[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 61°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 62°F
Saturday, July 4, 2015

Greencastle swimmers face Cadets

Thursday, March 1, 2007

GREENCASTLE -- On Wednesday, the Greencastle Middle School swimming teams competed against Cascade at home, coming away with several first-place finishes.

The girls' team won three events while the boys' squad picked up eight wins.

For the girls, Kelly Menzel earned two firsts, winning the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:14.85 while also placing first in the 50-yard freestyle at 32.74.

Rebbeccah Williams also won the diving event with a score of 62.25.

For the boys, Jesse Elkins won two events, placing first in the 50-yard butterfly at 30.53 while also winning the 400-yard freestyle with a time of 5:25.28.

Other winners for the Tiger Sharks included Renegade Vandiver in the 200-yard freestyle at 2:46.11, Caleb Stodghill in diving with a score of 82.10, Jay Guffey in the 100-yard freestyle at 1:01.37 and Spencer Moore in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:10.54.

In addition, the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Elkins, Guffey, Walter Chiarella and Moore won with a time of 4:48.16 while the 200-yard medley relay team of Moore, Chiarella, Elkins and Guffey with a time of 2:07.59.

The Tiger Sharks will travel to Lizton to take part in the Tri-West Invitational Saturday at 9 a.m.

Following Saturday's meet, the Tiger Sharks will compete on the road against Southmont Tuesday, beginning at 6 p.m.

At Greencastle

Girls' Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Cascade 2:15.61, 2. Greencastle (Menzel, Terry, Bittles, Watson) 2:17.20, 3. Cascade 2:30.20

200 Freestyle -- 1. Zeiner (Cas.) 2:35.70, 2. Foster (GMS) 2:59.82, 3. Watson (GMS) 3:08.06

100 IM -- 1. Menzel (GMS) 1:14.85, 2. Musson (Cas.) 1:15.41, 3. Weatherman (Cas.) 1:16.29

50 Freestyle -- 1. Eckols (Cas.) 28.74, 2. Terry (GMS) 29.59, 3. Roseboom (Cas.) 34.27

Diving -- 1. Williams (GMS) 62.25, 2. Fenwick (GMS) 58.25

50 Butterfly -- 1. Menzel (GMS) 32.74, 2. Weatherman (Cas.) 33.94, 3. English (Cas.) 34.29

100 Freestyle -- 1. Eckols (Cas.) 1:04.96, 2. Bittles (GMS) 1:06.36, 3. Bragg (Cas.) 1:14.50

400 Freestyle -- 1. Burger (Cas.) 5:48.45, 2. Toole (Cas.) 5:50.77, 3. McCalister (GMS) 6:19.23

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Cascade 2:06.52, 2. Greencastle 2:09.28, 3. Cascade 2:31.44

100 Backstroke -- 1. English (Cas.) 1:21.95, 2. Bell (Cas.) 1:33.13, 3. Handy (GMS) 1:36.75

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Musson (Cas.) 1:24.58, 2. Terry (GMS) 1:25.01, 3. Berling (Cas.) 1:25.39

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Cascade 4:55.89, 2. Greencastle (Handy, Beams, Moy, McCalister) 5:39.43, 3. Cascade 5:55.46

Boys' Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Moore, Chirella, Elkins, Guffey) 2:07.59, 2. Cascade 2:13.46, 3. Greencastle (Campbell, Kass, Ball, Robinson) 2:29.66

200 Freestyle -- 1. Vandiver (GMS) 2:46.11, 2. Compston (Cas.) 2:54.32, 3. Phillips (GMS) 2;58.96

100 IM -- 1. Fergusen (Cas.) 1:13.52, 2. Ball (GMS) 1:17.21, 3. Watson (GMS) 1:22.69

50 Freestyle -- 1. Purvis (Cas.) 28.68, 2. Henderson (Cas.) 29.72, 3. Kass (GMS) 31.52

Diving -- 1. Stodghill (GMS) 82.10, 2. Guffey (GMS) 79.90, 3. York (GMS) 68.10

50 Butterfly -- 1. Elkins (GMS) 30.53, 2. Ball (GMS) 33.49, 3. Baggesen (Cas.) 35.90

100 Freestyle -- 1. Guffey (GMS) 1:01.37, 2. Moore (GMS) 1:03.13, 3. Purvis (Cas.) 1:05.51

400 Freestyle -- 1. Elkins (GMS) 5:25.28, 2. Chiarella (GMS) 5:30.83, 3. Baggesen (Cas.) 5:46.05

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Cascade 2:01.01, 2. Greencastle (Watson, Phillips, Ball, Vandiver) 2:11.98, 3. Cascade 2:22.71

100 Backstroke -- 1. Moore (GMS) 1:10.54, 2. Fergusen (Cas.) 1:16.38, 3. Campbell (GMS) 1:31.90

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Williams (Cas.) 1:19.78, 2. Watson (GMS) 1:22.89, 3. Kass (GMS) 1:24.21

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Elkins, Guffey, Chiarella, Moore) 4:48.16, 2. Cascade 5:03.13, 3. Greencastle (Phillips, Campbell, Watson, Kass) 5:21.53

Next meet -- The Tiger Sharks will compete in the Tri-West Invitational Saturday at 9 a.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: