[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 52°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 43°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

GMS swimmers take two from NPMS

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

GREENCASTLE -- On Monday, the Greencastle Middle School co-ed swimming team faced North Putnam at home, coming away with good results.

Scores were not available from the meet, but Greencastle managed to pick up several victories.

In girls' action, Greencastle won 11 of the 12 events that took place Monday, led by Kelly Menzel and Harriet Watson

Menzel won the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 32.56 while also placing first in the 100-yard backstroke at 1:20.38. Watson placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:34.55 and also won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 32.52.

North Putnam's Michelle Harper won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:14.79.

In boys' action, the Tiger Sharks collected 11 wins Monday as Spencer Moore and Jesse Elkins won two events each.

Elkins placed first in the 100-yard individual medley with a time of 1:12.87 while also winning the 50 butterfly at 29.24. Moore placed first in the 400-yard freestyle with a time of 5:25.87 and also won the 100-yard backstroke at 1:20.57.

North Putnam's lone victory came in the 400-yard freestyle relay where Jeremy Ban, Tyler Shorter, Colton Smith and Trevor Mitchener won with a time of 4:49.33.

The Cougars will face Cascade on Wednesday while the Tiger Sharks play host to South Putnam Thursday.

At Greencastle

Girls' Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Handy, Menzel, Bittles, Watson) 2:29.22; 2. North Putnam (Byrd, Scott, Wilcox, Harper) 2:44.97; 3. North Putnam (Surber, Novak, Foltz, Badten) 3:04.91; 4. Greencastle (Beams, Hedge, Fenwick, McCalister) 3:09.49

200 Freestyle -- 1. McCalister (GMS) 2:46.98; 2. Foltz (NP) 2:52.45; 3. Stanley (NP) 3:03.44; 4. Wood (GMS) 3:13.04; 5. Millican (NP) 3:15.82; 6. Moore (GMS) 3:16.61

100 IM -- 1. Bittles (GMS) 1:18.39; 2. Scott (NP) 1:40.33; 3. Smith (NP) 1:52.46; 4. Novak (NP) 1:54.46; 5. Wood (GMS) 2:00.91

50 Freestyle -- 1. Watson (GMS) 32.52; 2. Harper (NP) 32.80; 3. Wilcox (NP) 35.18; 4. Howard (GMS) 37.31; 5. Schindler (NP) 39.77; 6. Williams (GMS) 53.81

Diving -- 1. Williams (GMS) 54.05; 2. Fenwick (GMS) 50.80

50 Butterfly -- 1. Menzel (GMS) 32.56; 2. Bittles (GMS) 32.74; 3. Byrd (NP) 39.52; 4. Stanley (NP) 44.16; 5. Scott (NP) 44.30; 6. Mason )GMS) 1:13.95

100 Freestyle -- 1. Harper (NP) 1:14.79; 2. Beams (GMS) 1:16.01; 3. Jezior (GMS) 1:22.40; 4. Moore (GMS) 1:25.66; 5. Badten (NP) 1:27.02; 6. Hull (NP) 1:57.72

400 Freestyle -- 1. Handy (GMS) 6:14.16; 2. McCalister (GMS) 6:15.89; 3. Mason (GMS) 6:47.10; 4. Foltz (NP) 7:07.98; 5. Millican (NP) 7:19.36; 6. Cox (NP) 8:11.63

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Handy, Watson, Menzel, Bittles) 2:06.13; 2. North Putnam (Stanley, Scott, Byrd, Harper) 2:17.98; 3. Greencastle (Jezior, Moore, Hedge, Fenwick) 2:35.37; 4. North Putnam (Hull, Schindler, Greeson, Millican) 2:58.58

100 Backstroke -- 1. Menzel (GMS) 1:20.38; 2. Byrd (NP) 1:27.04; 3. Schindler (NP) 1:48.64; 4. Howard (GMS) 1:49.31

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Watson (GMS) 1:34.55; 2. Wilcox (NP) 1:42.83; 3. Hedge (GMS) 1:46.73; 4. Novak (NP) 1:55.29; 5. Surber (NP) 2:06.89; 6. Mason (GMS) 2:15.53

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (McCalister, Moore, Howard, Handy) 5:28.17; 2. North Putnam (Foltz, Wilcox, Surber, Stanley) 5:34.75; 3. North Putnam (Greeson, Millican, Smith, Cox) 6:37.85; 4. Greencastle (Coget, Williams, Liveoak, Scroggin) 7:02

Boys' Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Moore, Chiarella, Elkins, Guffey): 2:04.15; 2. North Putnam (Shorter, Zurawski, Shearer, Ban) 2:25.57; 3. Greencastle (Campbell, Watson, Ball, Wilson) 2:34.41; 4. North Putnam (Logan, Marlow, James, Zuver) 2:47.39

200 Freestyle -- 1. Chiarella (GMS) 2:32.51; 2. Vandiver (GMS) 2:42.17; 3. Smith (NP) 2:46.98; 4. Robinson (GMS) 3:09.75; 5. Huber (NP) 3:29.53; 6. Cox (NP) 4:03.13

100 IM -- 1. Elkins (GMS) 1:12.87; 2. Ball (GMS) 1:18.47; 3. Zurawski (NP) 1:20.75; 4. Watson (GMS) 1:23.24; 5. Zuver (NP) 1:37.97; 6. Preecs (NP) 1:51.10

50 Freestyle -- 1. Guffey (GMS) 26.77; 2. Ban (NP) 28.72; 3. Mitchener (NP) 30.74; 4. Campbell (GMS) 32.88; 5. Lehr (NP) 37.87; 6. Wilson (GMS) 41.00

Diving -- 1. Sims (GMS) 111.60; 2. Guffey (GMS) 82.65; 3. Boswell (GMS) 77.60; 4. Marlow (NP) 63.35

50 Butterfly -- 1. Elkins (GMS) 29.24; 2. Ball (GMS) 33.06; 3. Shearer (NP) 34.38; 4. Mitchener (NP) 37.69; 5. James (NP) 38.37; 6.Smith (GMS) 38.61

100 Freestyle -- 1. Kass (GMS) 1:11.12; 2. Logan (NP) 1:14.23; 3. Smith (NP) 1:14.58; 4. Phillips (GMS) 1:21.03; 5. Asbell (GMS) 1:21.63; 6. Zuber (NP) 1:22.16

400 Freestyle -- 1. Moore (GMS) 5:25.87; 2. Ban (NP) 5:29.02; 3. Vandiver (GMS) 5:35.90; 4. Fenwick (GMS) 6:19.24

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Guffey, Chiarella, Elkins, Moore) 1:50.44; 2. North Putnam (Marlow, Mitchener, Smith, Shearer) 2:09.08; 3. Greencastle (Campbell, Phillips, Wilson, Kass) 2;21.75

100 Backstroke -- 1. Moore (GMS) 1:20.57; 2. Smith (GMS) 1:34.94; 3. Lehr (NP) 1:41.78; 4. Guinee (GMS) 1:44.90; 5. James (NP) 1:59.36

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Watson (GMS) 1:20.63; 2. Chiarella (GMS) 1:22.44; 3. Kass (GMS) 1:22.76; 4. Zurawski (NP) 1:26.50; 5. Malrlow (NP) 1:56.73

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. North Putnam (Ban, Shorter, Smith, Mitchener) 4:49.33; 2. Greencastle (Ball, Stodghill, Smith, Fenwick) 5:18.78; 3. Greencastle (Watson, Phillips, Vandiver, Kass) 5:35.37; 5. North Putnam (Hendershot, Huber, Baker, Cox) 6:32.55

Next Meets -- North Putnam faces Cascade Wednesday while the Tiger Sharks take on South Putnam Thursday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: