[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Greencastle swimmers pound Terre Haute North

Thursday, January 25, 2007

TERRE HAUTE -- On Wednesday, the Greencastle High School boys' swimming team visited the Terre Haute North Patriots, coming away with a 107-79 victory.

Greencastle dominated the meet Wednesday, coming away with eight wins in 12 events.

Mark Jedele led the Tiger Sharks Wednesday with two individual wins.

He won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:58.56 while also winning the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:17.73.

Luke Crimmins also won the 50-yard freestyle with a 23.61 while Anthony Paul won the diving event with a score of 186.25 and Dustin Wood won the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:06.81.

In addition, Greencastle's 200-yard medley relay team of Crimmins, Wood, Luiz Cardoso and Adam Clute won with a time of 1:49.64 and the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Cardoso, William Dory, Jedele and Clute won with a time of 1:40.32. Greencastle's 400-yard freestyle relay team of Dory, Nick Stevens, Jedele and Crimmins also won with a time of 3:38.03.

The Tiger Sharks will face Crawfordsville on the road Tuesday.

At Terre Haute

Greencastle 107, Terre Haute North 79

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Crimmins, Wood, Cardoso, Clute) 1:49.64, 2. Terre Haute North 1:49.64, 3. Greencastle (Paul, Payne, Edberg, Krag) 1:57.08, 4. Terre Haute North 2:03.62

200 Freestyle -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 1:58.56, 2. Huster (THN) 2:00.31, 3. Stevens (GHS) 2:02.33, 4. Kendall (THN) 2:03.76, 5. Woodall (GHS) 2:07.83, 6. O'Laughlin (THN) 2:09

200 IM -- 1. Morris (THN) 2:08.62, 2. Dory (GHS) 2:19.82, 3. Salman (GHS) 2:20.23, 4. Crawford (THN) 2:25.45, 5. Wood (GHS) 2:26.15, 6. Huster (THN) 2:31.11

50 Freestyle -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 23.61, 2. Broughton (THN) 23.88, 3. Kline (THN) 25.73, 4. Clute (GHS) 25.87, 5. Payne (GHS) 25.97, 6. Drobny (THN) 28.09

Diving -- 1. Paul (GHS) 186.25, 2. Hurtt (THN) 171.75, 3. Lakstins (THN) 169.65, 4. Clute (GHS) 157.40, 5. Combs (THN) 140.10

100 Butterfly -- 1. Manning (THN) 1:02.87, 2. Cardoso (GHS) 1:03.37, 3. Salman (GHS) 1:03.92, 4. Huster (THN) 1:08.17, 5. Edberg (GHS) 1:13.97, 6. Puaud (THN) 1:20.33

100 Freestyle -- 1. Huster (THN) 52.94, 2. Broughton (THN) 53.75, 3. Dory (GHS) 54.13, 4. Krag (GHS) 57.89, 5. O'Laughlin (THN) 58.50, 6. Grivas (GHS) 1:01.32

500 Freestyle -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 5:17.73, 2. Anderson (THN) 5:21, 3. Stevens (GHS) 5:31.45, 4. Kline (THN) 5:46.56, 5. Woodall (GHS) 5:51.54, 6. Green (THN) 6:27.17

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Cardoso, Dory, Jedele, Clute) 1:40.32, 2. Greencastle (Payne, Salman, Krag, Stevens) 1:42.37, 3. Terre Haute North 2:12.29

100 Backstroke -- 1. Morris (THN) 57.79, 2. Crimmins (GHS) 58.78, 3. Paul (GHS) 1:05.42, 4. Anderson (THN) 1:07.79, 5. Kendall (THN) 1:09.82, 6. Edberg (GHS) 1:15.80

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:06.81, 2. Cardoso (GHS) 1:11.30, 3. Manning (THN) 1:12.11, 4. Payne (GHS) 1:13.52, 5. Puaud (THN) 1:15.22, 6. Green (THN) 1:25.27

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Dory, Stevens, Jedele, Crimmins) 3:38.03, 2. Terre Haute North 3:44.84, 3. Greencastle (Woodall, Krag, Wood, Salman) 3:58.97

Next Meet -- The Tiger Sharks face Crawfordsville on the road Tuesday.

Compiled by Jason Moon



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: