[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 61°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Greencastle boys win Putnam County title

Wednesday, May 9, 2007

Greencastle stormed onto the track at South Putnam Tuesday night and walked away with the Putnam County meet championship. The Tiger Cubs won nine events and produced 93 points en route to its championship.

"I was very pleased," GHS coach Mike Schimpf said.

Andy Weatherford captured the 1,600 meter with a time of 4:40.69, while Ashton Marshall took the 200 in a time of 23.53. Ty Buchanan ran a good race and grabbed the 800 meter with a time of 2:07.81.

Mark Jedele dominated the 3,200, winning the event with a time of 10:23.91. Jordan Lewis took the high jump with a height of 6-4, Nick Walkosak won the pole vault with a vault of 10-0 and Joel Bottom won the long jump with a jump of 20-11 1/5. Bottom and North Putnam's Jerrett Ban tied and had to go to a tie-breaker.

In relay action, the 1,600 relay team of Weatherford, Bottom, Steven Miller and Camron Humphreys won with a time of 3:37.13 and Weatheford, Buchanan, Humphreys and Luis Cardoso took the 3,200 relay with a time of 8:24.72.

Cloverdale seized three events as Kabe Mattocks was involved with two of the tightest events on the night, winning the 110 and 300 meter hurdles.

In both events, Mattocks defeated Allen Riddell of South Putnam by a combined two-tenths of a second. Mattocks time in the 110 was 16.37 and in the 300 it was 42.29. Dylan Stone captured the shot put with a 48-5 throw.

"I'm proud of them," CHS coach Kristin Crabtree said. "We had Dylan, who's undefeated on the year and he won tonight and Kabe won the 110 hurdles in a really good race."

South Putnam's 400 meter relay team of Kevin Kirklen, Zach Miller, Kody Terry and Josh Sanders won the event with a time of 45.41 and freshman Adam Masters won the discus with a throw of 123-10.

Craig Wood put North Putnam in the win column twice on the night, when he won the 100 meter and 400 meter. In the 100 meter, Wood ran a 11.65 and in the 400 he clocked a time of 52.81.

"The majority of kids had personal bests in their respective events," North Putnam coach Kevin Lutes said. "As a coach, I can't ask for much more than that."

The heat proved to be a factor early as it was mentioned a lot but Greencastle's Schimpf wants his team prepared.

"We haven't had a lot of meets where the heat was up like this, so it was good to get one in," Schimpf said. "The heats gonna come so we've got to get use to it.

"There's plenty to work on, it's not time to back off," he added.

Greencastle, South Putnam, North Putnam and Cloverdale will invade South Putnam Friday for the West Central Conference meet.

At South Putnam

Team results

Greencastle 93, South Putnam 60, Cloverdale 49, North Putnam 41

Individual results

100 -- Wood (NP) 11.65, Marshall (GHS) 11.72, Terry (SP) 11.89, Ban (NP) 11.95, Sanders (SP) 11.99, Miller (GHS) 12.19, Boller (CHS) 12.39, Gray (CHS) 12.69

200 -- Marshall (GHS) 23.53, Bottom (GHS) 23.89, Sanders (SP) 24.16, Terry (SP) 24.29, Boller (CHS) 24.60, Rhoden (NP) 25.26, Everts (NP) 26.33, Mader (CHS) 26.90

400 -- Wood (NP) 52.81, Humpreys (GHS) 52.88, Flora (SP) 55.72, Payne (GHS) 56.16, Bowen (SP) 56.36, Rhoden (NP) 57.81

800 -- Buchanan (GHS) 2:07.81, Wilson (GHS) 2:10.30, McLaughlin (NP) 2:15.16, Hayes (SP) 2:17.78, McCallie (CHS) 2:18.32, Gagne (NP) 2:22.40

1,600 -- Weatherford (GHS) 4:40.69, Wilson (GHS) 4:45.83, Diebold (NP) 4:45.95, Quisenberry (NP) 5:09.35, Heavin (SP) 5:16.99, Pruitt (SP) 5:23.30

3,200 -- Jedele (GHS) 10:23.91, Wilson (GHS) 11:31.06, Quisenberry (NP) 11:38.62, Heavin (SP) 11:43.79, Pruitt (SP) 11:46.73, Dean (CHS) 12:47.00

110 H -- Mattocks (CHS) 16.37, Riddell (SP) 16.38, Keefer (CHS) 16.39, Deer (GHS) 18.24, Cath (GHS) 18.51, Miller (SP) 18.54, Mason (NP) 18.57

300 H -- Keefer (CHS) 42.29, Riddell (SP) 42.30, Mattocks (CHS) 43.23, Mason (NP) 43.36, Deer (GHS) 43.63, Cath (GHS) 45.03, Miller (SP) 45.76

400 relay -- SP (Kirklen, Miller, Terry, Sanders) 45.41, GHS (Birt, Hickam, Bottom, Marshall) 46.21, Cloverdale (Mattocks, Boller, Neese, Cheatham) 47.14, North Putnam (Ban, Mason, Wood, Everts) 47.37

1,600 relay -- GHS (Humphreys, Miller, Bottom, Weatherford) 3:37.13, CHS (Neese, Mattocks, Gray, Cheatham) 3:45.11, SP (Rossetti, Bowen, Flora, Terry) 3:53.01

3,200 -- GHS (Cardoso, Humphreys, Buchanan, Weatherford) 8:24.72, SP (Rossetti, Ashcraft, Toland, Parker) 9:34.93, NP (Quisenberry, Harbison, Taggert, Gagne) 9:49.68, CHS (Bain, Gary, Stout, McCallie) 10:24.62

High jump -- Lewis (GHS) 6-4, Cheatham (CHS) 6-0, Hickam (GHS) 6-0, Migliana (SP) 5-8, Young (NP) 5-8, Adams (NP) 5-6, Trinkle (CHS) 5-6

Pole vault -- Walkosak (GHS) 10-0, Nelson (SP) 9-6, Redman (SP) 9-6, Jedele (GHS) 9-0

Long jump -- Bottom (GHS) 20-11 1/2, Ban (NP) 20-11 1/2, Cheatham (CHS) 20-1 1/2, Trinkle (CHS) 19-9 3/4, Young (NP) 19-8 1/2, Sanders (SP) 18-3 1/2, Payne (GHS) 17-4, Tomaw (SP) 15-11

Shot put -- Stone (CHS) 48-5, Cheatham (CHS) 41-8 1/2, Masters (SP) 41-8 1/2, Keyt (NP) 41-3 1/2, McKee (SP) 37-11 1/2, Smith (NP) 37-9, Harrison (GHS) 36-7 1/2, Guffey (GHS) 36-0

Discus -- Masters (SP) 123-10, Keyt (NP) 112-10, Cheatham (CHS) 107-11, LeRoy (SP) 105-00, Stone (CHS) 100-06, Everts (NP) 93-08, Harrison (GHS) 90-08, Guffey (GHS) 78-09

Next meet -- Greencastle, South Putnam, North Putnam and Cloverdale will invade South Putnam Friday for the West Central Conference meet.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: