[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

School Calendars

Sunday, September 30, 2007

CLOVERDALE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

Oct. 1-6

Cloverdale Elementary

Monday -- Tree house second, third and fourth grades, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Tuesday -- Tree house second, third and fourth grades, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Wednesday -- Tree house second, third and fourth grades, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Thurday -- Tree house second, third and fourth grades, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Friday -- Amazing world of animals convocation, 9 a.m.

-- Early dismissal, 12:45 p.m.

Cloverdale Middle School

Monday -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Tuesday -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Wednesday -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Thursday -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Cloverdale High School

Tuesday -- Class rings, cap/gown orders during lunch.

Wednesday -- Blood drive, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

Friday -- Teacher in-service/students dismissed, 12:55 p.m.

-- Fall sports senior night

Saturday -- Emerald Command to Franklin.

GREENCASTLE COMMUNTY SCHOOLS

Oct. 1-6

Monday, Oct 1

High school -- Class of 2009 Yankee Candle fundraiser begins.

-- CUBS Tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Tzouanakis -- Book fair.

-- Choir 5 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.

-- CUBS Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

-- PTO meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Deer Meadow -- Book fair

Tuesday, Oct 2

Tzouanakis -- Book Fair.

-- Spanish, 3-4 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

Deer Meadow -- Book fair.

Ridpath -- Kindergarten field trip to Cedar View Farms.

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Tzouanakis -- Choir 5 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

Deer Meadow -- Book fair.

-- Book Fair Family Night, 3-6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4

High school -- CUBS Tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Tzouanakis -- Grade 4 Indian Trapper Day.

-- CUBS Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Deer Meadow -- Book Fair.

-- Spirit Day.

Friday, Oct. 5

Teacher In-service half day

Elementary dismissal at 12:15 p.m.

Secondary dismissal at 12:30 p.m.

High school -- Half day of classes 1-4

Tzouanakis -- Spirit Day, camouflage day.

Deer Meadow -- Book Fair.

Ridpath -- Spirit Day.

Saturday, Oct. 6

High school -- SAT, 7:30 a.m.

NORTH PUTNAM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

Oct. 1-6

North Putnam High School

Monday, Oct. 1 -- Hanover College representative, SRT.

-- Spell Bowl, Sullivan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2 -- Picture retakes, auditorium, 8 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 3 -- SADD meeting, auditorium, SRT.

Friday, Oct. 5 -- Staff collaboration, foods room, 7:50 a.m.

-- Twenty-First Century Scholars, SRT.

Saturday, Oct. 6 -- Band contest.

North Putnam Middle School

Wednesday, Oct. 3- Friday, Oct. 5 -- Sixth-graders to McCormick's Creek.

Bainbridge Elementary

Tuesday, Oct. 2 -- Bookmobile

-- After school tutoring, grades 3-5, 3-4 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 3 -- Mrs. Huddleston's Scouts.

-- Title 1 tutoring, grades 1-2, 3-4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4 -- Title 1 tutoring, grades 1-2, 3-4 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5 -- No preschool.

Roachdale Elementary

Monday, Oct. 1 -- Spell Bowl practice.

-- PTO meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2 -- Fall pictures.

Wednesday, Oct 3 -- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4 -- No preschool.

-- Spell Bowl practice.

SOUTH PUTNAM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

Oct. 1-5

South Putnam High School

Monday, Oct. 1 -- Hanover College visiting during second period.

-- Army, lunch set-up.

Tuesday Oct. 2 -- Purdue College visit during fifth period.

Wednesday, Oct. 3 -- Junior high FCA, 7:30 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4 -- High school FCA, 7:30 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 5 -- Air National Guard, lunch set-up.

-- Students dismiss at noon for teacher in-service.

Central Elementary

Monday, Oct. 1 -- Spell bowl practice.

-- C.H.A.N.C.E.S.

Tuesday, Oct. 2 -- Book Fair

Thursday, Oct. 4 -- Book Fair.

-- Spell Bowl practice.

-- C.H.A.N.C.E.S.

Friday, Oct. 5 -- Students dismiss at noon for teacher in-service.

Fillmore Elementary

Tuesday, Oct. 2 -- Spell bowl practice after school.

-- PTO meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4 -- Bookmobile, 12:34-2:15 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice after school.

Friday, Oct. 5 -- Fundraiser kick-off, 9 a.m.

-- Students dismissed at noon for teacher in-service.

Reelsville Elementary

Monday, Oct. 1 -- Drama practice, 2:30-4 p.m.

-- Wolves and Webelors, 6-8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2 -- Student stars.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 3 -- Drama practice, 2:30-4 p.m.

-- Picture Day.

Thursday, Oct. 4 -- Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.

-- Bear Scouts, 6-8 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5 -- Students dismiss at noon for teacher in-service.

AREA 30 CAREER CENTER

1 N. Calbert Way

Oct. 1-5

Monday, Oct. 1 -- Area 30 preschool/child care center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2 -- Area 30 preschool/child care center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 3 -- Area 30 preschool/child care center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4 -- Area 30 preschool/child care center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5 -- Area 30 preschool/child care center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

-- Staff In-service, no morning students.

GED test is scheduled for Oct. 23-24, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information on registering for the GED pre-test and GED classes.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: