[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Cougar swimmers swept

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

CRAWFORDSVILLE -- The North Putnam swim teams traveled to Southmont Tuesday night with both teams falling to the Mounties. The girls fell by a score of 141-35. The Cougar boys lost 127-43.

Sophomore Katie Wilcox collected the Cougars' only event win on the evening, taking the 100 freestyle in 1:03.30. Wilcox also picked up a second-place in the 200 IM, finishing in 2:47.20.

Ki Werner finished second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:30.09.

On the boys' side, all three relays finished in second. The medley team of C.J. Werner, Luke Kelly, Jon Taggart and Jeremy Ban finished in 2:05.42. The 200 free relay team of Kelly, Werner, Taggart and Chris Pierce swam a 1:46.46. The 400 free relay team of Billy Shearer, Pierce, Werner and Ban came home in 4:19.30.

Individually, Taggart had two second-place finishes in the 200 IM (2:27.81) and the 100 breaststroke (1:15.76). Ban finished second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:21.94.

The Cougars return to the pool at 11 a.m. Saturday when they travel to South Vermillion for a triangular meet that also includes Edgewood.

At Southmont

Girls' Results

Southmont 141, North Putnam 35

Individual Results (NP only)

200 Medley Relay -- 3. North Putnam (Lehr, K. Werner, Wilcox, B. Smith) 2:24.88

200 Freestyle -- 4. B. Smith 2:49.57, 5. Preecs 3:28.10

200 IM -- 2. Wilcox 2:47.20, 5. Werner 3:00.55

50 Freestyle -- 4. Lehr 31.88, 5. Lasiter 35.15, 6. Novak 37.16

100 Freestyle -- 1. Wilcox 1:03.30, 5. Brock 1:30.94, 6. R. Smith 1:39.88

500 Freestyle -- 4. Lehr 7:04.19, 5. Preecs 9:04.14

200 Freestyle Relay -- 3. North Putnam (Lehr, K. Werner, Wilcox, B. Smith) 2:08.73

100 Backstroke -- 4. B. Smith 1:23.76

100 Breaststroke -- 2. K. Werner 1:30.09, 4. Brock 1:37.67, 6. R. Smith 1:58.74

400 Freestyle Relay -- 4. North Putnam (Lasiter, Brock, Preecs, Novak) 6:18.63

Boys' Results

Southmont 127, North Putnam 43

Individual Results (NP only)

200 Medley Relay -- 2. North Putnam (C. Werner, Kelly, Taggart, Ban) 2:05.42, 5. North Putnam (Zurawski, Zuver, Shearer, C. Smith) 2:31.76

200 Freestyle -- 2. Ban 2:21.94, 4. Kelly 2:33.28, 5. C. Smith 2:38.04

200 IM -- 2. Taggart 2:27.81

50 Freestyle -- 3. Pierce 27.13, 4. Shearer 27.37, 6. Marlow 33.06

100 Freestyle -- 3. Kelly 1:00.75, 5. C. Smith 1:08.05, 6. Marlow 1:19.47

500 Freestyle -- 3. Ban 6:27.75

200 Freestyle Relay -- 2. North Putnam (Kelly, C. Werner, Taggart, Pierce) 1:46.46, 4. North Putnam (Marlow, Shearer, Zurawski, Zuver) 2:03.76

100 Backstroke -- 4. C. Werner 1:20.30

100 Breaststroke -- 2. Taggart 1:15.76, 4. Zurawski 1:19.51, 6. Zuver 2:02.88

400 Freestyle Relay -- 2. North Putnam (Shearer, Pierce, C. Werner, Ban) 4:19.30

Next meet -- North Putnam visits South Vermillion at 11 a.m. Saturday to take on the Wildcats and Edgewood.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: