[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

NPMS swimmers fall to Southmont

Tuesday, March 6, 2007

-- Swimming Roundup

CRAWFORDSVILLE -- North Putnam's boys' and girls' swim teams both lost to Southmont Monday night on the road.

The boys' were defeated 119-65 while the girls fell to the Mounties, 123-56.

For the boys, North Putnam captured top honors in two events. In diving actions Zachery Moore scored a total of 92.05 to finish first and Jared James won the 50-yard butterfly in a time of 37.74.

On the girls' side, the Cougars lone victory came when Caroline Byrd finished ahead of the pack in a time of 1:25.32 in the 100-yard backstroke.

At Crawfordsville

Boys' Results

Southmont 119 North Putnam 65

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Southmont 2:10.91 2. Southmont 2:32.57 3. North Putnam (Shorter, Ban, Mitchner, Zurver) 2:42.60 4. North Putnam (Hendershot, Lehr, James, Logan) 2:48.85 5. Southmont 3:17.57

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Southmont 2:30.78 2. Southmont 2:41.20 3. North Putnam (Smith) 2:41.79 4. Southmont 2:48.08 5. North Putnam (Cooksey) 3:03.70 6. North Putnam (Moore) 3:06.48

100-yard IM -- 1. Southmont 1:12.62 2. Southmont 1:14.86 3. Southmont 1:42.08 4. North Putnam 1:56.17 5. North Putnam (Hendershot) DQ

50-yard free -- 1. Southmont 25.62 2. North Putnam (Ban) 28.10 3. Southmont 30.21 4. Southmont 33.35 5. North Putnam (Marlow) 34.94 6. North Putnam (Gray) 41.03

Diving -- 1. North Putnam (Moore) 92.05 2. North Putnam (Marlow) 85.05 3. Southmont 69.15 4. North Putnam (Shearer) 63.10

50-yard fly -- 1. North Putnam (James) 37.74 2. North Putnam (Mitchner) 40.18 3. Southmont 41.31 4. Southmont 44.26 5. Southmont 45.99 6. North Putnam (Zurver) 51.02

100-yard free -- 1. Southmont 59.22 2. North Putnam (Smith) 1:11.00 3. North Putnam (Logan) 1:11.03 4. Southmont 1:14.00 5. North Putnam (Lehr) 1:26.99 6. Southmont 1:47.94

400-yard free -- 1. Southmont 4:56.74 2. Southmont 5:14.54 3. North Putnam (Ban) 5:26.73 4. Southmont 5:36.38 5. North Putnam (Cooksey) 6:54.92 6. North Putnam (Gray) DQ

200-yard free relay -- 1. Southmont 1:56.58 2. North Putnam (Shearer, Smith, Mitchner, Marlow) 2:08.82 3. Southmont 2:14.90 4. North Putnam (James, Lehr, Logan, Moore) 2:20.33 5. Southmont 2:45.70

100-yard backstroke -- Southmont 1:16.39 2. Southmont 1:31.82 3. North Putnam (Lehr) 1:40.67 4. North Putnam (James) 1:51.56 5. Southmont 1:52.36 6. North Putnam (Gray) 2:28.07

100-yard breaststroke -- 1. Southmont 1:21.18 2. Southmont 1:35.51 3. Southmont 1:47.30 4. North Putnam (Hendershot) 1:53.56 5. North Putnam (Zurver) 2:05.94 6. North Putnam (Baker) 2:08.61

400-yard free relay -- 1. Southmont 4:11.13 2. North Putnam (Ban, Smith, Cooksey, Shorter) 4:57.03 3. North Putnam (Marlow, Mitchner, Zurver, Shearer) 5:14.27 4. Southmont 5:23.41

Southmont 123 North Putnam 56

Girls Results

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Southmont 2:23.85 2. North Putnam (Byrd, Scott, Cox, Harper) 2:46.62 3. Southmont 2:56.44 4. North Putnam (Greeson, Millican, Wilcox, Smith) 3:09.89

200-yard free -- 1. Southmont 2:41.62 2. Southmont 2:42.53 3. North Putnam (Foltz) 2:53.61 4. Southmont 3:04.43 5. North Putnam (Stanley) 3:04.62 6. North Putnam (Cox) 3:32.78

100-yard IM -- 1. Southmont 1:18.66 2. North Putnam (Byrd) 1:23.60 3. Southmont 1:33.25 4. Southmont 1:37.64 5. North Putnam (Harper) DQ

50-yard free -- 1. Southmont 30.28 2. Southmont 34.58 3. North Putnam (Scott) 35.25 4. Southmont 38.33 5. North Putnam 38.42 6. North Putnam (Greeson) 42.76

Diving -- 1. Southmont 95.40 2. Southmont 69.50

50-yard fly -- 1. Southmont 34.97 2. Southmont 40.03 3. Southmont 42.15 4. North Putnam (Stanley) 42.66 5. North Putnam (Scott) 45.27

100-yard free -- 1. Southmont 1:10.89 2. North Putnam (Harper) 1:12.18 3. Southmont 1:12.45 4. Southmont 1:22.28 5. North Putnam (Badten) 1:31.07 6. North Putnam (Shearer) 1:32.88

400-yard free -- 1. Southmont 5:57.18 2. North Putnam (Foltz) 6:23.69 3. Southmont 6:25.15 4. Southmont 6:49.79 5. North Putnam (Surber) 6:53.76 6. North Putnam (Millican) 7:25.40

200-yard free relay -- 1. Southmont 2:14.27 2. North Putnam (Byrd, Harper, Wilcox, Scott) 2:16.46 3. North Putnam (Badten, Smith, Cox, Shearer) 2:44.17 4. Southmont 2:47.29

100-yard backstroke -- 1. North Putnam (Byrd) 1:25.32 2. Southmont 1:38.19 3. North Putnam (Schindler) 1:47.29 4. Southmont 1:54.84 5. North Putnam (Greeson) 1:57.13 6. Southmont 2:13.66

100-yard breaststroke -- 1. Southmont 1:30.97 2. North Putnam (Wilcox) 1:43.14 3. North Putnam (Cox) 4. Southmont 1:44.44 5. Southmont 1:48.53 6. North Putnam (Shearer) 2:02.74

400-yard free relay -- 1. Southmont 4:51.42 2. North Putnam (Wilcox, Stanley, Foltz, Surber) 5:31.95 3. Southmont 5:37.38 4. North Putnam (Schindler, Novak, Smith, Millican) 6:07.64 5. Southmont 6:52.01.

Next meet -- North Putnam will host Danville tomorrow night at 5:30 p.m.

GMS first, fourth at

Tri-West Invitational

The GMS boys swimming (4-0) won the Tri-West Invitational Saturday, beating out five other teams Danville, Cascade, Tri-West, North Putnam and South Putnam.

The medley relay team of Spencer Moore, Walter Chiarello, Jesse Elkins and Jay Guffey took first place to get things going for the Tiger Sharks. Elkins also posted a win in the 50 butterfly. Diving was also a strong event for GMS as Matthew Simms and Jay Guffey took second and third places respectively in diving.

Several other swimmers had season-best times including Renegade Vandiver, who dropped 33 seconds off his best time in the 400-yard freestyle event, which was good for fourth place at the invitational. GMS has won the Tri-West Invitational eight years in a row.

The GMS girls swim team (2-2) placed fourth at the Tri-West Invitational Saturday behind Danville, Cascade and Tri-West. Melanie Bittles took third in 50 freestyle and Sydney Terry finished third in the 400 freestyle to lead the Tiger Cubs. The 400 freestyle relay team also got third place to score big points for GMS.

Both GMS sqauds will travel to Southmont tonight at 6 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: