[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 46°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Eagles split with Mooresville

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Assistant Editor

Despite helping lead the South Putnam High School boys' swimming team to a victory Tuesday, junior Jon Weaver wasn't pleased with how he competed.

The Eagles defeated Mooresville at home Tuesday, 120-42, on senior night, but Weaver, a junior, felt like he could have competed much better.

He finished with two firsts Tuesday, winning the diving competition with a score of 157.4 while also placing first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:17.21.

Still, he thought he could have performed better in both events.

"I couldn't concentrate very well," Weaver said regarding diving. "I was going really far out and my rotation wasn't as good as I wanted it to be."

Weaver said his time in the breaststroke was average.

Still, the Eagles dominated Tuesday evening, winning 10 of the 12 events.

"I messed around a little (with the lineup)," SPHS coach Joe Condon said. "We're in good shape. I saw some things that will make me change a few things."

In addition to Weaver's victories, South Putnam got individual wins from Loren Ashcraft in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:00.46, Cory McCallie in the 100-yard butterfly at 1:04.39, Chris Smiley in the 500-yard freestyle at 6:11.13, and Darrick Grundlock in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:13.90.

South Putnam's 200-yard medley relay team of McCallie, Brice Johnson, Clark Becker and Weaver also won with a 1:59.28 as did the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Weaver, Ashcraft, Curtis McKinney and Becker at 1:45.35. The SPHS 400-yard freestyle relay team of Ashcraft, Smiley, Cory Russell and Andrew Whitman also won at 4:03.71.

The South Putnam girls' team, however, didn't quite fare as well Tuesday, falling to Mooresville, 89-84, despite getting another stellar performance from junior foreign exchange student Laura Manninen.

Manninen, a native from Finland, won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:47.72 while also winning the 200 freestyle at 2:11.77.

But like Weaver, Manninen was not pleased with her performance Tuesday.

"I swim faster and county is coming," Manninen said. "I'm afraid I won't do well in county."

South Putnam won five of 12 events Tuesday.

In addition to Manninen's wins, South Putnam got victories from Shelby Johnston in diving with a score of 174.6, and Janaye Asher in the 200 I.M. with a time of 2:49.23.

South Putnam's 200 medley relay team of Samantha Tomasino, Asher, Amanda Lund and Rachel Egold with a time of 2:20.70.

Heading into Thursday's Putnam County Meet, Condon said the girls' team should be in good shape.

"Our times were a little slower than (Monday's meet against Southmont)," Condon said, "but we've got tomorrow to get back in the water and stretch out.

"They get to do a rest with some speed. They'll be excited. If they feel good, they'll swim well."

The SPHS girls' team (7-8) will compete in the Putnam County Meet at Greencastle on Thursday while the boys' team (11-2) will face North Putnam Monday.

At South Putnam

Girls' Results

(South Putnam only)

Mooresville 89, South Putnam 84

200 Medley Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Tomasino, Asher, Lund, Alig) 2:20.70, 3. South Putnam (Kirkman, Egold, Cox, Wiggs) 2:31.28

200 Freestyle -- 1. Manninen 2:11.77, 4. Arnold 2:39.19, 5. Gilley 2:40.26

200 IM -- 1. Asher 2:49.23, 3. Egold 2:58.73

50 Freestyle -- 2. Lund 30.94, 3. Kirkman 31.09, 5. Wiggs 34.33

Diving -- 1. Johnston 174.6, 2. Lollar 139.15

100 Butterfly -- 2. Lund 1:26.15, 3. Cox 1:29.29

100 Freestyle -- 3. Tomasino 1:08.59, 5. Niemeyer 1:13.53, 6. Gilley 1:14.21

500 Freestyle -- 1. Manninen 5:47.72, 3. Arnold 7:14.92

200 Freestyle Relay -- 2. South Putnam (Niemeyer, Arnold, Manninen, Lund) 2:03.17, 5. South Putnam (Gilley, Miller, Giannechini, Alig) 2:24.75

100 Backstroke -- 2. Tomasino 1:19.21, 5. Kirkman 1:29.43, 6. Zimmerman 1:33.36

100 Breaststroke -- 2. Asher 1:24.06, 5. Egold 1:27.29

400 Freestyle Relay -- 2. South Putnam (Manninen, Gilley, Arnold, Tomasino) 4:37.33, 4. South Putnam (Niemeyer, Wiggs, Alig, Kirkman) 5:04.33, 5. South Putnam (Giannechini, Hutcheson, Miller, Zimmerman) 5:53.28

Boys' Results

(South Putnam only)

South Putnam 120, Mooresville 42

200 Medley Relay -- 1. South Putnam (McCallie, Johnson, Becker, Weaver) 1:59.28, 2. South Putnam (Grundlock, Robinson, Russell, Thompson) 2:16.97, 3. South Putnam (Flora, Alig, Huck, Giannechini) 2:26.49

200 Freestyle -- 1. Ashcraft 2:00.46, 2. Albright 2:14.88, 4. Davies 2:29.94

200 IM -- 2. Russell 2:41.66, 3. Grundlock 2:53.71

50 Freestyle -- 2. Smiley 25.63, 4. Pruitt 26.41, 6. Giannechini 29.41

Diving -- 1. Weaver 157.4

100 Butterfly -- 1. McCallie 1:04.39, 3. Russell 1:13.69, 4. Pruitt 1:15.59

100 Freestyle -- 1. Becker 58.07, 4. Johnson 59.93, 5. Thompson 1:07.45

500 Freestyle -- 1. Smiley 6:11.13, 2. Whitman 6:30.14

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Weaver, Ashcraft, McKinney, Becker) 1:45.35, 3. South Putnam (Johnson, Pruitt, Thompson, McCallie) 1:51.24, 4. South Putnam (Robinson, Huck, Davies, Giannechini) 1:58.43

100 Backstroke -- 1. Grundlock 1:13.90, 2. Albright 1:16.28, 3. Flora 1:24.73

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Weaver 1:17.21, 2. Robinson 1:18.43, 5. Alig 1:30.41

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Ashcraft, Smiley, Russell, Smiley) 4:03.71, 2. South Putnam (Johnson, Pruitt, Flora, McCallie) 4:06.46, 3. South Putnam (Giannechini, Huck, Davies, McKinney) 4:40.59

Next Meets -- The SPHS girls' team will compete in the Putnam County Meet on Thursday. The boys' team will face North Putnam Monday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: