[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 55°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Season in full swing for GHS

Wednesday, March 14, 2007

(Photo)
Jamie Patterson
GREENCASTLE -- On Tuesday, the Greencastle High School track teams hosted the Greencastle Invitational at the DePauw University Indoor Tennis and Track facility in its only full team indoor meet of prior to the beginning of the regular season.

The Tiger Cubs finished the day with a handful of first-place finishes.

For the girls, Jamie Patterson placed first in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.50 while Laura Weatherford won the 200-meter dash at 27.39. In addition, Bethany Schroeder won the long jump with a leap of 16-1 while Greencastle's 800-meter relay team of Megan Clodfelter, Weatherford, Patterson and Laura English also won.

For the boys, two-time defending 1,600-meter run state champion Andy Weatherford got off to a good start this season with a winning time of 4:25.63 while Joel Bottom also won the long jump with a leap of 20-10 1/4.

The Tiger Cubs officially open the regular season April 3 at home against Southmont and South Putnam.

Greencastle Invitational

At DePauw University

Girls Results

55 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Brittany Endzel (GW) 9.15, 2. Shante Harris (THS) 9.31, 3. Daionah Jordan (Bburg) 9.51, 4. Abby Lawrence (Bburg) 9.77, 5. Erika Soster (Gc) 9.79

55 Meter dash -- 1. Jamie Patterson (Gc) 7.50, 2. Megan Clodfelter (Gc) 7.67, 3. Laura English (Gc) 7.75, 4. Nicole Bucy (THS) 7.92, 5. Alex Martin (Gw) 7.96

3,200 R -- 1. Lorna Whaley (Avon) 12:13.15, 2. Christina Romber (Bburg) 12:50.37, 3. Kylee Thacker (Nv) 13:01.97, 4. Kailyn Baker (Mville) 13:07, 5. Laura Westercamp (Gw) 13:23.66

3,200 R -- 1. Avon, 10:48, 2. Greenwood, 11:06.94, 3. Mooresville, 11:08.80, 4. Greencastle (Serlin, Spencer, Hoppel, Martinez) 11:16, 5. Brownsburg, 11:29

200 -- 1. Laura Weatherford (GC) 27.39, 2. Megan Clodfelter (GC) 28.10, 3. Laura English (GC) 28.58, 4. Allison Weimer (Bburg) 28.67, 5. Taylor Wittell (Mville) 29.36

1,600 -- 1. Renee Masterson (BG) 5:17.62, 2. Hannah Serlin (GC) 5:34.27, 3. Kasey Tietz (Bburg) 5:48.86, 4. Bethany Fuller (ND) 6:12.38, 5. Sarah Culler (GC) 6:16.43

400 -- 1. Lindsey Hartman (Gw) 1:00.66, 2. Jennie Weller (Bburg) 1:04.43, 4. Bethany Schroeder (GC) 1:04.60, 5. Carlee Bell (Nv) 1:04.60

800 R -- 1. Greencastle (Clodfelter, Weatherford, Patterson, English) 1:51.15, 2. Brownsburg, 1:53.96, 3. Mooresville, 1:57.94, 4. T.H. South, 1:57.94, 5. Northview (Niehaus, Thomas, Leslie, Hunter) 1:59.56

800 -- 1. Lindsey Hartman (Gw) 2:26.13, 2. Kristy Twitchell (THS) 2:27.23, 3. Anna Pigg (THS) 2:37.37, 4. Kayla Moody (Avon) 2:38.34, 5. Mary Lewis (Bburg) 2:40.42

1,600 R -- 1. Brownsburg, 4:18.73, 2. T.H. South, 4:22.48, 3. Greencastle (Clodfelter, Serlin, Schroeder, Weatherford) 4:25.10, 4. Greenwood, 4:26.18, 5. Northview (Bell, Hunter, Niehaus, Sharton) 4:41.13

HJ -- 1. Megan Dyal (ND) 5-2, 2. Jessica Meyers (THS) 5-0, 3. Justine Jack (Mville) 4-10, 4. Shandi Travis (Nv) 4-8, 4. Brook Mnger (Nv) 4-8

LJ -- 1. Bethany Schroeder (GC) 16-1, 2. Ashley Seibert (THS) 15-9, 3. Allison Veath (THS) 15-0 1/4, 4. Ashley McEvoy (Mville) 14-9 1/2, 5. Sarah Pfifer (Gw) 14-8 1/4

SP -- 1. Dragana Grbic (THS) 39-6 1/2, 2. Alexis DeJean (Bburg) 38-9, 3. Ashley Davis (Nv) 37-4, 4. Caitlyn Gannaway (GC) 36-4 3.4, 5. Samantha Solomon (Nv) 33-5 1/2

PV -- 1. Andrea Thomas (Nv) 8-0, 2. Jenny Peart (GC) 8-0, 3. Rachael Packard (Nv) 7-6, 4. Sarah Pfifer (Gw) 7-6, 4. Kayla Held (WRV) 7-6

Boys Results

55 Meter hurdles -- 1. Mark Krenski (Avon) 8.10, 2. Wayman Brown (ND) 8.54, 3. Jon Stanley (Mville) 8.71, 4. Ful Moon (Mv) 8.81, 5. Jason Michael (Mv) 8.82

55 Meter run -- 1. Frank Wolfe (Avon) 6.63, 2. Robby Alumbaugh (Mville) 6.65, 3. Baba Gahnbulleh (Avon) 6.75, 4. Steve Wilson (Avon) 6.76, 5. Broc Miller (Nv) 6.84

3,200 R -- 1. Brant Smith (Gw) 10:25, 2. Mark Jedele (GC) 10:27.59, 3. Ben Oser (Bburg) 10:43.87, 4. Chris Surfus (Avon) 10:50.63, 5. Ben Wilson (GC)10:57.26

3,200 R -- 1. Mooresville, 8/54.55, 2. Northview 9:14, 3. Greenwood, 9:23.67, 4. Martinsville, 9:25.97, 5. Greencastle (Lewis, Pruitt, Stevens, Woodall) 10:06

200 -- 1. Robby Alumbaugh (Mville) 23.84, 2. Marvis Herring (Avon) 24.34, 3. A.J. Costin (Mv) 24.62, 4. Shaun Hardey (Nv) 24.67, 5. Orlando Tate (Avon) 24.75

1,600 -- 1. Andy Weatherford (GC) 4:25. 63, 2. Adrien Dannemiller (Mv) 4:30.0, 3. Andrew Sullivan (THS) 4:30.75, 4. Michael Callison (ND) 4:49.12, 5. Camron Humphreys (GC) 4:57.14

400 -- 1. Ben Bertoli (THS) 51.81, 2. Brad Newbold (Gw) 52.57, 3. Marvin Herring (Avon) 53.33, 4. Nicholas Salazar (Bburg) 54.85, 5. Brad Ashburn (Mville) 55.15

800 R -- 1. Avon, 1:35.65, 2. Brownsburg, 1:38.98, 3. Northview (Hardy, Broc Miller, Brodee Miller, Sanabria) 1:39.28, 4. Greencastle (Birt, Marshall, Grzesiek, Bottom) 1:40.69, 5. Mooresville, 1:41.86

800 -- 1. Dean Rothenberger (Mville) 1:54.42, 2. Alex Malone (WRV) 2:02.19, 3. Camron Humphreys (GC) 2:10.15, 4. Ty Buchanana (GC) 2:10.66, 5. Matt Stewart (BG) 2:11.23

1,600 R -- 1. Brownsburg, 3:40.67, 2. T.H. South, 3:41.15, 3. Greencastle (Wilson, Marshall, Weatherford, Bottom) 3:48.41, 4. Greenwood, 3:50.82, 5. Northview 3:55.93

HJ -- 1. Darian Michel (Avon) 6-1, 2. Ben Bertoli (THS) 5-10, 3. Brodee Miller (Nv) 5-10, 4. Mark Krenski (Avon) 5-8, 4. Jordan Lewis (GC) 5-8

LJ -- 1. Joel Bottom (GC) 20-10 1/4, 2. Nicholas Campbell (Bburg), 20-3, 3. Ben Bertoli (THS) 19-2 1/4, 4. Joel Crist (Bburg) 19-2, 5. Michael Darian (Avon) 18-8 1/4

SP -- 1. Anthony Lewis (THS) 51-4 1/2, 2. Matt Royer (Avon) 48-7, 3. Derrelle Hankins (THS) 47-9, 4. Joey Evinger (Nv) 46-5, 5. Kyle McDaniel (Avon) 45-7 1/4

PV -- 1. Dylan Bubeck (THS) 12-6, 2. Matt Stewart (BG) 11-0, 3. Jordan Maurer (Nv) 10-6, 4. Daniel Lipp (Gw) 10-0, 5. Josh Jetton (Mville) 9-6



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: