[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Eagles split wins

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

The South Putnam swim teams split wins against visiting Tri-West and Ritter Tuesday night. The girls' edged out the Bruins and Ritter 109-108-106, while the boys' came in third 119-93-92.

Shelby Johnston and Samantha Tomasino were South Putnam's only first place finishers. Johnson captured the diving title with a dive total of 183-85, while Tomasino took the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:23.06.

South did however have multiple finishers come in second to help boost their scores.

Amanda Lund finished second in the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 29.59 and Jessica York was second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 126.99.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Kate Sherwood, Lund, York and Tomasino finished just behind first, in a time of 2:20, as did the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Brittany Cox, Tabitha Arnold, Erin Gilley and Tomasino with a time of 5:06.20.

For the boys, South's only top finisher of the evening was Loren Ashcraft in the 100-yard free with a time of 57.21.

Logging second place finishes for the Eagles were Wes Albright in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 21.00 and Chris Smiley in the 100-yard free in a time of 57:24.

The relay team of Clark Becker, Darrick Grundlock, Ashcraft and Smiley finished second in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:00.84.

South Putnam's boys' team will travel to Greencastle at 6 p.m. today, while the girls' will compete at the Indian Creek Invitational at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.

At South Putnam

Girls' team results

South Putnam 109, Tri-West 108, Ritter 106

200 medley relay -- Ritter 2:46.45, SPHS (York, Tomasino, Sherwood, Lund) 2:20, TW 2:22.20 SPHS (New, Warren, Vance, Aker) 2:39.03, Ritter 2:46.45, TW 2:47.85

200 free -- Ritter 2:20.69, TW 2:29.92, SPHS (Arnold) 2:36.00, Ritter 2:45.31, SPHS (Gilley) 2:49.02, TW 2:56.04

200 IM -- Ritter 2:46, TW 2:52, TW 3:12.22, SPHS (Cox) 3:12.33, SPHS (Sherwood) 3:19, Ritter 3:23.1

50 free -- TW 28.29, SPHS (Lund) 29.59, Ritter 31.12, TW 31.35, SPHS (Tomasino) 31.69, Ritter 33.63

Diving -- SPHS (Johnston) 183.85, TW 177.05, TW 143.35, SPHS (Lollar) 144.80

100 butterfly -- Ritter 1:19.39, Ritter 137.68, SPHS (Sherwood) 141.26, SPHS (Cox) 146.49

100 free -- TW 1:04.30, Ritter 1:05.02, TW 1:08.11, SPHS (Lund) 1:08.50, Ritter 1:11.52, SPHS (Vance) 1:16.36

500 free -- Ritter 6:44, TW N/T, SPHS (Arnold) N/T, SPHS (Gilley) 7:29.08, Ritter 7:32.34, TW 8:09.79

200 free relay -- TW 2:04.17, Ritter 2:04.94, SPHS (Lund, Cox, Sherwood, Arnold) 2:10.70, TW 2:17.90, SPHS (Warren, Carmichael, Aker, Vance) 2:28.89

100 backstroke -- SPHS (Tomasino) 1:23.06, TW N/T, SPHS (New) 1:31.75, Ritter 1:35.03, TW N/T, Ritter 2:33.36

100 breaststroke -- Ritter 1:21.98, SPHS (York) 1:26.99, TW 1:30.68, TW 1:39, SPHS (Warren) 1:37.13, Ritter 1:40.60

400 free relay -- TW 4:56.03, SPHS (Cox, Arnold, Gilley, Tomasino) 5:06.20, Ritter 5:28, SPHS (Aker, Carmichael, Vance, New) 5:34.43, Ritter 6:21.11

Boys' team results

Tri-West 119, Ritter 93,

South Putnam 92

200 medley relay TW 1:58.06, Ritter 1:58.14, SPHS (Ashcraft, Alig, Russell, Smiley) 2:05, SPHS (Grundlock, Gould, Huck, McKinney) 2:12.39, Ritter 2:12.63, TW 2:15.82

200 free -- TW 2:02.12, SPHS (Albright) 2:10, Ritter 2:12, Ritter 2:18.57, SPHS (Davies) 2:32.40, TW 2:56.19

200 IM -- TW 2:39, TW 2:41.58, SPHS (Russell) 2:43.75, Ritter 2:44.44, Ritter 2:46.25

50 free -- Ritter 26.11, SPHS (Smiley) 26.02, TW 26.38, TW 26.69, SPHS (Grundlock) 27.02, Ritter 26.98

100 butterfly -- Ritter 1:03.63, TW 1:10, SPHS (Russell) 1:15.89, TW 1:16.36, TW 1:16.35, Ritter 1:21.72, SPHS (Huck) 1:22.38

100 free -- SPHS (Ashcraft) 57.21, SPHS (Smiley) 57.24, TW 1:01.13, TW 1:01.19, Ritter 1:01.35, Ritter 1:04.49

500 free -- TW 5:00.85, Ritter 6:03.08, SPHS (Albright) 6:03.23, SPHS (Whitman) 6:38, Ritter N/T, TW 7:46.78

200 free relay -- TW 1:44.30, SPHS (Russell, Huck, McKinney, Becker) 1:52.17, TW N/T, Ritter 2:07.99, SPHS (Bowen, Kelly, Davies, Butts) 2:08.92

100 backstroke -- TW 1:02.89, Ritter 1:06.40, SPHS (Ashcraft) 1:14.99, SPHS (Grundlock) 1:12.03, Ritter 1:21.16, TW 1:16.59

100 breaststroke -- TW 1:20.09, Ritter 1:21.06, TW 1:21.03, SPHS (Alig) 1:24.59, Ritter 1:33.04, SPHS (Gould) 1:35.58

400 free relay -- TW 3:56, SPHS (Becker, Smiley, Grundlock, Ashcraft) 4:00.84, Ritter 4:13.14, SPHS (Whitman, McKinney, Albright, Davies) 4:27.26, Ritter 4:43.74

Next meet -- South Putnam's boys' team will travel to Greencastle at 6 p.m. today, while the girls' will compete at the Indian Creek Invitational at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: