[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Tiger Cub and Clover runners enjoy record-breaking night at Speedway

Thursday, May 3, 2007

(Photo)
Jennie Peart
Staff reports

SPEEDWAY -- The Greencastle boys' and girls' track team defeated three teams Wednesday night at Speedway.

The Greencastle girls scored 106 points, while Monrovia scored 60. Speedway came in third with 41 points and Cloverdale was fourth with 37.

Greencastle saw 11 girls taking top spots and one school record broken.

Senior Jennie Peart soared to record 8-9 in the pole vault Wednesday night, smashing her old mark of 8-6 in the process.

Jamie Patterson won the 100 meter with a time of 12.5 and the 200 meter in 25.8. Hannah Serlin also won two events, claiming the 1,600 meter with a time of 5:28.0 and the 800 meter in 2:32.9, while Laura Weatherford won the 400 meter with a time of 1:00.9

In field events, Bethany Schroeder won the long jump with a distance of 14-10 1/2 and Cailynn Gannaway won the shot put, throwing a distance of 36-8.

In relays, Greencastle captured the 400 meter relay as Megan Clodfelter, Weatherford, Patterson and Schroeder clocked a time of 49.5. GHS also won the 1,600 meter relay in a time of 4:20.2, with the team of Clodfelter, Schroeder, Serlin and Weatherford.

Cloverdale scored one win, and recorded a school record on the night. Ashley Koosman won the high jump with a height of 5-2.

The 3,200 relay team of Jenna Lewis, Ashley McCallie, Aly Bettis, Alyssa Williams ran to a school record with a time of 11:15.79.

For the boys, Greencastle recorded eight wins on the night, including a sweep in relays.

Greencastle won the event with a total of 96 points. Speedway was second with 72 points, Cloverdale was third with 44 points and Monrovia was fourth with 31 points.

The Tiger Cubs' Andy Weatherford captured the 400 meters in a time of 51.18, while Mark Jedele won the 3,200 meters in a time of 10.32. Ty Buchanan won the 800 meter in a time of 2:07.12 and Ben Wilson won the 1,600 relay in a time of 4:48.6

Joel Bottom jumped a distance of 19-7 to win the long jump.

In relays, Greencastle won the 3,200 meter relay in a time of 9:11.66, the 400 meter relay with a time of 46.28 and the 1,600 meter relay in a time of 3:43.5.

Cloverdale had three wins on the night. Nick Keefer won the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16:59 and the 300 hurdles in 42.87. Dylan Stone won the shot put with a distance of 45-4.

Greencastle and Cloverdale will both compete in the Putnam County tournament at South Putnam Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

At Speedway

Girls' Results

Greencastle 106, Monrovia 60, Speedway 41, Cloverdale 37

3,200 R -- Monrovia-10:33.5, Greencastle (Serlin, Woodall, Trigg, Martines) 10:41.9, Speedway 11:06.6, Cloverdale (Lewis, McCallie, Bettis, Williams) 11:15.79

100 H -- Burnell (S) 16.8, Soster (GHS) 16.9, Koosman (CHS) 17.3, Mattox (CHS) 18.1, Keri Good (GHS) 18.7

100 -- Patterson (GHS) 12.5, Clodfelter (GHS) 13.0, Bridges (S) 13.5, Paschal (S) 13.5, Dillion (M) 13.5

1,600 - Serlin (GHS) 5:28.0, McNeiles (M) 6:08, Hilderbrand (M) 6:13.3, Williams (CHS) 6:20.1, Trackwell (S) 7:17.8

400 R -- Greencastle (Clodfelter, Weatherford, Patterson, Schroeder) 49.5, Monrovia 53.3, Speedway 56.5

400 -- Weatherford (GHS) 1:00.9, Shields (M) 1:04.7, Maddox (CHS) 1:04.8, Schroeder (GHS) 1:06.8

300 H -- Soster (GHS) 50.7, Koosman (CHS) 51.3, Burnell (S) 52.1, Standeford (M) 52.8, Good (GHS) 55.9

800 -- Serlin (GHS) 2:3 9, Martinez (GHS) 2:40.9, McNeils (M) 2:4 1, Wehr (S) 2:4 6, Porter (M) 2:50.0

200 -- Patterson (GHS) 25.8, Weatherford (GHS) 26.0, Paschal (S) 27.4, Bridges (S) 27.5, Dillon (M) 27.9

3,200 -- Hilendbrand (M) 13:28.3, Lewis (CHS) 13:24.2, Engle (M) 14:39.9, Adams (S) 15:27, Burton (GHS) 16:10.0

1,600 R -- Greencastle (Clodfelter, Schroeder, Serlin, Weatherford) 4:20.2, Monrovia 4:30.8, Cloverdale 4:54.8

D -- Engle (M) 88-10, Yancey (S) 85-7 1/2, Tierny (S) 84-4, Julie Peart (GHS) 82-6, Jackie Cantonwine (GHS) 80-9

HJ -- tie Koosman (CHS) and Standeford (M) 5-2, Mattox (CHS) 4-10, Good (GHS) 4-8, 5. Makenzie Nichols (GHS) 4-6

LJ -- Schroeder (GHS) 14-10 1/2, Koosman (CHS) 14-1, Dillon (M) 14-1, Wehr (S) 13-9 1/2, 5. Rebecca Norlin (GHS) 13-9

PV -- Jennie Peart (GHS) 8-9 (*school record) , VanArsdale (GHS) 7-6, Parsons (S) 7-0, Whitford (M) 6-6, 5. Voils (S) 6-6

SP -- Gannaway (GHS) 36-8, Williams (GHS) 33-11, Cheatham (CHS) 32-7, Knudson-C. 28-3, 5. Engel (M) 28-1 1/2

Boys' results

Greencastle 96, Speedway 72, Cloverdale 44, Monrovia 31

100 -- Brooks (M) 11.38, Marshall (GHS) 11.64, Bottom (GHS) 12.05, Poynter 12.16, Bowman (S) 12.34

110 H -- Keefer (CHS) 16.59, Mattocks (CHS) 17.20, Washburn (S) 18.31, Deer (GHS) 18.36, Crewse (S) 18.74

1,600 -- Wilson (GHS) 4:48.62, Jedele (GHS) 4:51.64, Gillespie (GHS) 5:24.51, Royal (M) 5:25.27, Martin (S) 5:31.20

400 -- Weatherford (GHS) 51.18, Humpries (GHS) 54.34, Roseborough (S) 56.91, Smith (S) 57.40

300 H -- Keefer (CHS) 42.87, Mattocks (CHS) 43.69, Washburn (S) 44.17, Deer (GHS) 44.88, Crewse (S) 46.48

200 -- Brooks (M) 23.00, Marshall (GHS) 23.50, Bottom (GHS) 23.74, Poynter (S) 24.33, Cooper (S) 24.46

800 -- Buchanan (GHS) 2:07.12, Cardoza (GHS) 2:17.26, Staley (GHS) 2:20.60, McCallie (CHS) 2:25.14, Wampler (M) 2:26.16

3,200 -- Jedele (GHS) 10.32, Wilson (GHS) 10.49.46, Bates (S) 11:2 69, Durham (M) 11:56.20, Dean (CHS) 12:21

LJ -- Bottom (GHS) 19-7, Linville (S) 19-2, Cheatham (CHS) 18-9 1/2, Trinkle (CHS) 18-8, Everett (M) 18-2

SP -- Stone (CHS) 45-4, Hair (S) 42-7, Avance (S) 40-6, Smith (M) 39-1, Cheatham (CHS) 38-3

D -- Judkins (S) 122-11, Harmon (S) 115-6, Miller (S) 115-5 1/2, Green (S) 105-8, Cheatham (CHS) 99-1

PV -- Dillon (M) 12-2, Wagner (S) 11-0, Walkosak (GHS) 10-0, Haltom (S) 9-6, Walsh 8-6

HJ -- Linville (S) 6-3, Cheatham (CHS) 6-2, Lewis (GHS) 5-10, Hickom (GHS) 5-8, Everett (M) 5-8

3,200 R -- Greencastle 9:1 66, Speedway 9:3 27, Monrovia 9:56.21

1,600 R -- Greencastle 3:4 5, Cloverdale 3:47.6, Speedway 3:5 5

400 R -- Greencastle 46.28, Speedway 46.55, Monrovia 47.29

Next meet -- Greencastle and Cloverdale will both compete in the Putnam County tournament at South Putnam Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

COUNTY TRACK ROUNDUP

Clovers' Stone also breaking records

Cloverdale track junior Dylan Stone is already having a record-breaking year in the shot put.

Having tied a school record in the event last season, he broke it with a throw of 46 feet 5 inches against North Putnam and Eminence. Stone then broke his own record with a throw of 46'8" against Cascade and Tri-West.

South Putnam track splits with Bruins

LIZTON -- The South Putnam track team traveled to Tri-West Wednesday evening and earned a split with the Bruins. South's girls' team came away with a 66-56 victory, while the boys' fell to the Bruins, 81-42.

The evening was highlighted by a record breaking performance from South Putnam's girls' 3,200 relay team. The team of Shelby Johnston, Shannon Egold, Rachel Egold and Caitlyn Croan claimed the victory and set a new school record with a 10:59.64. They broke the old record of 11:10 by more than 10 seconds.

Johnston had a monster night, also picking up three individual victories. She won the 100 hurdles (17.84), 300 hurdles (50.87) and tied for the high jump victory(4 feet 8 inches). Senior C.J. Searles was the second part of the three-way tie in the high jump, along with Johnston and Tri-West's Wardle. Searles also claimed victory in the shot put (28' 11"). Freshman Amanda Lund picked up two distance wins with the 800 (2:56) and the 3,200 (13:06.22).

In the boys' meet, victories were a bit harder to come by, with the Eagles claiming just three.

Allen Riddell won the 110 hurdles (17.03), and Josh Sanders won the 100 (11.97). Tom Migliano picked up the lone field win with a high jump of 5' 8".

The Lady Eagles will host Danville today at 4:30 p.m. Both squads will be back in action at the Putnam County Meet, May 8 at 4:30 p.m.

At Tri-West

Girls' Results

South Putnam 66, Tri-West 56

LJ -- Blair (TW) 13-3, Butts (SP) 11-8, Haynes (SP) 11-5.5

100 H -- Johnston (SP) 17.84, Crowe (TW) 18.59

100 -- Brothers (TW) 13.66, Wardle (TW) 14.44, Butts (SP) 14.78

D -- Carr (TW) 96-5, Cox (SP) 95-0, Searles (SP) 79-11

1,600 -- Huffman (TW) 6:21, Lund (SP) 6:25, Croan (SP) 6:34

400 -- Brothers (TW) 1:05.13, Wood (SP) 1:13.18, Haynes (SP) 1:14.38

SP -- Searles (SP) 28-11, Harris (TW) 28-1.5, Manninen (SP)

HJ -- Johnston (SP) 4-8, Searles (SP) 4-8, Wardle (TW) 4-8

300 H -- Johnston (SP) 50.87, Crowe (TW) 52.34, Kahl (TW) 1:00.44

800 -- Lund (SP) 2:56, Martin (SP) 2:56, Hayes (SP) 3:21

200 -- Brothers (TW) 28.47, Butts (SP) 31.43

3,200 -- Lund (SP) 13:06.22, Blair (TW) 14:55.00, Cherco (TW) 14:39.62

3,200 R -- Johnston, Egold, Egold, Croan (SP) 10:59.64, Tri-West 11:55.12

1,600 R -- Tri-West 4:55.13, South Putnam 5:03.55

Boys' Results

Tri-West 81, South Putnam 42

LJ -- Walls (TW) 19-9, Sanders (SP) 18-1, Lemmon (TW)

110 H -- Riddell (SP) 17:03, Bruce(TW) 17.16, Moore (TW) 18.16, Smiley (SP) 18.56, Miller (SP) 18.60

100 -- Sanders (SP) 11.97, Kirklen (SP) 12.2, Goode (TW) 12.3, Terry (SP) 12.5

1,600 -- Gregory (TW) 5:12, Wright (TW) 5:15, Pruitt (SP) 5:21, Heavin (SP)

400 -- Walls (TW) 57.06, Flora (SP) 57.47, Fischer (TW) 58.25, Whitford (SP) 59.8

300 H -- Bruce (TW) 42.78, Riddell (SP) 43.00, Moore (TW) 43.28, Miller (SP) 44.31, Smiley (SP) 49.13

800 -- Edwards (TW) 2:10.46, Wood (TW) 2:12.13, Hayes (SP) 2:20.34

200 -- Kahl (TW) 24.1, Terry (SP) 24.4, Goode (TW) 24.8, Kirklin (SP), Sanders (SP)

3,200 -- Cabage (TW) 11:33.25, Heavin (SP) 11:49.28, Pruitt (SP) 11:51

D -- Allen (TW) 135-8, Masters (SP) 116-10, LeRoy (SP) 113-7

HJ -- Migliano (SP) 5-8, Roberson (SP) 5-6, Lemmon (TW) 5-6

SP -- Peterman (TW) 42-7, Allen (TW) 40, Masters (SP) 39-1

3,200 R -- Tri-West 9:01

400 R -- Tri-West 45.22, South Putnam 45.66

1,600 R -- Tri-West 3:49

Next meet -- The South Putnam girls host Danville at 4:30 p.m. today. Both squads will be in action at the Putnam County Meet, May 8 at 4 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: