[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 61°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

GHS track travels to Northview

Tuesday, May 1, 2007

Staff reports

BRAZIL -- On Monday, the Greencastle boys' and girls' track teams competed in the three-way meet with Northview and Edgewood. The GHS girls won their meet, while the boys finished in third-place.

The Greencastle girls' squad captured 12 events on the night.

Erika Soster won the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 50.6 and the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17.2. Jamie Patterson grabbed the 100 meter in a time of 12.5 and the 200 meter with a time of 25.9.

Hannah Serlin took the top spot in both the 800 and 1,600 meters. In the 800 she posted a time of 2:29 and in the 1,600 she won with a time of 5:27.

Laura Weatherford won the 400 meter with a time of 1:00.9.

Keri Good jumped her way to the high jump title with a height of 4-10, while Jennie Peart won the pole vault with a height of 8-6. Bethany Schroeder won the long jump with a distance of 16-3 1/2.

The GHS girls also won the 400 meter relay in a time of 49.7 and the 1,600 meter relay with a time of 4:19.

For the boys, Jordan Lewis captured the high jump with a height of 6-4, while Joel Bottom grabbed the long jump with a jump of 19-2.

Andy Weatherford won the 1,600 meter with a time of 4:31 and the 3,200 meter in a time of 9:48.

The 3,200 relay team took top spot, recording a time of 8:30.

At Northview

Girls results

Greencastle 84, Northview 50, Edgewood 32

800 -- 1. H.Serlin (GC) 2:29, 2. Fiegley (EW) 2:32, 3. Martinez (GC) 2:38

D -- 1. S.Solomon (Nv) 97-1, 2. A.Davis (Nv) 92-10 1/2, 3. A.McDonald (Nv) 89-6 1/2 00 H -1. Soster (GC) 50.6, 2. Clevenger (EW) 54.3, 3. Packard (Nv) 55.3

LJ -- 1. Schroeder (GC) 16-3 1/2, 2. Leslie (Nv) 15-0,3. Norlin (GC) 13-7

400 -- 1. Weatherford (GC) 1:00.9, 2. Bell (Nv) 1:03.4, 3. Schroeder (GC) 1:06.4

400 R -- 1. Greencastle, 49.7, 2. Edgewood, 54.9, 3. Northview (DQ)

1,600 -- 1. Serlin (GC) 5:27, 2. Thacker (Nv) 5:38, 3. Keene (EW) 5:55

100 -- 1. Patterson (GC) 12.5, 2. Clodfelter (GC) 12.9, 3. Sims (EW) 12.9

HJ -- 1. Good (GC) 4-10, 2. Niehaus (Nv) 4-8, 3. Clevenger (EW) 4-6

SP -- 1. A.Davis (Nv) 37-2 3/4, 2. Gannaway (GC) 35-8, 3. Williams (GC) 34-6 1/4

100 H -- 1. Soster (GC) 17.2, 2. Clevenger (EW) 17.4, 3. Packard (Nv) 19.4

3,200 R -- 1. Northview 10:36, 2. Edgewood, 10:54, 3. Greencastle, 11:35

200 -- 1. Patterson (GC) 25.9, 2. Weatherford (GC) 26.3, 3. Bell (Nv) 27.3

3,200 -- 1. Thacker (Nv) 11:55, 2. Keene (EW) 12:48, 3. Jacobs (EW) 12:59

1,600 R -- 1. Greencastle, 4:19, 2. Northview, 4:21, 3. Edgewood, 4:33

PV -- 1. Peart (GC) 8-6, 2. Packard (Nv) 8-0, 3. Vanarsdale (GC) 7-6

Boys results

Northview 63, Edgewood 62, Greencastle 42

HJ -- 1. Lewis (GC) 6-4, 2. Brodee Miller (Nv) 6-2, 3. Hickam (GC) 6-0

800 -- 1. Hower (EW) 2:05, 2. H.Reberger (Nv) 2:07, 3. Bucanah (GC) 2:08

300 H -- 1. Bean (EW) 43.8, 2. D.Cath (GC) 45.0, 3. Deer (GC) 45.5

SP -- 1. Upperman (Nv) 41-9 1/4, 2. R.Crooks (Nv) 39-9, 3. Heston (EW) 39-8 1/2

400 -- 1. Brodee Miller (Nv) 53.2, 2. Ray (EW) 53.7, 3. Arthur (EW) 55.2

1,600 -- 1. Weatherford (GC) 4:31, 2. Kendrick (EW) 4:39, 3. Wilson (GC) 4:54

400 R -- 1. Edgewood, 44.5, 2. Northview, 45.0, 3. Greencastle

100 -- 1. Broc Miller (Nv) 11.1, 2. Hardey (Nv) 11.1, 3. Adams (EW) 11.3

110 H - 1. Owens (EW) 16.5, 2. Bean (EW) 16.6, 3. Gr.Maurer (Nv) 17.8

D -- 1. Evinger (Nv) 132-7, 2. Breeden (EW) 129-1 1/2, 3. Upperman (Nv) 128-1

LJ -- 1. J.Bottom (GC) 19-2, 2. Walcott (EW) 19-0, 3. Hardey (Nv) 18-8

3,200 R -- 1. Greencastle, 8:30, 2. Edgewood, 8:40, 3. Northview, 8:52

PV -- 1. J.Maurer (Nv) 11-6, 2. Snyder (EW) 11-0, 3. Field (EW) 11-0

200 -- 1. Broc Miller (Nv) 22.6, 2. Hardey (Nv) 22.7, 3. Adams (EW) 23.5

3,200 -- 1. Weatherford (GC) 9:48, 2. Kendrick (EW) 9:51, 3. Jedele (GC) 10;29

1,600 R -- 1. Northview 3:37, 2. Edgewood, 3:38, 3. Greencastle, 3:48

Next meet -- Greencastle will travel to Speedway to compete against the Sparkplugs and Cloverdale tomorrow.

COUNTY TRACK ROUNDUP

South boys win

South Putnam boys' track had a big night against Rockville and Lighthouse Christian Monday, winning 13 events and scoring 121 points.

Turning in big a individual performance for the Eagles was Josh Sanders with three event wins. Allen Riddell and Tyler Heavin each won two events.

No girls' results were available.

At South Putnam

Boys resutls

South Putnam 121, Rockville 45, Lighthouse Christian 0

110 H -- Riddell (SP) 16.5, Taylor (R) 17.04, Smiley(SP) 18.58, Miller (SP) 18.6

100 -- Sanders (SP) 11.6, Terry (SP) 11.62, Kirklin (SP)12.17, Overpeck (R) 12.19

1,600 -- Heavin (SP) 5:31, Pruitt (SP) 5:35, King (R), DePlanty (R)

400 -- Overpeck (R) 56.47, Bowen (SP) 57.27, Flora (SP) 58.07, Baker (R)

300 H -- Riddell (SP) 44.05, Miller (SP) 44.53, Taylor (R) 45.58, Smiley (SP) 46.78

SP -- Frame (SP) 37-9.25, McKee (SP) 37-2, Masters (SP) 36-7.75, Tomaw (SP) 34-10

800 -- Cordier (R) 2:15, Hayes (SP) 2:20.97, Ashcraft (SP) 2:27.4, Carr (R) 2:28.9

200 -- Sanders (SP) 24.27, Terry (SP) 24.59, Kirklin (SP) 25.17, Martin (R) 25.58

PV -- Drawbaugh (SP) 9-6, Redman (SP) 9-0, McKinney (SP) 8-6

3,200 -- Heavin (SP) 12:22, Pruitt (SP) 12:28, Wagoner (R) 12:37, DePlanty (R) 13:58

HJ -- Migliano (SP) 5-10, Taylor (R) 5-10, Smiley (SP) 5-6, Whitford (SP) 5-6

LJ -- Sanders (SP) 17-10, Overpeck (R) 17-2, Tomaw (SP) 17-1.5, Kester (SP) 15-7

D -- Masters (SP) 109-9.5, Kent (R) 103-3.5, LeRoy (SP) 99-10, Noe (SP) 91-1.5

3,200 R -- Ashcraft, Toland, Rosetti, Parker (SP) 9:53, Rockville

400 R -- Kirklin, Terry, Flora, Sanders (SP) 46.14, Rockville

1,600 R -- Rockville 3.57, South Putnam

Next meet -- South Putnam travels to Tri-West at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: