[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 50°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 44°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Opens Hearts Christian Fellowship capture trophy in church league

Tuesday, November 6, 2007

The Open Hearts Christian Fellowship team was the first winner of the traveling trophy of the new bowling league for churches.

(Photo)
Members of the Open Hearts Christian Fellowship are (from left) Michael Nees, Angela Lee, Charlie Lee and John Nees.
This is a new league that Alex Alleys and Steve Cash organized this season to give the churches of Putnam County a chance to fellowship with each other and engage in a little competitive bowling at the same time, just like softball, except the weather doesn't prevent them from doing so.

This league is a closed league, which means that the teams are certified as a whole, rather than each individual bowler being certified. This gives the churches the opportunity to have different bowlers compete each week.

There is still room for more teams if there are any other churches that would like to become a part of this friendly sport. They bowl at Alex Alleys on Friday nights at 6:00 P.M. Call Rob Alex at 765-653-8714 and come join the fun.

Alex Alleys has released the standings for 10 of its leagues as of Nov. 5.

Church League (Friday)

Team Wins Losses
Bethel Baptist 13010
Bethel Baptist 22812
Bainbridge Christian 12812
New Hope Fellowship1426
Open Hearts1228
Bainbridge Christian 2 832

High team scratch game -- Bethel Baptist 1 490

High team scratch series -- Bethel Baptist 1 1,360

High individual game -- Female: Michelle Kiger 143; Male: Brian Brinkman 161

High individual series -- Female: Patti Cash 392; Male: Chris Huff 439

Collier Pee Wee Youth (Saturday)

Team Wins Losses
VFW Frogs3810
VFW Vipers3612
Mark Frisbie Flyers3513
Gayla Schroeder Tigers3018
Hopkins Rector Raptors2820
Dixie Chopper Gators2622
Spiders2622
Haltom Electric Chargers2523
Cubs2325
Cougars2226
Collier Kangaroos2127
Owls444

High female scratch game -- Jalyn Duff 68

High female scratch series -- Jalyn Duff 116

High male scratch game -- Mike Hamilton Jr. 78

High male scratch series -- Mike Hamilton Jr. 138

W.O.T.M. Bantam Youth (Saturday)

Team Wins Losses
Carpenter Real Estate444
Dixie Chopper Dolphins408
VFW Buffaloes3018
AJ Electric Shockers2820
Brady's Bombers2721
First National Bank Titans2721
Dr. Hennette Blazers2622
JL Cline Jewelers Jets2620
Humphries Outdoor Power2622
Bittles and Hurt Bats2028
VFW Mustangs1236
Mason Jewelers Ravens1038

High female scratch game -- Britany Doolin 136

High female scratch series -- Britany Doolin 225

High male scratch game -- Reggie Alex 183

High male scratch series -- Reggie Alex 351

Eagle's Junior Youth (Saturday)

Team Wins Losses
Colliers Rattlers5014
Sheldon's Gutterrats4816
Lucy's Ladies4123
Team 134123
VFW Warriors4024
Alexander's Masonry3628
Alex Alleys3430
Hacker's Hooligans3034
Cash Concrete2737
Well's Yankees2737
Stones Auto Body2638
Bumgardner's Racing2044
VFW Gladiators1846

High female scratch game -- Shayna Wahl 233

High female scratch series -- Shayna Wahl 515

High male scratch game -- J.T. Chadd 212

High male scratch series -- J.T. Chadd 563

3-D Tire & Service (Monday)

Team Wins Losses
Lawless Lawn Care6028
The Y-Nots5434
York Family Autos4939
Old Timers4840
Drama Mamas4048
Williams Body Shop3850
The Waters3850
3-D Misfits2563

High team scratch game -- Old Timers 681

High team scratch series -- Lawless Lawn Care 1,779

High individual game -- Miranda Crawley 208

High individual series -- Sara Short 530

Men's City League (Monday)

Team Wins Losses
Little Dude Ranch6424
Ensor Electric6028
Alexander's Masonry4741
Go Getters3751
Whiskey Biscuits3256
Moore's Bar2464

High team scratch game -- Little Dude Ranch 873

High team scratch series -- Little Dude Ranch 2,457

High individual game -- Brian Moell 223

High individual series -- Jim Fisher 547

Alex Alleys Ladies League (Tuesday)

Team Wins Losses
Max's Barber Shop5937
Farmer's Concrete, Inc.5838
BannerGraphic5145
Bert & Betty's Bowlers4848
Troy's Signs & Graphix3660
Settles Accounting3462

High team scratch game -- Max Barber Shop 432

High team scratch series -- BannerGraphic 1,219

High individual game -- Cheryl Crawley 178

High individual series -- Debbie Adams 489

Automotive League (Tuesday)

Team Wins Losses
Mason's6028
Koke Sum body5434
JH Young, Attorney5434
York Automotive5434
Chuck Bond Painting5038
Team 125038
Git r' Done4939
The Big Lewbowski4642
J & BJ's Bait & Tackle4048
Ed's Boys3850
Alex Alleys3454
Tucker State Farm Ins.3058
10 Up 10 Down3058
Putnam Archery Sales2761

High team scratch game -- Git R Done 976

High team scratch series -- Git R Done 2,765

High individual game -- Mark Dickerson 254

High individual series -- Jeff Miller 687

Bubba Crawley Memorial League (Wednesday)

Team Wins Losses
Brad's Team172116
Cash Concrete158130
Boom Booms153135
Sandbaggers141147
Alex Alleys136152
Choppers132156
Lone Wolves130158
The Skittles114174

High team scratch game -- Alex Alleys 563

High team scratch series -- Alex Alleys 2,121

High individual game -- Tim Cash 215

High individual series -- Rob Alex 758

Commercial League (Thursday)

Team Wins Losses
Bowling Juice5838
Alexander's Masonry5640
Wilson's5442
Sea of Bs5244
Stones Body Shop5046
AJ Electric4848
Crazy Pins4848
Auto Shop4254
Putnam Inn3858
Payroll Express3462

High team scratch game -- AJ Electric 959

High team scratch series -- Stones Body Shop 2,671

High individual game -- Tasha Bailey 255

High individual series -- Michael Scroggins 613



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: