[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 43°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 43°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

NPHS boys second, girls third at meet

Thursday, January 25, 2007

LIZTON -- The North Putnam boys' and girls' varsity swim teams were in action Wednesday against Fountain Central and Tri-West, with the boys' team placing second, 115-100-95. The girls' placed third with the score of 131-91-78.

For the boys, North captured top honors in only one race. Jon Taggart won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:14.02.

North swam to many second-place finishes, which helped them secure the second position.

Brian Rhoden was second in diving with a total of 193.65 and also won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.28.

Patrick Byrd was second in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:06.16 and grabbed second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.95. Kyle Smith scored a second with a time of 59.49 in the 100-yard freestyle.

On the girls' side, the Cougars 200-yard medley relay team of Ryanne Lehr, Kiana Werner, Karie Wilcox, Miriam Lippold with a time of 2:15.49.

Lippold won the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:28.2 and the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:16.96.

Wilcox finished first with a time of 1:02.31 in the 100-yard freestyle.

Their only second came in the 400-yard freestyle relay with the team of Werner, Wilcox, Lehr and Lippold in a time of 4:30.43.

North's girls' will next be in action today at Greencastle in the Putnam County Meet at 6 p.m. and the boys' will travel to South Putnam next Monday at 6 p.m.

At Lizton

Boys' Results -- Fountain Central 115, North Putnam 100, Tri-West 95

200 relay -- 1. (FC) 1:55.34 2. (TW) 2:00.52 3. North Putnam (Cloncs, Byrd, Huffer, Rhoden) 2:02.11

200 free -- 1. Taggart (NP) 2:14.02 2. (FC) 2:15.24 3. Kelly (NP) 2:21.90

200 IM -- 1. (FC) 2:10.90 2. (TW) 2:30.06 3. Boyd (NP)3:01.78

50 free -- 1. (FC) 24.02 2. (FC) 25.89 3. Rhoden (NP) 26.28

Diving -- 1. (FC) 210.70 2. Rhoden (NP) 193.65 3. (TW) 159.25

100 fly -- 1.(TW) 56.42 2. (TW) 1:09.99 3. Byrd (NP) 1:06.16

100 free -- 1. (FC) 51.58 2. Smith (NP) 59.49 3. Pierce (NP) 1:00.79

500 free -- 1. (TW) 5:05.55 2. (FC) 6:09.52 3. Taggart (NP) 6:18.12

200 free relay -- 1. (FC) 1:41.46 2. North Putnam (Kelly, Pierce, Smith, Rhoden) 1:46.53 3. (TW) 1:45.45

100 backstroke -- 1. (TW) 1:06.26 2. Byrd (NP) 1:07.95 3. (FC) 1:21.23

100 breaststroke -- 1. (FC) 1:14.47 2. (TW) 1:17.78 3. (TW) 1:22.21

400 free relay -- 1. (FC) 3:48.65 2. (TW) 3:55.79 3. North Putnam (Smith, Kelly, Byrd, Taggart)4:01.8

Girls' Results -- Fountain Central 131, Tri-West 91, North Putnam 78

200 medley relay -- 1. North Putnam (Lehr, Lippold, Werner, Wilcox) 2:15.49 2. (TW) 2:20.22 3. (FC) 2:20.43

200 free -- 1. (FC) 2:21.72 2. (TW) 2:28.22 3. Lehr (NP) 2:29.41

200 IM -- 1. Lippold 2:28.20 (NP) 2. (FC) 2:40.69 3. (TW) 2:54.20

50 free -- 1. Wilcox (NP) 27.97 2. (TW) 28.71 3. (FC) 29.82

Diving -- 1. (FC) 237.60 2. (TW) 133.4 3. (FC) 125.25

100 fly -- 1. (FC) 1:20.11 2. (TW) 1:22.93 3. (FC) 1:23.41

100 free -- 1. Wilcox (NP) 1:02.31 2. (FC) 1:03.14 3. (FC) 1:06.37

500 free -- 1. (TW) 6:44.45 2. (FC) 6:59.70 3. (FC) 7:19.10

200 free relay -- 1. (FC) 1:57.45 2. (TW) 1:59.71 3. North Putnam (Brock, Knoblet, Simpson, Werner) 2:18.33

100 backstroke -- 1. (FC) 1:15.17 2. (TW) 1:15.44 3. Lehr (NP) 1:21.21

100 breaststroke --1. Lippold (NP) 1:16.96 2. (FC) 1:26.12 3. (TW) 1:26.91

400 free relay -- 1. (FC) 4:24.32 2. North Putnam (Werner, Wilcox, Lippold, Lehr) 4:30.43 3. (TW) 4:41.43

Next meet -- North's girls' will next be in action tonight at Greencastle in the Putnam County Meet, beginning at 6 p.m. and the boys' will travel to South Putnam next Monday at 6 p.m.

Compiled by Caine Gardner



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: