[Nameplate] Fair ~ 68°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 64°F
Monday, July 6, 2015

North track splits with Rockville

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Staff reports

BAINBRIDGE -- The North Putnam boys' and girls' track team split their meet with Rockville Monday night at home. The boys' won 87-34 and the girls' were defeated 65-52.

The boys recorded 11 event wins on the night. Craig Wood won the 100 meter in 11.94 and Shane Diebold won the 1,600 meter in 5:04 and the 400 meter in 59.2. Tim Mason won the 300 Meter hurdles in 44.72, Kasey McLaughlin won the 800 meter in 2:25 and Brian Rhoden won the 200 meter in 25.4. Kenny Quisenberry finished ahead of the pack to win the 3,200 meter in 12:14.

Josh Keyt won the shot put with a winning distance of 36'2" and the discus with 110'4". Jerrett Ban won the long jump, with a distance of 20'.

North also won the 1,600 meter relay, the 3,200 relay and the 400 relay.

For the girls', they recorded seven event wins, including two relay wins.

Taylor Alles won the 1,600 with a time of 6:38 and Laura McGaughey won the 400 in 1:12.67. Shannon Brock won the 200 meter in 30.36, Hillary Salyers captured the 3,200 with a time of 16:42 and Casey Preecs won the high jump with a height of 4'8".

The 3,200 meter relay team won the event with a time of 14.09 and the 400 relay was captured in 57.7.

North Putnam will compete in the Athenian Relays at Crawfordsville Thursday at 6 p.m.

At North Putnam

Boys' results

North Putnam 87, Rockville 34

110 H -- Taylor (R) 11.44, Mason (NP) 18.34, Hill (R) 22.0

100 -- Wood (NP) 11.94, Ban (NP) 12.7, Rhoden (NP) 13.4

1,600 -- Diebold (NP) 5:04, DePlaine (R) 5:46, Wegner (R) 5:54, Harbison (NP) 5:55

400 -- Diebold (NP) 59.2, Baker (R) 59.8, Martin (R) 1:01.25

300 H -- Mason (NP) 44.72, Taylor (R) 44.8, Waltz (R) 55.07, Hill (R) 1:00.85

800 -- McLaughlin (NP) 2:25, Carr (R) 2:34.2, Griffen (R) 2:43, Taggart (NP) 2:48

200 -- Rhoden (NP) 25.4, Overpeck (R) 25.8, Hous (R) 25.82, Unger (R) 27.21

3,200 -- Quisenberry (NP) 12:14, Armand (NP) 13:29, Carr (R) 14:47

SP -- Keyt (NP) 36'2", Smith (NP) 35'10", Rock (R) 34'4"

D -- Keyt (NP) 110'4", Kent (R) 110'3", Gamber (NP) 105'

LJ -- Ban (NP) 20', Young (R) 19'5", Wegner (R) 16'5"

HJ -- Taylor (R) 5'10", Adams (NP) 5'8", Young (NP) 5'4"

1,600 R -- NP (McLaughlin, Mason, Wood, Diebold) 3:53.8, (R) 3:59.8

3,200 R -- NP 9:44, (R) 10:31

400 R -- NP (Rhoden, Mason, Ban, Wood) 47.14, (R) 49.5

Girls results

Rockville 65, North Putnam 52

100 H -- (R) Burgess 17.4, Mimms (NP) 19.09

100 -- Burgess (R) 13.5, Mimms (NP) 13.7, Brock (NP) 14, McKain (R) 15

1,600 -- Alles (NP) 6:38, Donavon (R) 6:55, Salyers (NP) 7.18

400 -- McGaughey (NP) 1:12.67, Leatherman (R) 1:15.6, Smith (NP) 1:20.94, McClure (R) 1:24.53

300 H -- Burgess (R) 59.14, Alles (NP) 1:01.8, Baxter (R) 1:29.5

800 -- Leatherman (R) 2:58, McClure (R) 3:15, Salyers (NP) 3:29

200 -- Brock (NP) 30.36, McKain (R) 32.0, Brown (R) 33.5, Asher (NP) 34.8

3,200 -- Salyers (NP) 16:42

SP -- Rock (R) 33'6", Preecs (NP) 26'1", Allen (NP) 25'2"

D -- Sheron (R) 98'2", Hacker (R) 80', Preecs (NP) 77'

LJ -- Burgess (R) 15', McKain (R) 12'5", Kumaran (NP) 11'7"

HJ -- Preecs (NP) 4'8", McKain 4'

1,600 R -- (R) 5:22

3,200 R -- NP (Asher, Salyers, Alles, Small) 14:09

400 R -- NP (Wendling, McGaughey, Brock, Mimms) 57.7

Next meet -- North Putnam will compete in the Athenian Relays at Crawfordsville Thursday at 6 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: