) 1:04.45

100 yard freestyle - 1. Dory (G) 54.74 2. EHS 54.86 3. Krag (G) 59.35

500 yard freestyle - 1. Stevens (G) 5:31.27 2. Woodall (G) 5:49.12 3. EHS 5:57.88

200 yard freestyle relay - 1. G (Crimmins, Jedele, Cardoso, Dory) 1:37.63 2. EHS 1:42.97 3. G (Edberg, Payne, Krag, Stevens) 1:44.63

100 yard backstroke - 1. Crimmins (G) 1:10.01 2. Paul (G) 1:08.57 3. Edberg (G) 1:16.37

100 yard breaststroke - 1. Wood (G) 1:06.29 2. Cardoso (G) 1:08.99 3. EHS 1:11.58

400 yard freestyle relay - 1. G (Dory, Salman, Stevens, Jedele) 3:40.73 2. EHS 3:41.18 3. G (Krag, Grivas, Wood, Woodall) 4:04.31

Greencastle 111, Edgewood 75

Girls' Results

200 yard medley relay - 1. G (Cantonwine, Terry, Murtaugh, Allred) 2. EHS 2:09.45 3. G (Hazel, Gannaway, Aring, Bannon) 2:17.14

200 yard freestyle - 1. Collins (G) 2:11.05 2. Ball (G) 2:19.36 3. EHS 2:20.03

200 yard IM - 1. EHS 2:15.97 2. Murtaugh (G) 2:23.72 3. Allred (G) 2:43.18

50 yard freestyle - 1. Terry (G) 27.91 2. EHS 27.94 3. Gannaway (G) 29.18

1 mtr. diving - 1. EHS 154.45 2. Like (G) 122.95 3. Poor (G) 120.45

100 yard butterfly - 1. EHS 1:06.59 2. Aring (G) 1:10.90 3. Collins (G) 1:11:10

100 yard freestyle - 1. Cantonwine (G) 1:02.58 2. Ball (G) 1:02.69 3. EHS 1:03.30

500 yard freestyle - 1. Terry (G) 5:47.72 2. EHS 6:20.29 3. Allred (G) 6:26.27

200 yard freestyle relay - 1. G (Ball, Aring, Gannaway, Collins) 1:53.89 2. EHS 1:56.96 3. G (Bannon, Poor, Smith, Hazel) 2:05.91

100 yard backstroke - 1. Cantonwine (G) 1:10.01 2. EHS 1:14.24 3. Smith (G) 1:18.57

100 yard breaststroke - 1. EHS 1:17.56 2. Murtaugh (G) 1:21.21 3. EHS 1:23.07

400 yard freestyle relay - 1. G (Allred, Cantonwine, Terry, Murtaugh) 4:11.15 2. EHS 4:23.19 3. G (Poor, Smith, Culler, Hazel) 4:44.40

Next meet - Greencastle will compete at the WCC Championships at DePauw this Saturday at 8:30 a.m.

Compiled by Caine Gardner



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: