[Nameplate] Light Rain ~ 50°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Middle school runners compete at WCC

Thursday, October 25, 2007

Earlier this month, North Putnam Middle School hosted the 2007 WCC Junior High/Middle School Meet.

At meet’s end, the Cloverdale girls’ team took home the championship, while the Cascade boys won their race.

Cloverdale’s boys’ team finished third.

Greencastle’s girls came home second, while the boys placed fifth.

South Putnam was fourth in the girls’ race and seventh on the boys’ side.

North Putnam fielded incomplete teams in both races.

At North Putnam

WCC Junior High/Middle School Meet

Girls’ Race

Cloverdale 25, Greencastle 59, Cascade 68, South Putnam 89, Speedway Inc., North Putnam Inc.

(Photo)
Girls’ individual WCC top 10 runners were crowned Oct. 4 at North Putnam.
Top 10 -- 1. Maelynn Brown (Clov) 12:45, 2. Justine Weatherman (Cas) 13:08, 3. Nikki Rouch (Clov) 13:29, 4. Bethany Melton (Cas) 13:36, 5. Colleen Weatherford (GMS) 13:37, 6. Ashley Hacker (Clov) 13:39, 7. Mariah Oetken (Clov) 13:40, 8. Sydney Shrum (Clov) 13:41, 9. Amillia Nally (Clov) 13:53, 10. Bailee Stevens (Clov) 13:57

Cloverdale -- 1. Brown 12:45, 3. Rouch 13:29, 6. Hacker 13:39, 7. Oetken 13:40, 8. Shrum 13:41, 9. Nally 13:53, 10. Stevens 13:57

Greencastle -- 5. Weatherford 13:37, 11. Sarah Beams 14:01, 12. Abigail Wilson 14:17, 13. Jasmine Dwigans 14:28, 18. Alex Stoffregan 14:56, 19. Emily Gill 15:19, 21. Olivia Humphries 15:36

South Putnam -- 14. Lyndsie Beasley 14:49, 15. Mikayla Cherry 14:50, 16. Madi Marstellar 14:51, 20. Mattie Varvel 15:34, 25. Kalynn Cox 16:06, 27. Jenna Jones 17:03, 28. Brittany Birt 17:51

North Putnam -- 29. Distine Surber 18:35

Boys’ Race

Cascade 52, Speedway 55, Cloverdale 62, Monrovia 78, Greencastle 97, South Putnam 166, North Putnam Inc.

(Photo)
Boys’ individual WCC top 10 runners were crowned Oct. 4 at North Putnam.
Top 10 -- 1. Jeff Hopper (Cas) 11:23, 2. Ethan Manners (Clov) 11:30, 3. Matthew Sheppard (Cas) 12:00, 4. Reid Kennison (Speed) 12:03, 5. Jourdan Smith (Clov) 12:10, 6. Bret Brumfield (Clov) 12:24, 7. Levi Musson (Cas) 12:35, 8. Dalton Spear (NP) 12:43, 9. Erik Norlin (GMS) 12:52, 10. Mikah York 13:01 (Mon)

Cloverdale -- 2. Manners 11:30, 5. Smith 12:10, 6. Brumfield 12:24, 26. Rylan Mattocks 14:16, 27. Brandon Hughes 14:21, 33. Aaron Whitlock 15:09, 35. Jake Waycott 16:25

Greencastle -- 9. Norlin 12:52, 15. Tyler Hudson 13:19, 20. Alex Davis 13:45, 29. Cy Spencer 14:43, 31. Alex Asbel 14:58, 34. Reggie Alex 15:31

South Putnam -- 24. Kinser Franklin 14:13, 36. Zeke Evens 16:33, 37. Trevor ladd 16:40, 41. J.D. Briones 18:20, 42. Matt Patrick 18:52

North Putnam -- 8. Spear 12:43, 22. Trenton Osborn 14:03, 32. Brody Perine 15:06, 43. Christopher Baker 20:23

Open Race

Cloverdale -- Paige Guiterray 14:12, Maddy Smith 14:54, Courtney Hoff 15:22, Paige Sinks 16:27, Adrianna Freeland 16:29, Garrett Brackin 17:06, Branston Sharp 17:30, Adrianna Patterson 18:40, Kourtney Hubbard 19:49, Sydney Gutierray 23:06, Kalah Reed 25:20

Greencastle -- Daniel Carillo 14:01, Holly Dale 14:36, Corrine Trigg 15:11, Alina Carrillo 15:13, Katie Burns 15:28, Seth Turner 15:33, Sydney Cassida 16:30, Alyssa Tesmer 16:58, Alesha Shoemaker 19:50

South Putnam -- Caitlyn Boyce 18:02, Ashley Wilson 18:05



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: