[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 59°F  
Severe Thunderstorm Warning
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Area youth compete in bowling tourney

Thursday, February 1, 2007

(Photo)
North Putnam junior Ryanne Lehr, along with the Cougars' 200-yard medley relay team of Kiana Werner, Miriam Lippold and Katherine Wilcox placed seventh in the event at the Crawfordsville Sectional preliminary round Thursday. The finals will take place Saturday.
Travis Giannechini and Shayna Wahl, Reggie Alex and Annalysse Mason and Jalyn and Duke Duff were All-Events champions and among the 50-plus Putnam County boys and girls that competed in the Greencastle Youth City Bowling Tournament at Alex Alleys.

The tournament was sponsored by the Moose Lodge, Greater Greencastle USBC Association and Alex Alleys.

Giannechini rolled his way to the All-Events Junior boys title with 1,292 pins, just nine pins ahead of second place Hayden Rogers with 1,283 pins. Wahl scored 1,181 to top Bryttani Bartrum's 1,132.

Mason won the All-Events Bantam girls title with a 991 score, topping Kaitlynne Mason's 871. Alex won the All-Events Bantam boys title with 1,136 pins and Austin Alspaugh finished second with 1,077.

Duke Duff won the Pee Wee boys title with 752 pins and Brandon Workman finished second with 612 pins. Jalyn Duff rolled a 595 score.

The tandem of Chelsay Dickerson and Roy Cook won the Junior Doubles championship with 1,235 pins. Second place went to Caleb Stodghill and Matt Cox with 1,178 pins.

Benjamin Albright and Zane Crosby took the Bantam Doubles title by a mere 17 pins. Albright and Crosby knocked down 1,017 pins and Anthony Cosner and Nathan Criss 1,000 pins.

Brandon and Matt Workman scored 771 to win the Pee Wee Doubles title over Jalyn and Duke Duff with 605.

The Junior Division Singles was the closest competition of the entire tournament. Robert Stinson won the title by one pin, 665-664, over Chelsay Dickerson.

Alex won the Bantam Singles title with 1,136 pins over Austin Alspaugh with 1,077. Jaylyn Duff won the Pee Wee Singles 345-315 over Nick Duggan.

The team of Ray and Robert Stinson, Joey Zaborski and Justin Bartrum won the Junior Division Team title with 2,410 pins.

The team of Janelle, Annalysse and Kaitlynne Mason, Scott Duggan and Brody Downey won the Bantam Team championship 1,508 to 1,506 over the team of Anthony Cosner, Reggie Alex, Tanner Dean, Austin Alspaugh and Nate Criss.

And in the Pee Wee Team event, Team Duff, Jaylyn and Duke, won with 467 pins.

Greater Greencastle USBC Association

City Tournament

Bantam

Singles Handicapped -- 1. Brittany Friars 528; 2. Zane Crosby 517; 3. Janelle Mason 506; 4. Mandi Garl 500; 5. Joey Fields 496; 6. Annalysse Mason 492; 7. Zach Hall 476; 8. Rieggie Alex 473; 9. Tanner Dean and Nathan Criss 471; 11. Austin Alspaugh 467; 12. Blake Doolin 465; 13. Kaitlynne Mason 460; 14. Dustin McCracken 455; 15. Benjamin Albright 452; 16. Anthony Cosner 451; 17. Brody Downey 450; 18. Marie Brady 431; 19. Tyler Nield 417; 20. Seth Brady 414; 21. Scott Duggan 403; 22. Britany Doolin 366.

Doubles Handicapped -- 1. Benjamin Albright/Zane Crosby 1,017; 2. Anthony Cosner/Nathan Criss 1,000; 3. Brody Downey/Dustin McCracken 957; 4. Scott Duggan/Janelle Mason 922; 5. Austin Alspaugh/Zeb Rumley 900; 6. Kaitlynne Mason/Annalysse Mason 897; 7. Reggie Alex/Tanner Dean 885; 8. Brittany Friars/Mandi Garl 881; 9. Zach Hall/Tyler Nield 844; 10. Blake Doolin/Britany Doolin 822.

All Events Handicapped -- 1. Reggie Alex 1,136; 2. Austin Alspaugh 1,077; 3. Annalysse Mason 991; 4. Blake Doolin 991; 5. Nathan Criss 946; 6. Tanner Dean 889; 7. Kaitlynne Mason 871; 8. Dustin McCracken 859; 9. Zane Crosby 850; 10. Janelle Mason 828; 11. Benjamin Albright 801; 12. Tyler Nield 768; 13. Anthony Cosner 753; 14. Zach Hall 738; 15. Brittany Friars 737; 16. Britany Doolin 713; 17. Brody Downey 660; 18. Mandi Garl 618; 19. Scott Duggan 551; 20. Seth Brady 493; 21. Marie Brady 383; 22. Joey Fields 363; 23. Zeb Rumley 211; 24. Courtney Sweet 183; 25. Todd Cain 137; 26. Joshua Mitchell 64.

Team Event -- 1. Team of Janelle Mason, Annalysse Mason, Kaitlynne Mason Scott Duggan Brody Downey 1,508. 2. Team 1 of Anthony Cosner, Reggie Alex Tanner Dean, Austin Alspaugh, Nate Criss 1,506; 3. Team 5 of Todd Cain, Joey Fields, Ben Albright, Zane Crosby Dusty McCracken 1,451; 4. Team 4 of Tyler Nield, Zach Hall, Josh Mitchell, Seth Brady, Blake Doolin 1,448; 5. Team 3 of Courtney Sweet, Brittany Friars, Mandi Garl, Marie Brady, Brittany Doolin 1,427.

Juniors

Singles Handicapped -- 1. Robert Stinson 665; 2. Chelsay Dickerson 664; 3. Hayden Rogers 629; 4. Ray Stinson 602; 5. Shelby Neeley 571; 6. Travis Giannechini and Roy Cook 569; 8. Channing Peters and Shayna Wahl 568; 10. Wes Albright 567; 11. Joey Zaborski 555; 12. Bryttani Bartrum 553; 13. Justin Bartrum 549; 14. Michael Rumley 535; 15. Cody Sheldon 534; 16. Michael Hall 522; 17. Brittany Auten 512; 18. Kyle Sheldon 478; 19. Tyler Heavin 467; 20. J.T. Chadd 413.

All Events Handicapped -- 1. Travis Giannechini 1,292; 2. Hayden Rogers 1,283; 3. Justin Bartrum 1,256; 4. Ray Stinson 1,235; 5. J.T. Chadd 1,216; 6. Shayna Wahl 1,181; 7. Bryttani Bartrum 1,132; 8. Michael lHall 1,089; 9. Roy Cook 1,082; 10. Channing Peters 1,058; 11. Wes Albright 1,002; 12. Joey Zaborski 953; 13. Brittany Auten 868; 14. Robert Stinson 812; 15. Shelby Neeley 805; 16. Kyle Sheldon 776; 17. Chelsay Dickerson 763; 18. Michael Rumley 723; 19. Cody Sheldon 606; 20. Tyler Heavin 527; 21. Matt Cox 405; 22. Caleb Stodghill 336; 23. April Cain 281.

Doubles Handicapped -- 1. Chelsay Dickerson/Roy Cook 1,235; 2. Caleb Stodghill/Matt Cox 1,178; 3. Channing Peters/Shayna Wahl 1,160; 4. Brittany Austin/Shelby Neeley 1,133; 5. Ray Stinson/Robert Stinson 1,119; 6. Joey Zaborski/Hayden Rogers 1,118; 7. Wes Albright/Travis Giannechini 1,073; 8. Bryttani Bartrum/Justin Bartrum 1,068; 9. Michael Hall/Kyle Sheldon 1,050; 10. Tyler Heavin/Cody Sheldon 1,038; 11. J.T. Chadd/Michael Rumley 997.

Team Event -- 1. Team 4 of Ray Stinson, Robert Stinson, Joey Zaborski, Justin Bartrum 2,410; 2. Team 1 of Shayna Wahl, Travis Giannechini, Channing Peters, Wes Albright 2,386; 3. Team 2 of Kyle Sheldon, Mike Hall, Bryttani Bartrum, April Cain 2,312; 4. Team 3 of Shelby Neeley, Brittany Auten, Roy Cook, Hayden Rogers 2,292.

PeeWee

Singles Handicapped -- 1. Jalyn Duff 345; 2. Nick Duggan 315; 3. Brandon Workman 313; 4. Matthew Workman 285; 5. Megan Friars 283; 6. Duke Duff 260.

Doubles Handicapped -- 1. Brandon Workman/Matthew Workman 711; 2. Jalyn Duff/Duke Duff 605; 3. Megan Friars/ Nick Duggan 529.

All Events Handicapped -- 1. Duke Duff 752; 2. Brandon Workman 612; 3. Jayln Duff 595; 4. Matthew Workman 524; 5. Nick Duggan 326; 6. Megan Friars 277.

Team Event Handicapped -- 1. Team of Jalyn Duff and Duke Duff 467; 2. Team of Brandon and Matthew Workman 403; 3. Team of Megan Friars and Nick Duggan 337.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: