[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

School Calendars for the week of Oct. 8-12

Saturday, October 6, 2007

(Photo)
AREA 30 CAREER CENTER

Monday, Oct. 8 through Friday, Oct. 12 - Area 30 Preschool/Child Care, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - Area 30 Career Center Open House, 5-7 p.m.

Note: GED testing is scheduled for Oct. 23-24, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information.

*

CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY

Monday, Oct. 8 through Friday, Oct. 12 - Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12 - End of first grading period.

-- Wear your favorite college shirt.

CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Monday, Oct. 8 - 8th grade field trip to Reality Store.

-- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

-- Cross country at Martinsville Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

-- Volleyball vs. Monrovia at CMS, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

-- Football at Linton, 5:30 p.m.

-- Volleyball vs. South Putnam at CMS, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

-- Volleyball at Southmont, 6 p.m.

CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL

Sunday, Oct. 7 - Emerald Command travels to Martinsville

Monday, Oct. 8 - Volleyball at Speedway, 5:30 p.m.

-- JV football vs. North Putnam at home, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - FFA travels to Riverton Parke.

-- Volleyball at home vs. Southmont, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - Volleyball at Linton, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12 - End of grading period/nine weeks progress reports.

-- P.I.E. breakfast at Jackson's Double Decker, 7 a.m.

-- Student resource time.

-- Varsity football at North Putnam, 7 p.m.

*

GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL

Monday, Oct. 8 - Clubs, Spanish, French, Latin.

-- Senior officers design graduation announcements, 10:30 a.m.

-- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Senior Trip to D.C.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - School Board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

-- Clubs, Key, Art, FCA

-- Senior Trip to D.C.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - Student Council meeting, 7:15 a.m.

-- Clubs, student council officers and committee chairman

-- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12 - End of first nine weeks grading period.

-- Clubs, Pep-G, Thespians, GAS

GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Monday, Oct. 8 - Grade 8 to Reality Store.

TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE

Monday, Oct. 8 - Choir 5 practice 3-3:55 p.m.

-- CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Picture Day.

-- Spanish, 3-4 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Fire Prevention Activities.

-- Choir 5 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12 - Fire Prevention Activities.

RIDPATH AND DEER MEADOW SCHOOLS

Monday, Oct. 8 - Firefighters presentation in classrooms (Ridpath).

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Fire Prevention Day (Deer Meadow).

Thursday, Oct 11 - Kindergarten vision screening (Deer Meadow).

-- Spirit Day (Deer Meadow).

*

NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Monday, Oct. 8 - Ivy Tech college rep., SRT

-- Herff Jones meeting with seniors, SRT

-- Boys' JV football at Cloverdale, 5:30 p.m.

-- Girls' grade 9 volleyball at Danville, 5:30 p.m.

-- Girls' JV/V volleyball vs. Danville, here, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - FCA, SRT.

-- Cross country at South Putnam, 5 p.m.

-- Girls' varsity soccer at Avon H.S., 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - U.S. Army, during lunches.

-- Girls' JV/V volleyballs vs. South Vermillion, here, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - Herff Jones senior orders, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

-- Girls' JV/V volleyball at Speedway, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12 - staff collaboration, 7:50 a.m.

-- Dance-A-Thon, 9 p.m.-6 a.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 - Boys' varsity football vs. Cloverdale, here, 7 p.m.

NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

Monday, Oct. 8 - 8th grade field trip to Reality Store.

-- 7 A/B volleyball vs. South Putnam, here, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - 6th grade volleyball vs. Cascade, here, 5:30 p.m.

BAINBRIDGE AND ROACHDALE SCHOOLS

Monday, Oct. 8 - Fire Prevention activities (Roachdale).

-- Spell Bowl practice (Roachdale).

-- Fundraiser cookie dough pick-up, 3-6:30 p.m. (Roachdale).

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - After school tutoring, grades 2-5, 3-4 p.m. (Bainbridge).

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m. (Bainbridge).

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Second grade to zoo (Bainbridge).

-- Title I tutoring, grades 1-2 (Bainbridge), 3-4 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - Title I tutoring, grades 1-2, 3-4 p.m. (Bainbridge)

-- Spell Bowl practice, 3-4:30 p.m. (Bainbridge).

Friday, Oct. 12 - Spell Bowl practice (Roachdale)

-- Native American Day, grades 4-5 (Roachdale).

*

SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Monday, Oct. 8 - 8th grade to Reality Store, 12:45-2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - 8 a.m. Student Council meeting.

-- National Honor Society Tapping, 10:10-10:52 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct 10 - Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.

-- U of I visit during first period.

-- Ivy Tech visit during second period.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - High School FCA, 7:30 a.m.

-- Blood drive.

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

Monday, Oct. 8 - C.H.A.N.C.E.S.

-- Spell Bowl practice.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Book Fair

-- PTO meeting.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Bookmobile

Thursday, Oct. 11 - Book Fair; Bookmobile; CHANCES; Spell Bow practice.

Saturday, Oct. 13 - Fall festival.

FILLMORE ELEMENTARY

Monday, Oct. 8 - CHANCES after school at Central.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Fifth and sixth grade convocation, 1 p.m.

-- Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.

-- PTO meeting.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Picture retakes, 8 a.m.

-- Kids for Christ after school.

Thursday, Oct. 11 - CHANCES after school at Central

-- Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-4 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12 - End of grading period.

REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY

Monday, Oct. 8 - Fire and Safety presentation; STEP club, 2:30-3:30 p.m.; Drama practice, 2:30-4 p.m.; Wolves and Webelos, 6-8 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 9 - Students Stars; McDonald's Night, 6-8 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 - Book Fair

Thursday, Oct. 11 - Book Fair; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.; PTO meeting, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 12 - Book Fair; Spell Bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: