[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 45°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

County girls compete at Cascade Invite

Monday, September 10, 2007

(Photo)
Serlin
The Greencastle girls' cross country team took part in the Cascade Invitational Saturday. The Tiger Cubs placed fifth, as Cloverdale placed seventh, South Putnam placed 11th and North Putnam finished 13th.

Greencastle's top finisher of the day was Hannah Serlin, who finished in 10th place with a time of 21:05.

Also for the Tiger Cubs, Sara Culler finished with a time of 22:02 Kaitlyn Murtagh finished with a time of 23:27, Ivonne Martinez came in with a time of 25:17, Katie Trigg ran a time of 27:49 and Jessica Brown finished with a 28:17.

(Photo)
Egold
Shannon Egold finished the day in 18th place for the South Putnam Eagles. Other Eagle finishers were Cassie Davis with a time of 24:36, Lauren Hayes logging a time of 25:01, Jessica Thompson finished with a time of 27:10.0, Bailey Birt clocked a time of 29:48 and Brittany Cox finished with a time of 31:22.

For the Clovers, Jenna Lewis was their top placer, as she ran a time of 21:49. Chelsie Haltom came in with a time of 22: 30, Brynlea Mattocks finished with a time of 22:52 and Alyssa Williams ended her day with a time of 24:23.

North Putnam was led by Whitney High, running a time of 25:30, Hillary Salyers finished with a time of 28:48, Marcella Centeno clocked a time of 29:09, Dakota Parent logged a time of 31:59 and Mandy Preecs finished with a time of 38:26.

Greencastle will compete in the Ben Davis Invitational at 5 p.m. Tuesday, while South Putnam will compete in the Northview Invitational at 4:30 p.m. Cloverdale will host North Putnam and Owen Valley at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

At Cascade

Team results

Pendleton Heights 39, Plainfield 81, Brownsburg 95, Southmont 97, Greencastle 147, Mooresville 151, Cloverdale 214, Decatur Central 219, Danville 235, Monrovia 236, South Putnam 238, Speedway 347, North Putnam 356, Tri-West INC., Cascade INC.

Individual results

Molly Ryan (PH) 19:55, Creasy Clauser (SMT) 20:00, Christina Romer (BB) 20:23, Kelsey Erlenbaugh (PLF) 20:24, Laura Illes (PLF) 20:26, Blaine Bishop (PH) 20:35, Sutton Knapp (DC) 20:37, Hannah Douglas (PH) 20:41, Briana Deckard (Dan) 20:47, Hannah Serlin (GHS) 21:05, Amanda Gaskin (PH) 21:06, Kailani Musson (CAS) 21:20, Kristen Rush (BB) 21:20, Megan Cole (PH) 21:21, Kailyn Baker (MOR) 21:28, Holly Hatch (SMT) 21:31, Deirdre Nolan (BB) 21:33, Shannon Egold (SP) 21:33, Casey Moore (PLF) 21:37, Laura Weatherford (GHS) 21:46.

Other Putnam County finishers

Cloverdale -- Lewis 21:49, Haltom 22:30, Mattocks 22:52, Williams 24:23, Monnett 34:25.

Greencastle -- Culler 22:02, Murtagh 23:27, Martinez 25:17, Trigg 27:49, Brown 28:17.

North Putnam -- High 25:30, Salyers 28:48, Centeno 29:09, Parent 31:59, Preecs 38:26.

South Putnam -- Davis 24:36, Hayes 25:01, Thompson 27:10, Birt 29:48, Cox 31:22.

Next meets -- Greencastle will compete in the Ben Davis Invitational at 5 p.m. Tuesday, while South Putnam will compete in the Northview Invitational at 4:30 p.m. Cloverdale will host North Putnam and Owen Valley at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: