[Nameplate] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 48°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

* County Swimming Roundup

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

CRAWFORDSVILLE -- On Monday, the Greencastle High School boys' swimming team squared off against Danville and North Montgomery on the road, coming away with two victories.

The meet was scored as three dual meets. Greencastle defeated Danville, 70-31, and also beat North Montgomery, 78-24. Danville knocked off North Montgomery, 54-48.

The Tiger Sharks picked up eight first-place finishes Monday, led by a balanced attack.

William Dory won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:18.20 while Anthony Paul placed first in diving with a score of 178.95. Mark Jedele also placed first in the 500-yard freestyle at 5:18.03 while Luke Crimmins won the 100-yard backstroke at 1:00.75 and Dustin Wood captured first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:06.19.

In addition, the Greencastle 200-yard medley relay team of Crimmins, Wood, Luiz Cardoso and Adam Clute won with a time of 1:50.27 while the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Clute, Dory, Jedele and Cardoso won at 1:39.99. The 400-yard freestyle relay team of Dory, Nick Stevens, Jedele and Crimmins also won with a time of 3:40.49.

The Tiger Sharks will travel to Terre Haute on Wednesday to face the Terre Haute North Patriots.

At Crawfordsville

Greencastle 70, Danville 31

Danville 54, North Montgomery 48

Greencastle 78, North Montgomery 24

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Crimmins, Wood, Cardoso, Clute) 1:50.27, 2. Danville 1:54.13, 3. Greencastle (Paul, Payne, Edberg, Krag) 1:57.25, 4. North Montgomery 2:00.13, 5. North Montgomery 2:08.43

200 Freestyle -- 1. Spencer (NM) 1:56.81, 2. Jedele (GHS) 1:57.33, 3. Stevens (GHS) 2:03.32, 4. Freiburger (D) 2:14.67, 5. Miller (NM) 2:14.85, 6. Wilkins (D) 2:38.10

200 IM -- 1. Dory (GHS) 2:18.20, 2. Salman (GHS) 2:19.78, 3. Amstutz (NM) 2:24.83, 4. Lefler (D) 2:25.69, 5. Miller (NM) 2:40.41, 6. Rieser (D) 2:44.77

50 Freestyle -- 1. Buchanan (D) 23.39, 2. Crimmins (GHS) 23.40, 3. Dittmer (D) 25.12, 4. Clute (GHS) 25.91, 5. Davies (NM) 26.15, 6. Langford (NM) 26.21

Diving -- 1. Paul (GHS) 178.95, 2. Clute (GHS) 139.60, 3. Powell (NM) 130.50, 4. Dittmer (D) 122.70, 5. Cheesman (D) 119.60, 6. Hughes (NM) 109.35

100 Butterfly -- 1. Laforney (D) 59.20, 2. Cardoso (GHS) 1:04.55, 3. Salman (GHS) 1:05.41, 4. Amstutz (NM) 1:05.58, 5. Gephart (NM) 1:21.11, 6. Rieser (D) 1:23.07

100 Freestyle -- 1. Buchanan (D) 54.29, 2. Dory (GHS) 54.92, 3. Mellish (NM) 55.57, 4. Dittmer (D) 56.75, 5. Woodall (GHS) 56.96, 6. Sule (NM) 1:03.23

500 Freestyle -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 5:18.03, 2. Stevens (GHS) 5:28.27, 3. Corbitt (D) 5:50.83, 4. Martin (NM) 5:59.30, 5. Freiburger (D) 6:01.96, 6. Coakes (NM) 6:04.02

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Clute, Dory, Jedele, Cardoso) 1:39.99, 2. Danville 1:41.75, 3. North Montgomery 1:42.19, 4. Greencastle (Krag, Salman, Stevens, Payne) 1:42.37, 5. North Montgomery 1:49.91, 6. Danville 2:04.76

100 Backstroke -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 1:00.75, 2. Paul 1:05.33, 3. Corbitt 1:09.02, 4. Mellish (NM) 1:09.86, 5. Coakes (NM) 1:16.88, 6. Dittmer (D) 1:42.86

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:06.19, 2. Lefler (D) 1:12.68, 3. Miller (NM) 1:13.48, 4. Cardoso (GHS) 1:15.40, 5. Spencer (NM) 1:19.23, 6. Laforney (D) 1:22.44

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Dory, Stevens, Jedele, Crimmins) 3:40.49, 2. North Montgomery 3:56.18, 3. Danville 4:09.79, 4. North Montgomery 4:23.03.

Next Meet -- The Tiger Sharks will face Terre Haute North on the road Wednesday.

Compiled by Jason Moon

Eagles split with Southmont

CRAWFORDSVILLE - The South Putnam boys stormed into Southmont Monday night and swam away with the victory, 113-67, to run their record to 10-2 on the year.

South started strong by winning the 200-yard medley relay with the team of Cory McCallie, Brice Johnson, Heath Pruitt, and Clark Becker in a time of 2:02.66. South also captured top honors in the 200-yard freestyle in the time of 1:42.85 with the team of Jolson, Chris Smiley, Loren Ashcraft, and Jon Weaver.

The Eagles continued their relay domination by winning the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:52.07 with Ashcraft, Pruitt, Smiley and Becker finishing over nine seconds ahead of second place.

Johnson also won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:26.70 and Becker swam away from the pack to capture the 50-yard freestyle in 24.51.

South Putnam also recorded a sweep in the 100-yard freestyle with Smiley finishing first in 54.95, Becker in second place with a time of 55.87, and Ashcraft in third in 56.92.

McCallie won the 100-yard backstroke for the Eagles in a time of 1:11.64.

The Eagles also had strong showing with multiple swimmers finishing in second place.

The Eagles scored a second place finish in the 200-yard medley relay with the team of Darrick Grundlock, Damon Robinson, Cory Russell, and Weaver recording a time of 2:06.21.

Weaver also finished second in diving with a total of 149.80 and Smiley finished in second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.63.

McCallie locked up second place in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:04.42 and Wes Albright was second in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:17.96. Johnson finished the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.06 to capture a second-place finish.

On the other hand, South Putnam's girls' swim team fell to Southmont Monday night, 128-57 and fell to 7-7 on the season.

The Eagles only managed to capture first places in two catagories, diving and the 500 free.

Shelby Johnston grabbed diving honors scoring 182.2 for her six dives. Laura Manninen scorched her opponents in the 500 free, finishing 22 seconds ahead of second place with a time of 5:51.58.

South scored seconds in the 200 medley relay with the team of Tomasino, Asher, Lund, and Niemeyer finishing in 2:22.59. South also won the 200 free relay in a time of 2:04.17 with the team of Lund, Asher, Arnold, and Manninen.

Manninen scored a second in the 200 free with a time of 2:11.50. Asher grabbed the 100 breatstroke for the Eagle in a time of 1:24.19.

The Eagles will next host Mooresville today at 5:30 p.m.

At Crawfordsville

Boys' results

South Putnam 113 Southmont 67

200 medley relay - 1. (SP) McCallie, Johnson, Pruitt, Becker 2:02.66 2. (SP) Grundlock, Robinson, Russell, Weaver 2:06.21 3. SM 2:08.56

200 free - 1. SM 1:58.40 2. (SP) Smiley 2:02.63 3. (SP) Whitman 2:21.21

200 IM - 1. (SP) Johnson 2:26.70 2. SM 2:33.45 3. (SP) Russell 2:38.77

50 free - 1. (SP) Becker 24.51 2. SM 25.15 3. (SP) Ashcraft 25.91

Diving - 1. SM 202.65 2. (SP) Weaver 149.80

100 fly - 1. SM 1:02.52 2. (SP) McCallie 1:04.42 3. (SP) Pruitt 1:14.03

100 free - 1. (SP) Smiley 54.95 2. (SP) Becker 55.87 3. (SP) Ashcraft 56.92

500 free - 1. SM 6:00.22 2. (SP) Albright 6:17.96 3. (SP) Whitman 6:32.72

200 free relay - 1. (SP) Johnson, Weaver, Smiley, Ashcraft 1:42.85 2. SM 1:44.12 3. (SP) Thompson, Russell, McKinney, Albright 1:57.11

100 backstroke - 1. (SP) McCallie 1:11.64 2. SM 1:11.82 3. (SP) Grundlock 1:11.86

100 breaststroke - 1. SM 1:11.73 2. (SP) Johnson 1:12.06 3. SM 1:18.08

400 free relay - 1. (SP) Ashcraft, Pruitt, Smiley, Becker 3:52.07 2. SM 4:03.39 3. (SP) Thompson, Whitman, McCallie, Grundlock 4:25.37

Girls' results

Southmont 128, South Putnam 57

200 medley relay - 1. SM 2:21.37 2. (SP) Tomasino, Asher, Lund, Niemeyer 2:22.59 3. SM 2:23.09

200 free - 1. SM 2:01.95 2. (SP) Manninen 2:11.50 3. SM 2:15.58

200 IM - 1. SM 2:39.80 2. SM 2:50.29 3. (SP) Asher 2:50.97

50 free - 1. SM 26.17 2. SM 27.12 3. SM 29.21

Diving - 1. (SP) Johnston 182.20 2. SM 178.45 3. (SP) Lollar 127.65

100 fly - 1. SM 1:12.83 2. SM 1:21.26 3. (SP) Lund 1:24.89

100 free - 1. SM 59.14 2. SM 1:00.75 3. (SP) Tomasino 1:09.23

500 free - 1. (SP) Manninen 5:51.58 2. SM 6:13.78 3. SM 6:21.44

200 free relay - 1. SM 1:49.32 2. (SP) Asher, Lund, Arnold, Manninen 2:04.17 3. SM 2:06.43

100 backstroke - 1. SM 1:02.80 2. SM 1:16.34 3. SM 1:16.59

100 Breatstroke - 1. SM 1:23.55 2. (SP) Asher 1:24.19 3. (SP ) Egold 1:26.34

400 free relay - 1. SM 4:02.94 2. SM 4:29.04 3. (SP) Cox, Arnold, Gilley, Manninen 4:37.77

Next game - The Eagles will next host Mooresville today at 5:30 p.m.

Compiled by Caine Gardner



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: