[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 55°F  
High: 60°F ~ Low: 48°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Greencastle boys swim over Tri-West, 131-48

Tuesday, February 6, 2007

On Monday, the Greencastle High School boys' swim team competed in its final tuneup prior to the Putnam County Meet, knocking off visiting Tri-West, 131-48.

Greencastle managed to pick up 10 victories in 12 events Monday, paced by a balanced effort.

William Dory placed first in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:18.25 while Nick Steven won the 50-yard freestyle at 24.94.

Other individual winners for the Tiger Sharks included Anthony Paul in diving with a score of 204.55, Adam Clute in the 100-yard freestyle with a 58.39, Mark Jedele in the 500-yard freestyle at 5:12.84, Luke Crimmins in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:04.52 and Dustin Wood in the 100-yard breaststroke at 1:04.11.

Greencastle also won all three relays as the 200-yard medley relay team of Crimmins, Luiz Cardoso, Miles Salman and Tanner Sutherlin won with a time of 1:53.71. In addition, the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Jon Grivas, Clute, Cardoso and Crimmins won with a time of 1:38.73 and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Pete Edberg, Salman, Nick Stevens and Jedele won with a time of 3:45.39.

The Tiger Sharks finished the regular season with a dual meet record of 12-2 and will compete in the county meet at North Putnam on Thursday.

At Greencastle

Greencastle 131, Tri-West 48

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Crimmins, Cardoso, Salman, Sutherlin) 1:53.71, 2. Greencastle (Jedele, Wood, Dory, Edberg) 1:53.77, 3. Tri-West 2:01.68

200 Freestyle -- 1. VanDyke (TW) 1:52.56, 2. Clute (GHS) 2:11.34, 3. Payne (GHS) 2:11.85, 4. Koskey (TW) 2:52.92, 5. Upatum (GHS) 2:57.88

200 IM -- 1. Dory (GHS) 2:18.25, 2. Dillman (TW) 2:34.48, 3. Woodall (GHS) 2:35.69, 4. Sutherlin (GHS) 3:01.45

50 Freestyle -- 1. Stevens (GHS) 24.94, 2. Salman (GHS) 25.38, 3. Krag (GHS) 26.11, 4. Johnson (TW) 26.20, 5. Wright (TW) 28.29, 6. Roberson (TW) 31.94

Diving -- 1. Paul (GHS) 2.04.55, 2. Kuhns (TW) 164.10, 3. Mahoney (GHS) 124.45

100 Butterfly -- 1. VanDyke (TW) 56.29, 2. Cardoso (GHS) 1:01.39, 3. Wood (GHS) 1:05.35, 4. Johnson (TW) 1:09.85, 5. Edberg (GHS) 1:10.78

100 Freestyle -- 1. Clute (GHS) 58.39, 2. Grivas (GHS) 1:00.15, 3. Krag (GHS) 1:00.57, 4. Wright (TW) 1:02.22, 5. Kuhns (TW) 1:05.68, 6. Ross (TW) 1:08.37

500 Freestyle -- 1. Jedele (GHS) 5:12.84, 2. Stevens (GHS) 5:20.69, 3. Roberson (TW) 7:48.39

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Grivas, Clute, Cardoso, Crimmins) 1:38.73, 2. Greencastle (Payne, Salman, Krag, Jedele) 1:41.87, 4. Tri-West 1:51.35

100 Backstroke -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 1:04.52, 2. Dillman (TW) 1:08.63, 3. Sutherlin (GHS) 1:21.46, 4. Upatum (GHS) 1:35.33, 5. Koskey (TW) 1:37.98

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Wood (GHS) 1:04.11, 2. Payne (GHS) 1:13.03, 3. Walls (TW) 1:17.27, 4. Grivas (GHS) 1:21.29, 5. Ross (TW) 1:24.70

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Edberg, Salman, Stevens, Jedele) 3:45.39, 2. Greencastle (Clute, Krag, Paul, Payne) 4:02.99, 3. Tri-West 4:06.45

Next Meet -- The Tiger Sharks (12-2) will take part in the Putnam County Meet at North Putnam Thursday.

Compiled by Jason Moon



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: