[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 48°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 45°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Local boys' cross country teams compete at Cascade Invitational

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

On Saturday, four county boys' cross country teams competed in the Cascade Invitational. Greencastle finished the day in seventh-place with 176 points, South Putnam was 10th with 219, Cloverdale was 13th with 330 points and North Putnam had an incomplete score.

For Greencastle, Ben Wilson finished in second-place overall with a time of 17:21. Jordan Lewis finished with a time of 19:00, Nick Stevens ran a time of 19:17.5, Ryan Gillespie recorded a time of 19:27.5, Luke Smith ran a time of 20:30, Austin Woodall ran a 20:44.5 and Bo Walker finished with a time of 21:38.

Dylan Hayes was South's top runner, finishing the day with a time of 19:22. Tanner Barr finished with a time of 19:27.5, Andrew Northrup finished with a time of 19:50, Brad Eickhoff ran a time of 19:53 and Tyler Heavin logged a time of 20:12.

Cloverdale saw Kyle Chambers lead the way with a time of 20:15, with Chris Arnold finishing a half second later with a time of 20:15.5. James Fiddler ran a time of 21:12.5, Nick Monds ran a time of 22:22, Ryan Dean finished with a time of 22:36, Zach Waycott ran a time of 22:43 and Brian Stout finished the day in a time of 23:22.

For North Putnam, Kenny Benge finished the day with 21:03. Kenny Quisenberry ran a time of 21:12 and Jared Preecs finished the day with a time of 24:15.

Greencastle will compete in the Ben Davis Invitational at 5 p.m. today, Cloverdale will host North Putnam and Owen Valley at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday and South Putnam will compete in the Northview Invitational at 6 p.m. on today.

At Cascade

Team results

Brownsburg 46, Plainfield 82, Mooresville 109, Decatur Central 126, Southmont 142, Danville 169, Greencastle 176, Cascade 187, Speedway 206, South Putnam 219, Tri-West 268, Monrovia 325, Cloverdale 330, North Putnam INC.

Individual results

GHS -- Wilson 17:21, Lewis 19:00, Stevens 19:17.5, Gillespie 19:27.5, Smith 20:30, Woodall 20:44.5, Walker 21:38.

SP -- Hayes 19:22, Barr 19:27.5, Northrup 19:50, Eickhoff 19:53, Heavin 20:12.

CHS -- Chambers 20:15, Arnold 20:15.5, Fiddler 21:12.5, Monds 22:22, Dean 22:36, Waycott 22:43, Stout 23:22.

NP -- Benge 21:03, Quisenberry 21:12, Preecs 24:15.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: