[Nameplate] Fog/Mist ~ 52°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Tiger Cub track teams open with wins

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

(Photo)
Greencastle's Erica Soster (right), Francie Glenn (left) and Ashley Smith hit the hurdles in the 100 meter hurdles in a dual meet against North Montgomery on Tuesday.
Staff reports

Greencastle's boys and girls track teams opened their seasons last night, hosting North Montgomery. Both team got off to a successful start, with the girls winning, 111-20, and the boys victorious as well, 83-49.

Girls' coach Gary Anderson was pleased with how his team dealt with the conditions.

"With the windy conditions that would constantly change directions in the stadium, it was very difficult for the girls to get the times and distances they wanted. We had several nice times and distances for this time of year, however," said Anderson.

He highlighted the 400 meter relay time from Megan Clodfelter, Laura Weatherford, Jamie Patterson and Laura English as well as the 200 times from Weatherford, Clodfelter and English. He was also proud of all his team's times in the 100 and with Caitlin Gannaway's shot put performance.

"(They) were all very good for the early part of the season," said Anderson.

"Our freshmen were a big surprise in their events and will continually get batter throught the season. I like the way they compete."

Boys's coach Mike Schimpf was happy just to have a meet.

"It was good to finallly get an outdoor meet in. I was very pleased with the perfomances, and can really start the process of finding what events work best for individuals," said Schimpf.

The coach was pleased with the performance of some youngsters in the high jump. Sophomore Jordan Lewis and freshman Jordan Hickam each jumped 5'10".

"After loosing our top three last year I wasn't sure what to expect," sais Schimpf.

In the sprints, the coach higlighted the success of Aston Marshall and said several other contributors did very well.

On the distance side, the runners pushed one another to do better.

Field event and hurdle performances also pleased the coach.

"Joel Bottom scored a first in the long jump, Nick Walkosak performed well in the pole vault taking his first blue ribbon, and David Cath took two firsts in the hurdles," Schimpf said.

"Overall I am very pleased with the efforts of everyone, and was especially proud of the young guys, many of whom were not mentioned."

At Greencastle

Girls' Results

Greencastle 111, North Montgomery 20

4x800 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle (Trigg, Woodall, Culler, Martinez) 11:28.7

100 Meter hurdles -- 1. Thompson (North Montgomery) 17.2, Soster (GHS) 17.3, Glenn (GHS) 17.4

100 Meter dash -- 1. Patterson (GHS) 12.52, 2. Clodfelter (GHS) 12.56, 3. English (GHS) 12.9

1600 -- 1. Serlin (GHS) 5:45.4, 2. Culler (GHS) 6:16.4, 3. Murtagh (GHS) 6:16.4

4x100 relay -- 1. Greencastle (Clodfelter, Weatherford, Patterson, English) 49.9

400 Meter dash -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 1:05.4, 2. Schroeder (GHS) 1:04.6, 3. Long (NM) 1:10.2

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Soster (GHS) 54.4, 2. Glenn (GHS) 57.3, 3. McCauley (NM) 59.9

800 meter dash -- 1. Serlin (GHS) 2:37.3, 2. Martinez (GHS) 2:49.8, 3. Culler (GHS) 2:52.6

200 meter dash -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 26.5, 2. Clodfelter (GHS) 26.9, 3. English (GHS) 27.5

3200 -- 1. Murtagh (GHS) 13:38.4, 2. Culler (GHS) 14:27.0, 3. Bohlander (NM) 15:09.7

4x400 relay -- 1. Greencastle (Clodfelter, Schroeder, Serlin, Weatherford) 4:27.9

Shot put -- 1. Gannaway (GHS) 35'6.72", 2. Williams (GHS) 33', 3. Horn (GHS) 29'8.5"

Discus -- 1. Gannaway (GHS) 82'9.25", 2. Ju. Peart (GHS) 80'11", 3. Cantonwine (GHS) 74'.5"

Long jump -- 1. Schroeder (GHS) 15'7", 2. Waye (NM) 13'1.2", 3. Norlin (GHS) 12'6.75"

High jump -- 1. Thompson (NM) 5'0", 2. Nichols (GHS) 4'4", 3. Woodall (GHS) 4'4"

Pole vault -- 1. Je. Peart (GHS) 8', 2. Mcllrath (NM) 7', 3. Sayler (NM) 7'

Boys Results

Greencastle 83, North Montgomery 49

110 meter hurdles -- 1. Cath (GHS) 19.5, 2. Ratcliff (NM) 21, 3. Harrison (GHS) 24.1

110 meter dash -- 1. Marshall (GHS) 11.4, 2. Bottom (GHS) 11.43, 3. Frazee (NM) 11.96

1600 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 4:47.4, 2. Humphreys (GHS) 5:08.8, 3. Cardosa (GHS) 5:10.4

4x400 relay -- 1. Greencastle (Hickam, Marshall, Birt, Bottom) 47.4

400 meter dash -- 1. C. Wilson (NM) 55.5, 2. Payne (GHS) 56.43, 3. Bane (NM) 57.5

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Cath (GHS) 48.2, 2. Radcliff (NM) 51.4, 3. Ryker (NM) 51.42

800 -- 1. Morris (NM) 2:15.1, 2. Humphreys (GHS) 2:15.3, 3. Williams (NM) 2:23.7

200 meter dash -- 1. Marshall (GHS) 23.9, 2. Grzesick (GHS) 24.5, 3. C. Wilson (NM) 24.8

3200 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 10.16.2, 2. Jedele (GHS) 10.31.9, 3. Hodges (NM) 11:08.1

4x400 -- 1. North Montgomery 3:52.6

Shot put -- 1. Dale (NM) 36', 2. Harrison (GHS) 35'10.5", 3. A. Wilson (NM) 34'3"

Discus -- 1. Dale (NM) 104', 2. A. Wilson (NM) 101'9.5", 3. Holt (NM) 93'6

Long jump -- 1. Bottom (GHS) 19'9", 2. Payne (GHS) 17'3.5", 3. Frazee (NM) 16'10"

High jump -- 1. Evans (NM), Lewis (GHS), Hickman (GHS)

Pole vault -- 1. Walkosak (GHS) 9', 2. Jedele (GHS) 9', 3. Minchin (NM) 8'



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: